Updated 11 Oct 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page

White's 1857 Directory of Derbyshire

Here is the list of notable people and Tradesmen given in "White's 1857 Directory of Derbyshire", scanned and OCRed by Neil Wilson for:
Alderwasley, Ashleyhay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford, Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridgehay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook, Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth
See also the Unindexed List.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | W | Y

ABBOTT William [Dale, Wirksworth] Butcher
ABEL Jno. [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant
ABEL John, jun. [Bonsall] Coal merchant
ABELL John [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
ABELL John [Bonsall] Farmer (and corn miller)
ABELL John [Bonsall] King's Head Inn/Tavern
ABELL William [Hulland Ward] Cowkeeper
ADAM Jph. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Surgeon
ADAM William [Matlock Town, Matlock] Geologist and mineralist
ADAMS Obadiah [Middleton] Farmer
ADAMS Obadiah [Middleton] Grocer (and mineral agent)
ADAMS Obadiah [Cromford] Saddler
ADAMS Robert [Middleton] Miner
ADAMS Robert, sen. [Middleton] Dept. bar master
ADAMS Robt+Obadiah [Town, Matlock] Saddlers and Harness Makers
ADAMS Robt., jun. [Middleton] Miner
ADAMS Robt., sen. [Middleton] Farmer
ADAMS+CASH  [Bridge House, Matlock] Surgeon
ADDY John [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
ADSETTS Mary, Miss [Ecclesburn House, Idridgehay] 
ADSETTS William [Shottle] Farmer
ALDERSON Miss Elizabeth [Tor Vale, Matlock] 
ALEXANDER Mary, Mrs [Dimple, Matlock] 
ALLEN George, Esq. [Riber Hall, Matlock] 
ALLEN Job [North end, Wirksworth] Currier, Leather Cutter
ALLEN John [North end, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
ALLEN John & Wm. [Cromford] Gingham mnfrs.
ALLEN John, Esq. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
ALLEN Rebecca [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Hodgkinson's Hotel
ALLOTT Joseph+Jane [Tansley] National school
ALLSOP Charles [Postern] Farmer,corn miller
ALLSOP Chas. [Market place, Wirksworth] Saddlers,Harness Maker
ALLSOP John [Green hill, Wirksworth] Carter
ALLSOP Josiah [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Farmer
ALLSOP Sarah [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Berlin wool dept
ALSOP Alfred [Bonsall] Lead merchant, Via Gellia Lead-works
ALSOP George [Brassington] Cattle dealer
ALSOP Henry [Bonsall] Miner
ALSOP Jas. [Godfrey holes, Wirksworth] Lead miner
ALSOP Margaret [Brassington] Dressmaker
ALSOP Thomas [Bonsall] Miner
ALSOP MR. John [Brassington] 
AMATT John [St. John st, Wirksworth] Sheriff's officer
ANABLE Jas. Norman [North end, Wirksworth] Farmer
ANABLE John [Idridgehay] Farmer
ANABLE Mary, Mrs [Ashleyhay] 
ARKWRIGHT Alfred [Gate House, Wirksworth] Esq.
ARKWRIGHT Frances, Miss [Oak hill, Cromford] 
ARKWRIGHT Peter, Esq. [Willersley Castle, Matlock] 
ARKWRIGHT+CO  [Cromford] Cotton spinners, and Masson Mills; 
     Rd. Hackett, manager
ASHTON Job [Shud House, Alderwasley] Gamekeeper
ASKEY John [Alderwasley] Stone mason
ATTREE Francis Town, Rev [Middleton] B.A., incumbent
AUSTIN Daniel [Biggin] Farmer (cowkeeper)
BACON Dorothy+Sarah [Alderwasley] Shopkeepers
BACON Matthew [Carsington] Parish clerk and miner
BADDELEY Elizabeth [Cromford] Grocer
BAGALEY Thos. [China square, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
BAGOTT George, Rev [Bonsall] M.A., curate
BAGSHAW John [Bank, Matlock] Millwright
BAGSHAW Noah [Taghill end, Matlock] Hairdresser
BAGSHAW Noah [Tagghill end, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
BAILEY Peter [Matlock Bath, Matlock] King's Head Inn/Tavern
BAINBRIDGE John [Ireton Wood] Farmer
BAINBRIGGE Samuel [Biggin] Land agent and surveyor
BALLINGTON Geo. [Bridge, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
BALLINGTON John [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
BAMFORD Joseph [Church yd, Wirksworth] Tailor
BANKS John [Carsington] Shoemaker
BARKER Benj. [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Tailor
BARKER Benj.jun [North end, Wirksworth] Tailor
BARKER John [Cromford] Beerhouse
BARKER John [Old Lane, Matlock] Boat House Inn
BARKER John [Dimple, Matlock] Painter, Plumber, Glazier
BARKER Mary [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
BARKER Samuel [Cromford] Bookkeeper
BARKER Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Tailor
BARNSLEY Joshua [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Confectioner
BARNSLEY Joshua [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Baker+Flour Dlr
BARNSLEY Joshua [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
BARTHOLOMEW John [Kirk Ireton] Butcher
BARTON F [Steeple Grange & Middle Peak, Wirksworth] Agent,
     CHPR coal merchants
BARTON Francis [Wirksworth] Agent to the Cromford and High Peak Co. 
     Steeple Grange and Middle Peak
BARTON Francis [Cromford] General manager to 
     Cromford & High Peak Railway Co., and civil engineer
BARTON George [Cromford] Farmer
BARTON George [Cromford] Linen & Woollen Draper
BARTON John [Moor, Matlock] Quarry Owners (Gritstone)
BARTON Thomas [Cromford] Linen & Woollen Draper
BATEMAN John [Ible] Farmer
BATEMAN Robert [Ironbrook] Farmer
BATTY Ann [Bonsall] Britannia Inn/Tavern
BAXTER James [North End, Wirksworth] National Academy
BEARD William Day, Rev [Biggin] B.A., curate of Hulland
BEARDSLEY John [Kirk Ireton] Blacksmith
BEARDSLEY Joseph [Shottle] Farmer
BEARDSLEY Joseph [Brassington] Schoolmaster & parish clrk
BEARDSLEY William [Alton Old Hall, Idridgehay] Farmer
BEARDSLEY Wm [Brassington] George and Dragon Inn/Tavern
BEARDSLEY Wm. [Brassington] Farmer
BEESON Elizabeth [Ireton Wood] Farmer
BEESON Thomas [Middleton] Joiner
BEESON Thomas [Biggin] Butcher
BEESTON Martha [Hulland Ward] Cowkeeper
BEMROSE Wm. & Sons [Matlock Bath, and Derby, Matlock] 
     Bookseller & Stationer (and printers, lithographers, &c., 
     News room, & circulating library)
BEMROSE+SONS W [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Publisher 
     Matlock Bath Advertiser
BERADSLEY Isaac [Handley, Shottle] Farmer
BERESFORD David [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
BESWICK William [Carsington] Farmer
BESWICK William [Market place, Wirksworth] 
     Blackmoor's Head Inn/Tavern
BEWBRIDGE John [Hulland Ward] Black Horse Inn/Tavern
BIDDULPH Ann [West end, Wirksworth] Straw Hat Maker
BIDDULPH Isaac [Idridgehay] Corn miller
BIRD Edw. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Artist
BIRD Edwd. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Etcher and Ornamenter
BIRD Edwd. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Museum,
     Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
BLACKAM John [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Nail Maker
BLACKWELL Joseph [Tansley] Farmer
BLACKWELL Jph. [Cliff House, Matlock] Farmer
BLACKWELL Jph. [Matlock mills, Matlock] Corn miller (and maltster)
BLORE Simon [Sycamore Lodge, Hopton] Farmer
BLUNDERSTONE Mr. Wm. [Longway bank, Wirksworth] 
BOAM John [Hulland Ward] Farmer
BOBANKS James [Tansley] Grocer,chandler
BODEN Abel [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Baker & Confectioner
BODEN Abel [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
BODEN Abel [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Baker
BODEN Ebenezr [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant
BODEN Edward [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Butcher
BODEN Elizabeth [Cromford] Baker
BODEN Jas. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
BODEN Job [Whitehouse, Matlock] Farmer
BODEN John [Cromford] Stone merchant, mineral agent, and spar dealer
BODEN John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Joiner
BODEN Mary [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Milliner & Dress Maker
BODEN Ruth [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Beerhouse
BODEN Samuel [Bank, Matlock] Duke William Inn/Tavern
BODEN Samuel [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
BODEN Sarah [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
BODEN Sarah [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifying Well
BODEN Thomas [Town, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
BODEN Thos. [Town, Matlock] Baker
BOOT Mr. Eleazor [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] 
BOOTH John [Lane Head, Biggin] Farmer
BOWLER Isaac [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
BOWLER John [Carsington] Farmer
BOWMER Francis [New bridge, Wirksworth] Baker+Flour Dlr
BOWMER George [Holly Seat, Shottle] Farmer
BOWMER Isaac [Shottle] Farmer
BOWMER Jph. [Grange Farm, Wirksworth] Farmer
BOWN William [Tansley] Farmer
BOWN William [Gate, Tansley] Victualler
BRACE Anthony [Middleton] Tailor
BRACE Mary J [Church St, Wirksworth] Postmistress
BRACE Thomas [Middleton] Miner
BRACEY Mary Jane [Church street, Wirksworth] Postmistress 
     and stamp distributor
BRAILSFORD George [Green, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
BRAMLEY Thos. [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
BRATBY Wm. [Bridge, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
BRATBY Wm. [Bridge, Matlock] Chemist and Druggist
BRAYFIELD Joseph [Gate, Shottle] Victualler
BRETT Rev Francis Hy [Church yd, Wirksworth] Head master MA,
     Free Grammar
BRETT Rev. Francis Henry [North end, Wirksworth] M.A.,
     head master of Grammar school and curate of Carsington
BREWELL John [Dale, Wirksworth] Chimney Sweep
BREWELL Jph. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Chimney Sweep
BRIDDON James [Bonsall] Blacksmith
BRIDDON Jas [The Hollow, Bonsall] Pig of Lead Inn/Tavern
BRIDDON Wm, Mr [Highfield, Hulland Ward] 
BRINDLEY Joseph [Brassington] Tailor
BRISTOL Wm. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Gardener+Seedsman
BRITLAND Anthony [Cromford] Miner
BRITLAND Dorothy [Cromford] School
BRITLAND Joseph [Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
BRITTLEBANK Mary, Mrs [Bonsall] 
BROADFOOT Elizabeth [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
BROADHURST Benj. [The Bridge, Matlock] Station master
BROCKLEHURST Hy. [Longway Bank, Wirksworth] Farmer
BROCKLEHURST Martha [Godfrey Holes, Wirksworth] Farmer
BROCKLEHURST Martha [Godfrey holes, Wirksworth] Beerhouse
BROCKLEHURST Rhd [North end, Wirksworth] Blacksmith
BROCKLEHURST Richd. [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
BROCKLEHURST Sarah [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
BROCKLEHURST Wm. [Alderwasley] Farmer
BROMLEY -, Miss [Bonsall] Boarding school
BROMLEY Harriet, Mrs+Mary [Green, Matlock] Academy (boarding)
BROMLEY James Wm. A. [Bridge, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
BROMLEY Jas. W. A. [Bridge, Matlock] Bookseller & Stationer
BROMLEY Robert [Alderwasley] Farmer
BROMLEY Robert [Alderwasley] Steward & land agent
BROOKES Isaac [Middleton] Miner
BROOKES John [Middleton] Miner
BROOKES John+Saml. [Middleton] Miner
BROOKES John, jun. [Middleton] Miner
BROOKES Sml. [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Miner's Standard Inn/Tavern
BROOKES Thos. [Middleton] Miner
BROOKES William [Bonsall] Miner
BROOKHOUSE Joseph [Taghill end, Matlock] Gent
BROOKS A.O. [Church yd, Wirksworth] General Fire+Life Office
BROOKS A.O. [Church yd, Wirksworth] Medical Invalid Fire+Life Office
BROOKS Edward [Middleton] Farmer
BROOMHEAD Elizabeth [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
BROUGH Mary [Church st, Wirksworth] Academy
BROWN Edw. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Surgeon
BROWN Edwin [Bonsall] Colour manufacturer
BROWN Francis [Ireton Wood] Butcher
BROWN Fras. Smedley [Cromford] Junction Inn
BROWN John [Kirk Ireton] Tailor
BROWN Joseph [Hulland Ward] Shoemaker
BROWN Joseph [Top Farm, Kirk Ireton] Farmer
BROWN Rev. John [Church yard, Wirksworth] (ind.)
BROWN Samuel [Birchwood, Cromford] Farmer
BROWN Thomas [Bonsall] Cooper
BROWNSON John [China sq, Wirksworth] Wood Turner
BROWNSON John [China sq, Wirksworth] Joiner+Cabinet Mkrs
BRYAN Bryan [Matlock bath, Matlock] Cavern guide
BUCKLEY Benjamin [Middleton] Mine owner and composition agent
BUCKLEY George [Cromford] Cowkeeper
BUCKLEY J. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Brunswick Fire+Life Office
BUCKLEY Jacob [West end, Wirksworth] Lead miner
BUCKLEY Jph. [Market place, Wirksworth] Bookseller+Printer
BUCKLEY Millicent [Steeple grange, Wirksworth] Beerhouse
BUCKLEY William [Middleton] Brick, tile, and drain pipe maker, 
     registrar of births and deaths for Brassington district, 
     and agent to the English Widows Fund, 
     and the General Life Insurance Co.
BUCKLEY William [Steeple grange; h. Middleton, Wirksworth] 
BUCKNELL Charles [West end, Wirksworth] Green grocer and basket maker
BUCKSTON Isaac [Hole House, Wirksworth] Farmer
BUDSWORTH Henry [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Hope and Anchor Inn/Tavern
BUDWORTH Hy. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Brazier+Tinner
BULLOCK Thomas [Middle Peak, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
BUNTING Benjamin [The Dale, Bonsall] Miner
BUNTING James [Alderwasley] Blacksmith
BUNTING Job [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
BUNTING John [Bonsall] Blacksmith
BUNTING Jph., sen [The Dale, Bonsall] Miner
BUNTING Piercy [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Blacksmith
BUNTING Reuben [Green, Matlock] Wheelwright
BUNTING Robert [Green, Matlock] Free Academy
BUNTING Silas [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
BUNTING Thomas [Cromford] Wheelwright
BUNTING Thos. [Town, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
BUNTING William [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
BUNTING Wm. [Cromford] Blacksmith
BURTON Benjamin, Mr [Bonsall] 
BURTON Mary Ann [Cromford] Baker
BURTON Mary Ann [Cromford] Shopkeeper
BUTLER Eliz. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
BUTLER John [The Dale, Bonsall] Farmer
BUTLER Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
BUTTS Misses Ann & Jane [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
BUXTON Edmund [Brassington] Farmer
BUXTON Edmund [Brassington] Post Office
BUXTON Edmund [Brassington] Grocer
BUXTON Henry [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Butcher
BUXTON Hy. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Museum,
     Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
BUXTON John [Brassington] Grocer
BUXTON Joseph [Brassington] Farmer
BUXTON Robert [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
BUXTON Rowland [Middleton] Whitesmith and edge tool maker
BUXTON William [Biggin] Corn miller
BUXTON William [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
BYARD Elizabeth [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
BYARD John [Ashleyhay] Farmer
BYARD Joseph [Ashleyhay] Farmer
CADMAN Mrs. Mary [Causeway, Wirksworth] 
CALLADINE Anna Maria+Elias [Noton Stear Farm, Alderwasley] Farmer
CALOW Francis [Tansley] Wood turner
CALOW William [Tansley] Shoemaker
CAMPBELL Jas. [Hunt's Bridge, Matlock] Civil engineer
CAMPION Henry [Alderwasley] Farm bailiff
CANTRELL Wm. [H. West end, Wirksworth] Surgeon
CANTRELL+WEBB  [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Surgeon
CARDING John [Green, Matlock] Farmer
CARDING Solomon [Bridge, Matlock] Paint+Colour Manfr
CARLINE Joseph [Starkholmes, Matlock] Shopkeeper
CARLINE Mark [Alderwasley] Farmer
CARRINGTON Wm, [West end, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
CARTLEDGE William [Green, Matlock] Manufacturer of silk velvets, 
     plush, satin, & barathea vestings, and Manchester warehouseman
CAULDWELL Elizabeth [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
CHADWICK Robert [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
CHADWICK Robert [Bonsall] Farmer
CHADWICK Thomas [Brassington] Tailor
CHAMBERS John [Market pl, Wirksworth] Butcher
CHARLES Robert, Mr [Cromford] 
CHARLTON Alfred [The Hall, Brassington] Gent.
CHARLTON Hannah [Brassington] Milliner and dressmaker
CHARLTON John [Green, Matlock] Saddlers and Harness Makers
CHARLTON John [Brassington] Collector of poor rates, and assessed, 
     property, and income tax, surveyor of highways, and constable
CHARLTON Sarah, Mrs [The Hall, Brassington] 
CHARLTON William [Bonsall] Gardener
CHEETHAM Joseph [Cromford] Tailor
CHINERY Wm. [The Dale, Matlock] Surgeon
CLARK Grace [Shottle] Farmer
CLARK Timothy [West end, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
CLARKE Charles, Esq. [Masson Lodge, Matlock] 
CLARKE William [Alderwasley] Farmer
CLARKE Wm C [Matlock, Matlock] M C P, principal, 
     Matlock Green Academy (boarding)
CLARKE Wm. [Noton Lane, Alderwasley] Vict., The Bear
CLARKE Wm. [Green, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
CLAY Francis [Green, Matlock] Chemist and Druggist
CLAY Francis [Green, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
CLAY Fras. [Green, Matlock] Ironmonger (furnishing,)
CLAY Richard [Cromford] Chemist & druggist
CLAY Robt., Esq. [Nether Green House, Bonsall] 
CLAY Thomas [West end, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
CLAYTON Benjamin [Middleton] Grocer (& draper)
CLOUGH Miss Ann [Dale, Wirksworth] 
CLOUGH Mrs. Sarah [China square, Wirksworth] 
COATES Mrs. Elizabeth [Market place, Wirksworth] 
COATES Richd [Mathlock Bath, Matlock] Butcher
COATES Saml. [Blakelow Farm, Bonsall] Farmer
COATES Thomas [Bonsall] Farmer
COATES Thomas [Shottle] Farmer
COATES William, Mr [Brightgate, Bonsall] 
COLLEDGE George [Cromford] Tailor
COLLEDGE Isaac [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
COLLEDGE John [Newbridge, Wirksworth] Ship Inn/Tavern
COLLINSON Mr. James [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] 
CONWAY Jph. [Longway Bank, Wirksworth] Farmer
COOK John [Tansley] Farmer
COOKE Eliz. [Dale, Matlock] Milliners,Dressmkr
COOKE Wm. [West end, Wirksworth] Painter
COOPER George [Shottle] Farm bailiff
COOPER George [Hulland Ward] Farmer
COOPER George+Samuel [Hulland Ward] Butchers
COOPER Jeremiah [Cromford] Wheelwright
COOPER John [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
COPE John+Mrs [Matlock Bath, Matlock] National Academy
COTES John [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
COTES John [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Painter, Plumber, Glazier
COTTERILL John [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
COTTERILL John [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
COWLEY Ann [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Milliners,Dressmkr
COWLEY Charles [Kirk Ireton] Wheelwright
COWLEY Thos. [Blackwall, Kirk Ireton] Farmer
COX Joseph [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Mngr. at gas wrks.
CRESSWELL Robt., Esq. [Idridgehay] Land agent
CROFTS John [Bonsall] Free schoolmaster
CROSS Sydney [Cromford] Greyhound Coml. Hotel
CROSSLEY Ann [Green, Matlock] Wood turner
CROUCH James [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
DAKIN Henry [China sq, Wirksworth] Joiner+Cabinet Mkrs
DAVIS George, Mr [Bank, Matlock] 
DAVIS Horatio [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
DAVIS Ralph [Bank, Matlock] Baths (Hydropathic)
DAVIS Ralph [Bank, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper 
     (& Hydropathic establishment,)
DAVIS Wm. [Bank, Matlock] Miners' Arms Inn/Tavern
DAWES Samuel [Bonsall] Hosier, &c.
DAWES Thomas [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
DEAKIN Sarah [Church yd, Wirksworth] Academy
DEAKIN William [Market place, Wirksworth] Bookseller+Printer
DEAKIN Wm. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Phoenix Fire Fire+Life Office
DEAN German [Midding Hole, Ashleyhay] Farmer
DEAN German [Kirk Ireton] Shopkeeper
DEAN John [Callow] Farmer
DEAN John [North end, Wirksworth] Wood Turner
DEAN Samuel [Old Hall, Callow] Farmer
DEAN Samuel [Kirk Ireton] Barley Mow Inn/Tavern
DEAN Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
DEAN Wm. [Blackwall, Kirk Ireton] Farmer
DEAN Wm., [Wallstone, Ashleyhay] Farmer
DEAVILL Arthur [Idridgehay] Farmer
DEAVILL Robert, Mr [Idridgehay] 
DEAVILLE William [New Buildings, Shottle] Farmer
DERBYSHIRE George [Bank, Matlock] Slater
DIAL Rev Saml. [Lumsdale, Matlock] (Indpt.)
DICKEN John [West end, Wirksworth] Vet. surgeon
DOXEY Aaron [Middleton] Miner
DOXEY Anthony [Middleton] Miner
DOXEY Charles [Middleton] Miner
DOXEY Charles [Middleton] Farmer
DOXEY Daniel [Kirk Ireton] Stone Mason
DOXEY Jacob [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Holly Bush Inn/Tavern
DOXEY Joseph [Middleton] Shopkeeper
DOXEY Nehemiah [Middleton] Miner
DOXEY Samuel [Middleton] Miner
DOXEY William [West end, Wirksworth] Bull's Head Inn/Tavern
DOXEY William [Middleton] Butcher
DOXEY Wm. [West end, Wirksworth] Joiner+Cabinet Mkrs
DRONFIELDD Francis [Carsington] Gamekeeper
EATON Ann [Tansley] Farmer
EATON Charles [Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
EATON George [Dale, Matlock] Fishing tackle maker
EATON John [Cromford] Red Lion Inn/Tavern
EDLEY Martha, Mrs [The Bridge, Matlock] 
EDWARDS Rev. Jph. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] M.A., 
     vicar of Barrow-on-Trent-with-Twyford
ELCE Thomas [Middleton] Mine agent and ore buyer
ELLIOTT John [Hobknool, Callow] Farmer
ELLIOTT Robt+Wm. [Shiningford, Carsington] Farmer
ELLIOTT Thos. [Wigwell Grange, Wirksworth] Farmer
ELLIOTT William [Callow Park, Callow] Farmer
ELLIS George [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Devonshire Arms, & Family Hotel
ELSE Chas, Mr [Lime Tree hill, Matlock] 
ELSE Eliza [Bridge, Matlock] Milliners,Dressmkr
ELSE John [Bridge cottage, Matlock] Collector of poor rates, 
     property, income, & assessed taxes
ELSE Thos. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] King's Head Inn/Tavern
ERRINGTON Eliz. [Green, Matlock] Milliners,Dressmkr
EVANS Anthony [Bonsall] Parish clerk
EVANS Hester & Co. [Temple Hotel,Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Livery Stable Keeper
EVANS William [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Watch & Clock Maker
EVANS & CO Hester [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Temple Hotel and Posting-house
FARNSWORTH Jno [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
FARNSWORTH John [Lumsdale, Tansley] Bleacher
FARNSWORTH John [Lumsdale, Matlock] Bleacher
FARNSWORTH John [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
FEARN Aaron [Griff Grange, Brassington] Farmer
FEARN Daniel [Brassington] Thorntree Inn/Tavern
FEARN Danl. [Brassington] Farmer (& miner)
FEARN Fras. [Brassington] Farmer (& miner)
FEARN James [Brassington] Stone mason
FEARN John [Lidgate, Brassington] Farmer
FEARN John, jun. [King's Hill, Brassington] Farmer
FEARN Jph. [Brassington] Farmer (& miner)
FEARN Thomas [Bonsall] Stone mason
FEARN Thomas [Brassington] Farmer
FEARN Thos. [Union House, Brassington] Gent
FEARN William [Brassington] Farmer
FEARN Wm. [Brassington] Stone mason
FEARN Wm. [Carsington] Stonemason
FEARN Wm. [Ireton Wood] Farmer
FEARNE Henry [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
FERN William [Bonsall] Farmer
FLETCHER Mary [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Baker & Confectioner
FLETCHER Mary [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
FLETCHER Samuel [Hulland Ward] Farmer
FLETCHER William [Hulland Ward] Farmer
FLETCHER Wm. [Miller's green, Wirksworth] Barrel Inn/Tavern
FLETCHER Wm. [Miller's Green, Wirksworth] Farmer
FLINT Joseph [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Agent 
     (to the Ratchwood and Badge mines)
FLINT Jph. jun. [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
FLINT Samuel [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Agent 
     (to the Ranters lead mine and the Gang mine)
FLOWER Thos. Simpson [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Chemist and Druggist
FORD Elizabeth [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
FORD Emma [Carsington] Schoolmistress
FORD George [Kirk Ireton] Post Office
FORD John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Cooper
FORD Joshua [Market pl, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
FOULKE Joseph [Bray field, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
FOULKES John [Green Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
FOWLK Joseph [Alton, Idridgehay] Gardener
FOX Ellen [Ironbrook] Farmer (and corn miller)
FOX James [Starkholme, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
FOX James,Joseph [Tansley] Corn millers
FOX Joseph [Bridge station, Matlock] Coal Merchant
FOX Luke [Woodseats, Matlock] Farmer
FOX Samuel [Starkholmes, Matlock] White Lion Inn/Tavern
FOX Samuel [Starkholme, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
FOX William [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
FOX Wm. [Starkholme, Matlock] Farmer
FOX Wm. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Linen+Woollen Drpr
FRANCIS William [Cromford] Joiner
FRANCIS William [Cromford] Wheelwright
FRECKINGHAM Henry [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
FRITCHLEY Isaac [China sq., Wirksworth] Jobbing gunsmith
FRITH Joseph [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
FROGGATT Benjn. [Upper Wood, Matlock] Guide to Speedwell mine, 
     and mineral dealer
FROGGATT John [Green, Matlock] Wheelwright
FROGGATT John [The Green, Matlock] Horse Shoe Inn, 
     Commercial and Posting-house
FROGGATT John [Green, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
     (& builder & timber dealer,)
FROST George [West end, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
FROST George [Shottle] Farmer
FROST George [Beeley croft; h. Causeway, Wirksworth] 
     Joiner+Cabinet Mkrs
FROST Henry [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Farmer
FROST Jacob [North end, Wirksworth] Agent (Mineral, &c.)
FROST Jacob [Northend, Wirksworth] Agent,Meerbrook Sough Co
FROST Jacob [Middleton] Mine agent to the Meerbrook Sough Company
FROST Jas., junr [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Bank clerk
FROST Joseph [Wirksworth] Carrier
FROST Jph [Wirksworth] Carrier
FROST Samuel [Steeple House, Wirksworth] Coal merchant
FROST Samuel [West end;, Wirksworth] Rope maker, ale & potte merchant
FROST Samuel [St.John's st, Wirksworth] Actuary,Savings Bank
FROST William [Bonsall] Miner
FROST Wm. [Market place, Wirksworth] Chemist,Druggist
FROST Wm. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
     (& tallow chandler)
FRYER Elizabeth [Cromford] Milliner & Dress Maker
FRYER Jno. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Linen+Woollen Drpr 
     (& silk velvet mfr)
FRYER John [Cromford] Linen & Woollen Draper
FRYER John [Cromford] Agent, Cromford Mineral Paint Co
FURNISS Edwin [Cromford] Station Master
FURNISS Edwin [Wirksworth] Station master, Railway
GAMBLE Thomas [Idridgehay] Farmer
GAMBLE Wm. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
GAMBLE Wm. [Idridgehay] Butcher
GAMBLES Ann [Cuckoo stone, Matlock] Farmer
GARNER Thos. [The Hall, Alderwasley] Coachman
GARTON John [Lumsdale, Matlock] Bleacher
GARTON John [Lumsdale, Matlock] Barytes Mnfr
GARTON John [Lumsdale, Matlock] Paint+Colour Manfr
GARTON John [Lumsdale, Tansley] Bleacher,paint works
GAUNT Wm. [Town, Matlock] Kings Head Inn/Tavern
GAUNT Wm. [Town, Matlock] Butcher
GELL Peter [Cromford] Farmer
GELL Peter [Cromford] Bell Inn/Tavern
GELL Peter [Cromford] Maltster
GELL Robert, Rev [Kirk Ireton] M.A., rector
GERRARD Elizabeth [Brassington] Schoolmistress
GIBBONS Thomas [Dale, Wirksworth] Whitesmiths & Bellhng
GILLATT Benjamin [Ashleyhay] Farmer
GLEESON John [Green hill, Wirksworth] 
     Birmingham and Sheffield warehouse
GLEESON Patrick [Green Hill, Wirksworth] Linen+Woollen Drpr
GODBEHERE William+John [North end, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
GODSMARK John Mayo [The Hall, Hopton] Gardener
GOODALL John [Middleton] Miner
GOODWIN Ann [Woulds, Matlock] Farmer
GOODWIN Captain Francis Green [Wigwell Hall, Wirksworth] 
GOODWIN Thomas [Chapel Farm, Shottle] Farmer
GOULD John [Brassington] Grocer
GOULD John, gent. [Brassington] 
GOULD Joseph [Cromford] Marble manufacturer, &c.; h. Scarthing row
GOULD+HOLMES  [Cromford] Manufr and Inlayer in Marble
GRATTON David [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Currier, Leather Cutter
GRATTON Fras. [Middleton] Blacksmith
GRATTON Henry [Bonsall] Miner
GRATTON John [North end, Wirksworth] Blacksmith
GRATTON Miss [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
GRATTON William [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
GRATTON William [Dale, Wirksworth] Stone Mason
GRAY Hugh [Cromford] Tailor
GREATOREX Francis [Carsington] Farmer
GREATOREX John [Moor, Wirksworth] Noah's Ark Inn/Tavern
GREATOREX Joseph [Masson, Matlock] Farmer
GREATOREX Jph. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Blacksmith
GREATOREX Jph. [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper, (and blacksmith)
GREATOREX Samuel [Kirk Ireton] Wheelwright
GREATOREX Samuel [Beighton Bank, Ashleyhay] Farmer
GREATOREX Sarah Eliz. [Ashleyhay] Farmer
GREATOREX Wm [Kirk Ireton] Windmill Inn/Tavern (& corn miller)
GREAVES John, Esq. [The Rocks, Matlock] 
GREAVES Wm. [Old Bath Hotel,Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Livery Stable Keeper
GREAVES Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Old Bath Royal Hotel, 
     and Posting-house
GREEN Mary [Cromford] Grocer
GREENHOUGH Adam [North end, Wirksworth] Cheshire Cheese Inn/Tavern
GREENHOUGH Edwd. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
GREGORY Ed. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
GREGORY Edw. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
GREGORY Jacob [Bank, Matlock] Ironmonger
GREGORY Jacob [Bank, Matlock] Horse & Jockey Inn/Tavern
GREGORY Jacob [Bank, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
GREGORY Jane [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Blue Bell Inn/Tavern
GREGORY John [Bonsall] Joiner
GREGORY John [Harbro, Brassington] Farmer
GREGORY Luke [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Farmer
GREVILLE Eden Septimus, Rev [Bonsall] B.A., rector
GRIFFITHS Alice [Cromford] Mistress, girls' school
GRIFFITHS Emma [Cromford] Mistress, infant school
HACKETT Richd. [Cromford] Manager to Arkwright& Co.
HACKETT Thomas [Tansley] Smallware manuf
HADFIELD Isaac [Longway bank, Wirksworth] Farm bailiff
HADFIELD Luke [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
HALL Cath. & Son [Market pl, Wirksworth] Linen+Woollen Drpr
HALL J. [Green hill, Wirksworth] Stone Mason
HALL Job [Causeway, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
HALL John Stephen [Bonsall] Land agent, timber valuer, 
     and general appraiser
HALL John, Mr [Holly Phineas, Bonsall] 
HALL Joseph [Brassington] Farmer
HALL Luke [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Glass, China, and Earthenware Dlr
HALL Luke [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Green Grocer
HALL Miss Mary [Green, Matlock] 
HALL R [Hulland Ward] Post Office
HALL Ralph [Hulland Ward] Saddler & harness maker
HALL Samuel [Causeway, Wirksworth] Coml. traveller
HALL Samuel [Manor House, Hopton] Farmer
HALL Thos. [Middleton] Road surveyor
HALL Thos. [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
HALL William [White House, Idridgehay] Farmer
HALL William [Shottle] Master, endowed school
HALLAM Jph. [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
HANDLEY John [Hoe Grange, Brassington] Farmer
HANDLEY William [Brassington] Farmer
HANSON Thos. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Hairdresser
HANSON Thos. [Beeley croft; h. New Bridge, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
HARDSTAFF Geo. [Masson side, Matlock] Marble mason & inlayer
HARDWICK Robt. [Market place, Wirksworth] Greyhound Inn/Tavern
HARDY George [Carsington] Vict., Miner's Arms
HARDY George [Carsington] Farmer
HARDY George [Cliff-Ash, Idridgehay] Brickmaker
HARDY John [John's st, Wirksworth] Tiger Inn/Tavern
HARDY Samuel [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Livery Stable Keeper
HARLEY Daniel [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Plumbers & Glazier
HARRISON Edward, Mr [Ash Cottage, Cromford] Steward
HARRISON Jno. [Mouldridge Grange, Brassington] Farmer
HARRISON John [Hulland Ward] Wheelwright & joiner
HARRISON Wm. [Brassington] Grocer 
     (& agt.to the United Kingdom Temperance 
     & General Provident Institution)
HARRISON+HUGHES  [Bonsall Hollow, Bonsall] Saw mill, 
     and lace card manufacturers
HARTLE Abel [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Shoemaker
HARTLE Francis [Bonsall] Shoemaker
HARTLE Robert [Bonsall] Comb maker
HARTLE Robt [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Museum,
     Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
HARTLE Robt [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Tortoise shell comb manfr.
HARVEY Moses [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
HARWARD A. [Coldwell st., Wirksworth] Sun Fire+Life Office
HARWARD Arthur [Coldwell st.; h. The Lees, Wirksworth] Attorney
HATFIELD Fras. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Lead miner
HATFIELD Wm. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Tailor
HAWLEY Abanathan [Dale, Wirksworth] William IV. Inn/Tavern
HAWLEY Geo. [Bridge, Matlock] Blacksmith
HAWLEY Geo. [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
HAWLEY William [Middleton] Farmer (and caulk dealer)
HAYNES Henry [Idridgehay] Beerhouse
HAYNES Henry [Idridgehay] Farmer
HAYNES Thomas [Bonsall] Farmer
HEAP Edwin Griffin [Market place, Wirksworth] Clothier
HEAPY Hannah [Ireton Wood] Farmer
HEATHCOTE John [Kennel, Meadow Farm, Carsington] Farmer
HEATHCOTE Samuel [Hulland Ward] Farmer
HEATHCOTE Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
HEMSTOCK John [Bonsall] Tailor & naturalist
HEMSTOCK Mary, Miss [Bonsall] Slaley Hall
HEMSTOCK Thomas [Slaley, Bonsall] Farmer
HENCHLEY Mary [Bray field, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
HENDRY Abraham [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Gardener
HENDRY Abraham [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Rutland's Arms Inn and Family Hotel
HEPWORTH Fras [Shottle] Farmer
HEWITT Lydia, Mrs [Cromford] 
HICKLIN Benjamin [Kirk Ireton] Wheelwright
HICKLIN William [Tansley] Farmer
HIGGETT Elizabeth [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Beerhouse
HIGGOT George [Cromford] Corn miller
HIGGOT George [Cromford] Maltster
HIGGOT George [Cromford] Farmer
HIGGS Rev John [Bank, Matlock] 
HIGHTON John [Alderwasley] Cowkeeper
HOADES William [Homesford, Wirksworth] Homesford Cottage Inn/Tavern
HODGKINSON Charles [Hulland Ward] Farmer
HODGKINSON Esther [Middleton] National school
HODGKINSON G. [New Bridge, Wirksworth] Notts+Derbys Fire+Life Office
HODGKINSON George [New bridge, Wirksworth] Attorney 
     (and clerk to magistrates)
HODGKINSON James [Wall ends, Brassington] Farmer
HODGKINSON John [Cromford] Barmaster for Cromford  and Wirksworth
HODGKINSON Joseph [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
HODGKINSON Joshua [Cromford] Farmer
HODGKINSON Joshua [Cromford] Joiner
HODGKINSON Lindsey [Bridge, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
HODGKINSON Lindsey [Matlock Bridge, Matlock] Post office
HODGKINSON Samuel [Cromford] Cooper
HODGKINSON Wm. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Glaziers' Arms Inn/Tavern
HODGKINSON+BROOKER  [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Wine+Spirit Mrchts 
     (& hop merchants)
HODGKINSON+BROOKER  [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Butcher
HODGKINSON+BROOKER  [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Ale and Porter Mercht 
     (and hop merchants and dealers in cigars)
HODGSON Hannah [Kirk Ireton] Infant schoolmistress
HOLBROOK Wm. [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
HOLE Hugh & Son [Alderwasley] Farmer
HOLLAND George [The Hall, Alderwasley] Butler
HOLLAND James [Ireton Wood] Farmer
HOLMES Anthony [Cromford] Shopkeeper
HOLMES Barnett [Old lane, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
HOLMES James [Starkholme, Matlock] Farmer
HOLMES John [Middleton] Miner
HOLMES John [Middleton] Duke of Wellington Inn/Tavern
HOLMES Joseph [Town, Matlock] Plasterer
HOLMES Joshua [Middleton] Parish clerk
HOLMES Melville (Rev) [Parsonage, Tansley] Incumbent
HOLMES Peter [Cromford] Tailor
HOLMES Richard [Warmbrook, Wirksworth] Superv. of inland revenue
HOLMES Samuel [Dale end, Wirksworth] Whitesmiths & Bellhng
HOLMES Thomas [Alton, Idridgehay] Farm bailiff
HOLMES Thomas [H. Cromford Moor, Cromford] Marble manufacturer
HOON Michael [Kirk Ireton] Shoemaker
HOON Samuel [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
HOOSON John [Hopton] Blacksmith
HOPKIN William [Brassington] Maltster, 
     (successor to the late Ann Atherton)
HOPKIN William, sen. [Brassington] Farmer (and farrier)
HORTON Charlotte [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Fancy repository
HOULGATE John [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
HOUSELEY Ann [Cromford] Railway Inn
HOUSELEY Ann [Steeple House, Cromford] Farmer
HUBBERSTY Philip [St. John st, Wirksworth] Attorney 
     (& clerk to County court, and to the Turnpike trust)
HUGHES Matthew [Cromford] Goods manager, 
     Cromford & High Peak Railway Co.
HUNT William [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Brazier+Tinner
HUNT Wm. [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
HURD Jno [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
HURD Jno [Bank, Matlock] Stone Mason
HURT E E S & F, Misses [Rock house, Cromford] 
HURT Francis [The Hall, Alderwasley] Esq.
HURT James [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Esq.
HUTCHINSON Samuel [Ireton Wood] Farmer
INGALL Samuel, Mr [Green, Matlock] 
IVATT Miss [Matlock Bath, Matlock] New Bath and Family Hotel
IVATTS & JORDAN  [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Livery Stable Keeper,
     New Bath Hotel
JACKSON Geo. [School, Shottle] Farmer
JACKSON John [Shottle] General smith
JACKSON Wm. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Linen+Woollen Drpr
JAMES Alex. Dean [Ivy Bank, Brassington] Gent.
JAMES Thomas [St. John's st, Wirksworth] China and earthenware dlr
JEBB Hannah [Shottle] Farmer
JEPSON Jonathan [Market pl, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
JEPSON Timothy [Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
JESSOP Wm. [The Petty, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
JOHNSON Geo. [Miller's green, Wirksworth] Checkers Inn/Tavern
JOHNSON John [Miller's green, Wirksworth] Tailor
JOHNSON Mary Ann [Shottle] Farmer
JOHNSON Thomas [Hulland Ward] Farmer
JOHNSON Thomas [Hulland Ward] Wheel Inn/Tavern 
     (& joiner, builder, wheelwright, and contractor)
JOHNSON Thos. [Upper Field, Kirk Ireton] Farmer
JONES Robert Morgan, Rev [Cromford] Incumbent
JORDAN Mrs. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] New Bath and Family Hotel
JOWETT Mrs. Esther [Longway bank, Wirksworth] 
KAY Samuel [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
KAY Thomas [Ashleyhay] Farmer
KAYS Wm. [Brook Walls, Wirksworth] Farmer
KEELING Francis S, Rev [Cromford] (Wesleyan)
KEELING George [Town, Matlock] Painter, Plumber, Glazier (& gas fitter)
KEELING Prudence [Callow] Farmer
KEELING Thomas [Carr, Callow] Farmer
KENDRICK Mrs. Dorothy [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
KENDRICK William Frank [North end, Wirksworth] Baker+Flour Dlr
KERR Wm. [Willersley, Matlock] Gardener
KEYS George [Ireton Wood] Farmer
KIDD John [Cromford] Farmer
KIDD John [Cromford] Brazier and tinner
KIDD Samuel [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant
KIDDY Joseph [Kirk Ireton] Clock maker
KILLER James [H. North end, Wirksworth] Builder, &c.
KILLER Wm. [Middleton] Joiner
KILLER+SPENCER  [Blind ln., & New bridge, Wirksworth] 
     Joiner+Cabinet Mkrs (& timber valuers)
KINDER George [Bonsall] Farmer
KINDER John [Bonsall] Queens Head Inn/Tavern
KING Anthony [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
KING George [Town, Matlock] Parish clerk
KING James [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
KING Jas. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
KING Jas. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Tailor
KING John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Manufr and Inlayer in Marble
KING Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Tailor
KIRK John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Hat manufacturer
KIRKLAND Charles [Bonsall] Joiner
KIRKLAND Charles [Amber House, Matlock] Farmer
KIRKLAND Charles [Bonsall] Miner
KIRKLAND John [Bonsall] Miner
KIRKLAND Samuel [Biggin] Farmer
KIRKLAND Thomas [Bonsall] Farmer
KIRKLAND William [Bonsall] Miner
KNIFTON Curtis [Hulland Ward] Farmer
KNIVETON Charles [North end, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
KNIVETON Geo. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Hatter
KNOWLES Adam [Bank, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
KNOWLES Benjamin [Bonsall] Miner
KNOWLES Job [Bank, Matlock] Farmer (and limestone merchant)
KNOWLES John [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
KNOWLES Mary [Bonsall] Farmer
KNOWLES Mary [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
KNOWLES Roger [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Agent (Mineral, &c.)
KNOWLES Thomas [Riber, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
KNOWLES William [Brassington] Wheelwright
KOLLEY Ann [Bonsall] Schoolmistress
KOLLEY Josiah [Bonsall] Joiner
LAMB Chas. [Carsington] Farmer (cowkeeper)
LAMB William [The Hall, Alderwasley] Gardener
LAME Henry [Shottle] Farmer
LANCASHIRE Joseph [Gorsey bank, Wirksworth] Agent (lace)
LAND John [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
LANGHORN Thos. [Green, Matlock] Tailor
LANT Wm. [Hulland Ward] Butter dealer
LAWTON Mr. John Taylor [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
LEACROFT Col. Richard Beecher [Tor House, Matlock] 
LEACROFT Frederick Richard [Ireton Wood] Esq.
LEACROFT Miss [Cliff House, Matlock] 
LEE Robert [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Currier & Leather Cutter
LEEDAM Joseph [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
LEEDHAM Joseph [Kirk Ireton] Shopkeeper
LITCHFIELD Wm. [Idridgehay] Vict., Black Swan
LITCHFIELD Wm. [Idridgehay] Shopkeeper
LOMAS Richard [Brassington] Farmer
LOMAS Wm. Robt [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Surgeon
LONGDEN Hannah [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
LONGDEN Job [Ible] Farmer
LOWE William [Idridgehay] Joiner and wheelwright
LOXLEY Thomas [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Rope maker
LUDLAM Mary [Moor, Matlock] Farmer
LYNN John [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
MACBETH Hannah [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Baker+Flour Dlr
MALIN George [Bowman Lane, Ashleyhay] Farmer
MALIN Joseph [New School, Shottle] Farmer
MALIN Richard [Sandyford, Ashleyhay] Farmer
MANSFIELD Henry [Brassington] Farmer
MANSFIELD Samuel [Ireton Wood] Farmer
MANT Newton [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Surgeon
MARCHINGTON Joseph [Ible] Farmer
MARRIOTT James [Dimple, Matlock] Farmer
MARRIOTT John [Bridge, Matlock] Butcher
MARRIOTT John [Bridge, Matlock] Farmer
MARSDEN Ellen [Causeway, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
MARSDEN Hy. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Academy
MARSDEN John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Auctioneer+Apprasr
MARSDEN John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
MARSDEN Miss Catherine [Bridge, Matlock] 
MARSDEN Rebecca Mary, Mrs [Scarthing Row, Cromford] 
MARSDEN Wm. [Bridge station, Matlock] Coal Merchant
MARSDEN+ROSEWARN  [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
MARSDEN+ROSEWARN  [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Straw Hat Maker
MARSDON Henry [Market pl, Wirksworth] Brick+Tile Maker
MARSH J.T. [Market pl, Wirksworth] 
     Householders & General Fire+Life Office
MARSH John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
MARSH Jph. Thos. [Market pl, Wirksworth] Chemist,Druggist
MARSH Matthew [Low Lees, Matlock] Farmer
MARSH Matthew Morewood [West end, Wirksworth] Three Tuns Inn/Tavern 
     (and sub-bailiff to County Court)
MARSH Thomas [Market pl, Wirksworth] Crown Hotel
MARSH Wm. [Green Hill, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
MARSHALL John [North end, Wirksworth] High constable 
     for the Wirksworth Hundred, bailiff to the ecclesiastical court 
     for the conveyance of property, and to the copyhold and freehold 
     court for the inspection of nuisances
MARSHALL Robert [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Butcher
MARSHALL Thomas [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
MARSON John [Warmbrook, Wirksworth] Nail Maker
MART John [Cromford] Colour Manufr, Cromford Mineral Paint Co.
MART John [Cromford] Cock Inn/Tavern
MART John [Cromford] Farmer
MART Paul [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Baker & Confectioner
MART Paul [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
MARTIN George [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
MASKREY Wm. [Gorsey bank, Wirksworth] Stone Mason
MASON Sarah [Cromford] Shopkeeper
MASSEY John [Puddle hill, Bonsall] Builder
MATHER Edw+Saml. [Middleton] Miner
MATHER Jno. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Horse & Jockey Inn/Tavern
MATHER John [Cromford] Farmer
MATKIN Joseph [Callow Moor, Kirk Ireton] Farmer
MATKIN Joseph, jun [Kirk Ireton] Bull's Head Inn/Tavern
MATKIN Joseph, jun [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
MATKIN Jph.+John [Callow] Farmer
MAYHEW Susan [Kirk Ireton] Schoolmistress
MEAKIN Edwin [Cromford] Manufr and Inlayer in Marble 
     (and parish clerk & mine agent)
MELBOURNE William [Brassington] Farmer
MELLOR John [Brassington] Shoemaker
MELLOR John [Brassington] Farmer
MELLOR Thos. Vernon [Idridgehay] M.A. incumbent
MELLOR Wm. [Cliff, Matlock] Watch maker
MELVILLE Rev Wm Rylance [Rectory, Matlock] M.A.
MERCHANT Joseph [Longway Bank, Wirksworth] Farmer 
     (& freestone merchant)
MEYERS John Frederick, Mr [Mount view, Bonsall] 
MILES Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Colr. of property & income tax
MILLINGTON German [Kirk Ireton] Stone Mason
MILLINGTON Henry [Kirk Ireton] Wheat Sheaf Inn/Tavern
MILLINGTON Mr. Thomas [North end, Wirksworth] 
MILLS Samuel, Mr [Ireton Wood] 
MILLWARD Moses [China sq, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
MILLWARD Robert [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
MILNES C [Dimple, Matlock] Agent,Corder Mining Co
MILNES Chas [Wood end, Matlock] Lead merchant
MILNES James, Esq. [Alton Manor, Idridgehay] 
MILNES Wm. & Chas. [Whatstandwell, Alderwasley] Lead smelters
MILNES & NEWBOLD  [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Attorney
MILWARD John [Biggin] Farmer
MILWARD Robert [Carsington] Shoemaker
MOLD John+Chas. [Alderwasley] Bar, rod, & sheet iron manfacturers.
MOOR Miss Ann [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
MOORE Caleb [Middleton] Farmer
MOORE Caleb [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Coal Merchant
MOORE Caleb [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant
MOORE Gamaliel [Newbridge, Wirksworth] Miner's Arms Inn/Tavern
MOORE John [Dale, Wirksworth] Recruiting Sergeant Inn/Tavern
MOORE Mary [Middleton] Shopkeeper
MOORE Thos. [Bank, Matlock] Baker
MORLEY John [Hulland Ward] Farmer
NALL Jas. [Church st, Wirksworth] Hosiers+Haberdasher
NALL Jas. [Church st, Wirksworth] Hatter
NEAL Luke [Tor cottage, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
NEWBOLD Jas. C [H. Lower Tower, Matlock] Solicitor & steward 
     of the Barmote court, for the Wap. of Wirksworth
NEWTON Miss Sarah [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
NEWTON T. [Church st., Wirksworth] Sun Fire+Life Office
NEWTON Thos. [Church st, Wirksworth] Maltster (& corn dealer)
NOEL Martha [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
NORMAN Rev. Denham Rowe [St.John's st, Wirksworth] B.A., curate
OAKLEY Charles [Cliff, Matlock] Painter, Plumber, Glazier
OAKLEY Geo. [Wigwell grange, Wirksworth] Corn miller
OAKLEY John [Newbridge, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
OAKLEY Ralph [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
OAKLEY Ralph [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Wheat Sheaf Inn/Tavern
OAKLEY Thomas [Idridgehay] Farmer
OAKLEY Thos. [Idridgehay] Boot and shoe maker
OAKLEY William [Hobknool, Callow] Corn miller
OAKLEY William [Idridgehay] Brickmaker (& drain pipe maker)
OATES Walter [Dale, Matlock] Shopkeeper
OGDEN George [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
OGDEN Thos. [Market place, Wirksworth] Butcher
OGDEN William [North end, Wirksworth] Butcher
OGDEN Wm. [North end, Wirksworth] Farmer
OGDON Jph. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Hosiers+Haberdasher
OGDON Samuel [Market pl, Wirksworth] Butcher
OGDON Wm. [North end, Wirksworth] Royal Oak Inn/Tavern
OLDFIELD John [Owslow, Carsington] Farmer
OLDKNOW Samuel [Nock-a-Down, Carsington] Vict., Greyhound
OLIVER Josiah [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
OLIVER Josiah [Bonsall] New Inn
OLIVER Josiah [Bonsall] Farmer
OLIVER William [Bonsall] Farmer
OLIVER William [Bonsall] Framework Knitter
OLLERENSHAW John [Bonsall] Stone mason, slater and builder
ORME Alexander, Rev [Alderwasley] B.A., chaplain
OSBORN William [Cliff Farm, Hulland Ward] Farmer
OTTER Ann+Caroline [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Academy (boarding)
OUTRAM Thomas Smith [Cromford] Currier & Leather Cutter
OXSPRING David [Bole hill, Wirksworth] New Inn
PALIN Samuel [China square, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
PARKER Jno. [Cromford] Glass, China, and Earthenware Dlr (& paintr)
PARKER John [Cromford] Post Office
PARKIN John [Idridgehay] Surveyor and estate agent, 
     and Agent to the National Live Stock Insr. Co., 
     and to the Atlas Fire and Life Office
PEACH Richard [The Hays, Ireton Wood] Farmer
PEAL M [Church Yard, Wirksworth] Second master,Free Grammar
PEAL Marcellus [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
     Second master of Grammar school,
     registrar of births and deaths for the Wirksworth district,
     and clerk to the Gas and Coke Co.
PEARSON Ellen [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
PEARSON Jas., Mr [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
PEARSON Joseph, Mr [Middleton] 
PEARSON Thos. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifying Well
PEARSON Thos. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Museum,Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
PEARSON William [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Post master, 
     close and open carriages, pony phaetons, saddle-horses, &c., 
     on the shortest notice, and lessee of tolls
PEARSON William, Mr [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
PEARSON Wm [Bonsall] Post Office
PEARSON Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
PEARSON Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Livery Stable Keeper
PEAT Ann [Lodgings, Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
PEAT Anthony [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
PEAT George [Ashleyhay] Farmer
PEAT Job [Nob Farm, Alderwasley] Farmer
PEAT Phineas [Market place, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
PEAT Phineas [Coney Grave, Ashleyhay] Farmer
PEAT Thomas [Kirk Ireton] Farmer (& shoemaker)
PECHELL Alfred Henry, Esqr. [Guilderoy House, Matlock] Barrister at law
PERCIVAL John [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Register office for servants
PERCIVAL John [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
PHILLIPS Wm. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Hairdresser
PICKARD Geo. [North end, Wirksworth] Farmer
PICKARD Gill [North end, Wirksworth] Plumbers & Glazier
PICKARD Gill [Church yard, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker (& parish clerk)
PICKARD Joseph [Wirksworth] Carrier
PICKARD Mr. Thomas [Newbridge, Wirksworth] 
PICKERING Danl. [Kirk Ireton] Schoolmaster & parish clk.
PICKERING John [Ireton Wood] Shopkeeper
PIDCOCK John [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
PIDCOCK William [Ashleyhay] Farmer
PIDDOCK Harriet, Miss [Kirk Ireton] 
PLATTS John [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
POOL George [Hulland Ward] Blacksmith
POOL Richard [Hulland Ward] Blacksmith & shopkeeper
POTTER Henry [Matlock Bath, and the Dimple, Matlock] Hosiery Manufr
POTTER John [Tansley] Stonemason
POTTS Samuel [Cliff-Ash, Idridgehay] Farmer
POYSER John [Bonsall] Painter, glazier, & paper hanger
POYSER John [Cheaney square, Wirksworth] Currier, Leather Cutter
POYSER Joseph [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Auctioneer+Apprasr
POYSER Joseph [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
     (inspctr)National Live Stock Fire+Life Office
POYSER Joseph [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Agent (Mineral, &c.)
POYSER Jph. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] George Inn
POYSER Richard [West end, Wirksworth] Maltster
POYSER Thomas [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Surgeon
PRESWIDGE Wm. [Brassington] Farmer
PRINCE Charles [Bonsall] Shoemaker
PRINCE Lydia [Bonsall] Infant schoolmistress
PRINCE Samuel, Esq. [The Study, Bonsall] 
PRINCE Samuel, Rev [The Study, Bonsall] 
PRINCE Thomas [Green hill, Bonsall] Farmer
RADFIRTH Geo. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
RADFORD & Sons [Lumsdale, Tansley] Cotton spinners
RADFORD Edward [H. Tansley Wood, Matlock] Cotton spinner
RADFORD Edward [Tansley Wood, Tansley] Cotton spinner
RADFORD John [Brassington] Blacksmith
RADFORD Thos. [H. Green, Matlock] Cotton spinner
RADFORD & SONS  [Lumsdale, Matlock] Cotton spinners
RADFORD+SONS  [Lumsdale, Matlock] Bleacher
RAINS Isaac [Bonsall] Butter dealer
RAINS Isaac [Bonsall] Farmer
RAINS John [Curzon Lodge, Brassington] Farmer
RAINS Josiah [Upper House, Ironbrook] Farmer
RAINS Saml. [Ironbrook] Farmer
RAINS Stephen [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
RAINS Thomas [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
RAWSON Geo. [Bank, Matlock] Tailor
RAWSON George [Bank, Matlock] Farmer
RAWSON Henry [Bridge, Matlock] Crown Inn/Tavern
RAWSON Henry [Lumshill, Matlock] Quarry Owners (Gritstone)
RAWSON Thos. [Old Lane, Matlock] Lime burner
RAWSON Wm, [West end, Wirksworth] Green Man Inn/Tavern
RAYNES Ann, Miss [Bonsall] 
REDFERN Samuel [Ashleyhay] Farmer
REDFERN Thomas [Biggin] Farmer
REDISH Jane+Emily [Bridge, Matlock] Academy (boarding)
REDISH Joseph, Mr [Bridge, Matlock] 
REEVE Thomas [Hulland Ward] Farmer
REEVES Thomas [Blind lane, Wirksworth] Professor of music 
     and organist at St. Mary's Church
REINES Isaac [High Lees, Matlock] Farmer
RENSHAW Edward [Bonsall] Barley Mow Inn/Tavern
REPTON Samuel [Alderwasley] Wheelwright
RICHARDS Alfred [Old Lane, Matlock] Professor of music
RICHARDSON Mrs [Shottle] Farmer
RICHARDSON Rd. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Banker's clk.
RICHARDSON Richd [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Yorkshire Fire+Life Office
RICHARDSON Thomas [Brown House, Ashleyhay] Farmer
RICHARDSON William [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
RILEY John [Hulland Ward] Farmer
RILEY William [Well Cottage, Callow] Gamekeeper
RILEY William [Alton, Idridgehay] Farmer (and corn miller)
ROBERTS Joseph & Son [Market place, Wirksworth] Cooper
ROBINSON Edw. [Warmbrook, Wirksworth] Manager Gas Works, 
     and manfr. of refiners for fishing gutt
ROBINSON Richard [Bonsall] Mine owner
ROBINSON Thomas [Bonsall] Farmer
RODGERS Jno. [Lumber Lane, Idridgehay] Farmer
RODGERS John [Green, Matlock] Baths (Hydropathic)
ROGERS John [Green, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
ROGERS John [Green, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper 
     (& Hydropathic establishment,)
ROGERS John [Postern] Farmer
ROOSE Jonathon [Over Biggin, Biggin] Farmer
ROPER Elizabeth [Bridge, Matlock] Queen's Head Inn/Tavern2
ROPER Francis [Middleton] Farmer
ROPER Frank [Moor, Bonsall] Farmer
ROPER George [Middleton] Carter
ROPER William [Bonsall] Farmer
ROPER William [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
ROSEWARNE John [North end, Wirksworth] Agent (Mineral, &c.)
ROTHWELL M. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
ROUSE John [Town Gate, Matlock] Duke William Inn/Tavern
ROUSE Wm. [Moor, Matlock] Farmer
ROWLAND Fredk. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
ROWLAND Henry [Bonsall] Miner
ROWLAND James [New House, Biggin] Farmer
ROWLAND Samuel [Market pl, Wirksworth] Red Lion Inn/Tavern
ROYAL John, Mr [Green, Matlock] 
SANDARS Samuel [The Moor, Wirksworth] Farmer
SANDEARS Thomas [Towngate Farm, Alderwasley] Farmer
SANDEARS William [Alderwasley] Farmer
SANDERS Mr. James [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
SANDERS Samuel [The Moor, Wirksworth] Malt Shovel Inn/Tavern
SANDS George [North end, Wirksworth] Solicitor's clerk
SAWYER Edw. [Alderwasley] Park keeper
SAXTON George W. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
SEALS Henry [Brassington] Farmer
SEALS John [Brassington] Farmer
SEALS Richard [Brassington] Farmer
SEALS Thomas [Brassington] Farmer
SEALS William [Brassington] Farmer
SEDDON John [Cliff House, Matlock] Gent.
SEEDS Jph. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
SELLORS John, Esq. [Herbert Lodge, Bonsall] 
SETCHEL Joseph [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
SHAW Edw. S. [Market place, Wirksworth] Watch & Clock Maker
SHAW John [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Lime Burner
SHAW John [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
SHAW Misses Mary & Eliza [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
SHAW Mrs. Elizabeth [West end, Wirksworth] 
SHAW Rev. Jas. [West end, Wirksworth] (P.M.)
SHAW William [The Moor, Wirksworth] Farmer
SHAW Wm. [Steeple Grange, Wirksworth] Maltster
SHAW Wm. [Cromford] Schoolmaster
SHELDON Aburnethea [Middleton] Miner
SHELDON Elizabeth, Miss [Bonsall] 
SHELDON John [Middleton] Miner
SHELDON John [Slaley gate, Bonsall] Farmer
SHELDON Joseph [Cromford] Beerhouse
SHELDON Samuel [Cromford] Cooper
SHEPHERD John [Idridgehay] Timber agent
SHEPHERD Saml. [North end, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
SHEPHERD Samuel [Kirk Ireton] Tailor
SIMONS Geo. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Paper Manufacturer
SIMONS George [Bonsall Hollow, Bonsall] Paper manufactr.
SIMPSON James [Kirk Ireton] Butcher
SIMS German [Market place, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
SIMS German [Market pl, Wirksworth] Spread Eagle Inn/Tavern
SIMS James [Alderwasley] Farmer
SKIDMORE Margaret [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
SKIDMORE Mary [Bridge, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
SKIDMORE Samuel [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
SKIRROW Robert [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Station master
SLACK Daniel [The Moor, Wirksworth] Butcher
SLACK Edw. [Market place, Wirksworth] Butcher
SLACK James [Hulland Ward] Nag's head Inn/Tavern
SLACK James [Hulland Ward] Farmer
SLACK James [Ireton Wood] Farmer
SLACK John [Starkholme, Matlock] Blacksmith
SLACK Joseph [Middleton] Miner
SLACK Thomas [Middleton] Miner
SLACK Thomas [Brassington] Farmer
SLACK Thomas [Brassington] Miner's Arms Inn/Tavern
SLACK William [Middleton] Farmer
SLACK William [Brassington] Farmer
SLACK Wm. [Brassington] Stone merchant
SLATER Cornelius [Brassington] Farmer
SLATER Francis [Carsington] Farmer
SLATER George [Idridgehay] Farmer
SLATER Isaac [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
SLATER John [Hulland Ward] Shopkeeper
SLATER Mary [Market pl, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
SLATER Samuel [Ireton Wood] Farmer
SLATER William [Brassington] Farmer
SMEDLEY James [Ashleyhay] Farmer
SMEDLEY Job [Cromford] Grocer
SMEDLEY Job [Cromford] Baker (& confectioner)
SMEDLEY John [Bank, Matlock] Baths (Hydropathic)
SMEDLEY John [Bonsall] Farmer
SMEDLEY John [Bank, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper 
     (& Hydropathic establishmt.,)
SMEDLEY Joseph [Handley, Shottle] Farmer
SMEDLEY Mr. Joseph [West end, Wirksworth] 
SMEDLEY Robert [Bonsall] Farmer
SMEDLEY Thomas [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Museum,
     Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
SMEDLEY Thos. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifying Well
SMEDLEY William [Hill Top, Shottle] Farmer
SMEDLEY Wm. [Kirk Ireton] Baker
SMEDLEY Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
SMEDLEY Wm. [Ireton Wood] Farmer
SMEDLEY Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
SMEDLEY Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
SMITH Charles [Alderwasley] Miller & shopkeeper
SMITH Geo. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Gardener+Seedsman
SMITH James [Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
SMITH John [Brassington] Wheelwright
SMITH John [Buggarts Inn, Wirksworth] Farmer
SMITH John [Bank, Matlock] Gardener
SMITH John [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
SMITH John [Shottle] Farmer
SMITH John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Baker
SMITH John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Grocer
SMITH Joseph [Biggin] Farmer
SMITH Joseph [Town, Matlock] Hat Manufacturer
SMITH Joseph [Town, Matlock] Blue Ball Inn/Tavern
SMITH Joseph,Stephen [Tansley] Nurserymen
SMITH Jph, sen [Lick Penny, Tansley] Nurseryman
SMITH Mrs. [Newbridge, Wirksworth] 
SMITH Rev. Thomas Tunstall [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] M. A., vicar
SMITH Samuel [Tansley] Dyer
SMITH Samuel, Mr [Ible] 
SMITH Stephen [Green, Matlock] Hat Manufacturer
SMITH Thomas [Idridgehay] Shopkeeper
SMITH Thomas [Idridgehay] Farmer
SMITH Thomas [Shottle] Farmer
SMITH William [Stone Bridge, Wirksworth] Farmer
SPENCER Benj. [Lees, Bonsall] Farmer
SPENCER Benj. [Middleton] Shopkeeper
SPENCER Benjamin [H. Bonsall, Ible] Farmer
SPENCER Geo. [Middleton] Farmer
SPENCER Geo. [Middleton] Baker and confectioner
SPENCER Geo. [Middleton] Butcher
SPENCER George [Middleton] Boot and shoe maker, 
     and wholesale shoe warehouse
SPENCER George [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER Grace [West end, Wirksworth] Straw Hat Maker
SPENCER Isaac [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
SPENCER Isaac [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER James [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER James, Mr [Hopton] 
SPENCER John [Lowe, Bonsall] Farmer
SPENCER John [Middleton] Butcher
SPENCER John [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER John [Brassington] Butcher
SPENCER Lois [Middleton] Nelson's Arms Inn/Tavern
SPENCER Mary [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Baths, Fountain
SPENCER Peter [Middleton] Butcher
SPENCER Phoebe, Mrs [Lime Tree hill, Matlock] 
SPENCER Richard [Middleton] Butcher
SPENCER Richard [Middleton] Miners Standard Inn/Tavern
SPENCER Richd [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Butcher
SPENCER Robert [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER Robt. [Middleton] Farmer
SPENCER Simeon [Cromford] Carrier
SPENCER Simeon+John [Cromford] Green Grocer
SPENCER Simeon+John [Cromford] Glass, China, 
     and Earthenware Dlr (& hosiers)
SPENCER Thomas [Tansley] Farmer
SPENCER Thomas [Middleton] Miner
SPENCER Thomas [Alton, Ireton Wood] Farmer
SPENCER Thomas [Millfield, Ireton Wood] Farmer
SPENCER Thos. [Cliff, Matlock] Farmer
SPENCER Thos. [H. Wash Green, Wirksworth] Builder, &c.
SPENCER Timothy [Town, Matlock] Farmer
SPENCER Timothy [Town, Matlock] Wheat Sheaf Inn/Tavern
SPENCER William [Bonsall] Butcher
SPENCER William [Spout, Ashleyhay] Farmer
SPENCER William [Tansley] Shoemaker
SPENCER Wm. [Middleton] Shopkeeper
SPENCER Wm. [Cliff, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
SPENCER Wm. [Middleton] Farmer
SPENDLOVE George [Shottle] Farmer
SPENDLOVE Job [Tansley] Farmer
SPENDLOVE Robert [Shottle] Farmer
SPENDLOVE Thomas [Crow Trees, Shottle] Farmer
SPENDLOVE Thomas [Lawn, Shottle] Farmer
STAFFORD Jacob [Carsington] Shopkeeper & miner
STAFFORD Miss Charlotte [Steeple grange, Wirksworth] 
STAFFORD Robt. [Town End, Bonsall] Farmer
STALEY Geo. [Cromford] Grocer (& ironmonger)
STALEY George [Tansley] Gent
STALEY Ralph [Bonsall] Agent, Bonsall Lees Mining Company
STANION Rev. Richard [West end, Wirksworth] (bap.)
STATHAM George [Bonsall] Butcher
STATHAM George [Bonsall] Miner's Standard Inn/Tavern
STATHAM Joshua [Bridge, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
STATHAM Joshua [Green, Matlock] Tailor (& draper)
STATHAM Nathan [Green, Matlock] Chemist and Druggist
STATHAM Nathan [Green, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
STATHAM Phoebe [Ashleyhay] Farmer
STATHAM Sarah [Starkholme, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
STATHAM Solmn [Starkholme, Matlock] Butcher
STATHAM Wm. [Town, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr
STATHAM Wm. [Starkholmes, Matlock] Shopkeeper
STEEPLES Stephen+James [Carsington] Lime burners
STEVENS Chas. [Allin hill, Matlock] Butcher
STEVENS Henry, Esq. [The Shaws, Matlock] 
STEVENS T & F W [Tor Wks., Matlock] Barytes Mnfr
STEVENS Thos. [H. Bridge, Matlock] Barytes mfr.
STEVENS Wm. [Allin Hill, Matlock] Farmer
STEVENSON James [Coldwell St., Wirksworth] Dyer and bleacher
STEVENSON Mary [Newbridge, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
STEVESON Sml. [Carsington] Farmer, cow-keeper
STONE Catherine, Mrs [Cromford] 
STONE Francis [Dale, Wirksworth] Baker+Flour Dlr
STONE Fras. [Dale, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
STONE John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Baker
STONE John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Grocer
STONE Joseph [Market place, Wirksworth] Attorney 
     (and secretary to the Bonsall Leys Mining Co.)
STONE Joseph [Market pl, Wirksworth] 
     Norwich, & Law, Union Fire+Life Office
STONE Matthew [Fish Pond, Ashleyhay] Farmer
STONE Samuel [Brassington] Farmer
STONE Samuel [Brassington] Holly Bush Inn/Tavern
STONE William [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Joiner (and builder)
STOPPARD Aaron [Alderwasley] Castrator
STORER Ann [Alderwasley] Schoolmistress
STORER Edward [Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
STORER Elizabeth [Lane  Head, Alderwasley] Farmer
STORER Joseph [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Ale & porter merchant
STORER Jph. [Scarthing row, Matlock] Ale and Porter Mercht
STORER Jph. [Scarthing row, Matlock] Grocers & Tea Dealer
STOREY John [The Green, Matlock] Blacksmith, shoeing, general smith, 
     and farrier
STREET B. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Lancashire Fire+Life Office
STREET Benjamin [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] White Lion Inn/Tavern 
     (and assistant overseer)
STREET George [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
STREET Mary [North end, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
STREET William+Samuel [H. Northend, Wirksworth] Lead miner, 
     Old Gell's mine;
SURTEES Chas. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] 
     Secretary to Mechanics' Institute
SUTCLIFFE Thos Fox, Mr [Dale house, Matlock] 
SWINDELL E, Mrs [Dale Top, Bonsall] 
SWINDELL James [Roke House, Brassington] Esq.
SWINDELL John [Kirk Ireton] Cowkeeper
SWINDELL Robt. [Brassington] Farmer (cowkeeper)
SYNGE Rev Edw. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] MA., incumbent, Parsonage
TATLOW Benj. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
TATLOW James [H. Mill houses, Wirksworth] Smallware manufacturer
TATLOW Jas. & Wm. [Haarlam Tape works,Mill houses, Wirksworth] 
     Smallware Mnfr
TATLOW William [H. St. John's st, Wirksworth] Smallware manufacturer
TAYLOR Alice [Bonsall] Farmer
TAYLOR George [Cliff, Matlock] Farmer
TAYLOR James [Kirk Ireton] Beerhouse
TAYLOR Jas. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Butcher
TAYLOR Jno. [Brassington] Farmer (& miner)
TAYLOR John [Alderwasley] Shoemaker
TAYLOR John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
TAYLOR Joseph [Alderwasley] Joiner
TAYLOR Joseph [Little Common, Ashleyhay] Farmer
TAYLOR Joseph [Beighton Bank, Ashleyhay] Farmer
TAYLOR Joseph [Bridge, Matlock] Painter, Plumber, Glazier
TAYLOR Robert [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
TAYLOR Thomas [Kirk Ireton] Wheelwright
TAYLOR Thomas [The Cottage, Hopton] Gamekeeper and bailiff
TAYLOR Timothy [Allin st, Matlock] Farmer
TAYLOR Timothy [Brough Wood, Matlock] Farmer
TAYLOR Timothy [George & Dragon, Tansley] Victualler
TAYLOR Wm. [Town, Matlock] Joiner & Cabinet Mkr (& builder,)
TAYLOR Wm. [Ireton Wood] Farmer
TAYLOR Wm. [Castle top, Matlock] Farmer
THATCHER John [Tansley] Grocer
THATCHER John [Tansley] Post Office
TIDSWELL Samuel [Bonsall] Farmer
TILER Rev William [Matlock Bath, Matlock] (Independent)
TIPPER Martha [Moor, Wirksworth] Farmer
TIPPER Mrs. Ellen [Gorsey bank, Wirksworth] 
TIPPING Peter [Hall Dale, Matlock] Farmer
TOMISSON William [Bonsall] Farmer
TOMISSON William [Bonsall] Shopkeeper
TOMLINSON E. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Blacksmith (& edge tool mfr.,)
TOMLINSON Hp. [North end, Wirksworth] Supr. constable
TOMLINSON Jas. [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
TOMLINSON John [Green hill, Wirksworth] Clerk to Commissioners of taxes
TOMLINSON Robert [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Farmer
TOMLINSON Thos. [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer (& ironmngr)
TOMLINSON William [Hulland Ward] Farmer
TOMLINSON Wm [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Royal Exchange Fire+Life Office
TOMLINSON Wm. [St John's st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
TOPLIS Anthony [Holly Seat, Shottle] Farmer
TOPLIS John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Grocer
TOPLIS Wm [Brassington] Gate Inn/Tavern
TORR George [Brassington] Tailor
TORR William [Brassington] Farmer
TRAVIS John [Hulland Ward] Farmer
TRAVIS Maria [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
TRAVIS Miss [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Post Office
TRAVIS Thomas [Postern Lodge, Postern] Farmer
TRAVIS William [Ible] Farmer
TRICKETT John, Mr [Lime Tree hill, Matlock] 
TUNSTALL Thomas [St.John's st, Wirksworth] Whitesmiths & Bellhng 
     (and machinist and agricultural implement maker),
TURNER Geo. [West end, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
TURNER Robert [Sich Farm, Callow] Farmer
TURNER Robert [Callow] Land agent & tillage valuer
TURNER Thos. [Hulland Ward] Boot and shoemaker
TURNER Wm. [Green hill, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
TWIGG Benjamin [Tansley] Farmer
TWIGG Hannah, Mrs [Bonsall] 
TWIGG Henry [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
TWIGG Isaac, Mr [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] 
TWIGG Sarah, Mrs [Bonsall] 
TWIGGE James [Hopton] Joiner
UDALE Wm. [Causeway, Wirksworth] Tailor
UPTON John [Idridgehay] Farmer
WAGSTAFF Joseph [Ible] Farmer
WAGSTAFF Joseph [Ible] Miner and shopkeeper
WAGSTAFF Thomas [Via Gellia, Bonsall] Corn miller
WAIKER Francis [Greenhill, Wirksworth] Butcher
WAIN Samuel [Derwent side, Alderwasley] Farmer
WAIN Samuel [Biggin] Farmer
WAIN Thomas [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Tailor
WALKER Charles [West end, Wirksworth] Surgeon
WALKER Charles [Shottle] Farmer
WALKER Charles [Town, Matlock] Mine agent and proprietor
WALKER David [Middleton] Rising Sun Inn/Tavern
WALKER David, [Middleton] Farmer
WALKER Eliz. [North end, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
WALKER George [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Mine agent
WALKER Henry [North end, Wirksworth] (house, sign, furniture painter, 
     gilder, paperhanger, photographic artist)
WALKER James+Joseph [Bole Hill, Wirksworth] Builder
WALKER James+Joseph [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Stone Mason
WALKER John [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Bull's Head Inn/Tavern
WALKER John [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Tailor
WALKER John [Cromford] Butcher
WALKER John [Cromford] Farmer
WALKER Joseph [The Dale, Bonsall] Farmer
WALKER Richd [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
     Walker's Boarding House and Family Hotel,(established 1798)
WALKER Samuel [Ireton Wood] Butcher
WALKER Thomas [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Royal Museum, 
     Petrifaction+Spar Dealer & Mfr
WALKER Thos. [Starkholme, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WALKER William [Brassington] Shoemaker
WALKER William [Cliff Ash Farm, Idridgehay] Farmer
WALKER Wm. [Newbridge, Wirksworth] Tailor
WALKER Wm. [The Acres, Wirksworth] Commercial traveller
WALL Geo. [Bank, Matlock] Stone Mason
WALL George [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
WALL Henry [Riber, Matlock] Farmer
WALL James [Causeway, Wirksworth] Bank manager
WALL Jas. [Wigwell Cottage, Wirksworth] Farmer
WALL Mr Jas [Causeway, Wirksworth] Manager,Wirks+Derbys Bank
WALL Mr. Charles [Causeway, Wirksworth] 
WALL Richard+Son [Market place, Wirksworth] Saddlers,Harness Maker 
     (and fellmongers)
WALL Thos. [Bank, Matlock] Butcher
WALLACE Joseph [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
WALLIS James [Hulland Ward] Farmer
WALTERS Thomas [Bridge, Matlock] Linen & Woollen Drpr
WALTHALL Wm. [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WALTON Anthony [Bank, Matlock] Shopkeeper
WALTON Anthony [Bank, Matlock] Stone Mason
WALTON Anthony [Moor, Matlock] Quarry Owners (Gritstone)
WALTON Dorothy [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Milliner+Dressmaker
WALTON Geo. [Taghill end, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WALTON George [Green, Matlock] Hat Manufacturer
WALTON George [Green Rose Cottage, Matlock] Red Lion Inn/Tavern
WALTON John [Town, Matlock] Baker
WALTON Thomas [Brassington] Grocer
WALTON Wm. [Taghill end, Matlock] Butcher
WARD Geo. [Bank, Matlock] Wheelwright
WARD Geo. [Bank, Matlock] Beerhouse
WARD Wm. [Moor, Matlock] Quarry Owners (Gritstone)
WARDMAN A. [North end, Wirksworth] Lime Burner
WARDMAN Anthony [North end, Wirksworth] Lime Kiln Inn/Tavern
WARDMAN Ruth [Slaley, Bonsall] Farmer
WASS Joseph [Biggin] Shopkeeper
WATERFIELD Charles [Shottle] Farmer
WATERFIELD John [Idridgehay] Farmer
WATERFIELD John [North end, Wirksworth] Swan Inn/Tavern
WATSON Henry [Brassington] Red Lion Inn/Tavern
WATSON Henry [Brassington] Farmer
WATSON Henry [Brassington] Blacksmith
WATSON James [Moor, Brassington] Farmer
WATSON John [Brassington] Grocer
WATSON John [Brassington] Farmer (& cattle dealer)
WATSON John [Ible] Vict., Lilies of the Valley
WATTS Grace [Tansley] Farmer
WAYN Geo. [Market place, Wirksworth] Butcher
WAYNE George [Brassington] Cheese factor
WAYNE Robert [Brassington] Farmer
WAYNE William [Brassington] Shoemaker
WEBB William [H. Coldwell st, Wirksworth] M.D.
WEBSTER Edw. [St, John's st, Wirksworth] Blacksmith
WEBSTER John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
WEBSTER John [Hulland Ward] Wheelwright
WEBSTER John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Stone Mason
WEBSTER John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Farmer
WEBSTER John [St. John's st, Wirksworth] Builder 
     (& contractor, & dealer in marble monuments & mnfr. of tombstones)
WEBSTER John [Biggin House, Biggin] Farmer
WEBSTER Mary [Top Hill, Bonsall] Farmer
WEBSTER Mary [Top Hill, Ironbrook] (Exrs. of) Farmer
WEBSTER Simon [Brassington] Jug and Glass Inn/Tavern
WEBSTER Thos. [White Cifff, Ible] Farmer
WESLEY John [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Tailor
WESLEY Wm. [Market place, Wirksworth] Tailor
WEST Henry [Steeple Grange, Wirksworth] Painter
WESTON Anthony [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Manufr and Inlayer in Marble 
     (& tombstone maker & engraver)
WESTON Mary [Beeley croft, Wirksworth] Angel Inn/Tavern
WESTON Thos. [Hulland Ward] Joiner end wheelwright
WESTON Wm [Wirksworth] Carrier
WETTON Elizabeth [Tansley] Farmer
WHEATCROFT A [Canal Wharf, Cromford] Agent,Grand Junction Canal Co
WHEATCROFT Abraham [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant
WHEATCROFT Abraham [Cromford Bridge, Matlock] Coal Merchant
WHEATCROFT Edward, Mr [Matlock Bath, Matlock] 
WHEATCROFT G. & Son [Canal wharf, Cromford] Carrier by water
WHEATCROFT James [Steeple grange, Wirksworth] Agent (Mineral, &c.)
WHEATCROFT John [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Cavern guide
WHEATCROFT John [Dale, Matlock] Civil engineer
WHEATCROFT Joseph [Speedwell mill, Wirksworth] Smallware Mnfr
WHEATCROFT Lenrd. [Dimple, Matlock] Farmer
WHEATCROFT Nath. [Willersley, Matlock] Farmer
WHEATCROFT Nathaniel, Mr [Chapel hill, Cromford] 
WHEATCROFT Nathaniel,jun. [Canal wharf, Cromford] Coal Merchant 
     (& agent to the National Loan Union Insurance Co.)
WHEATCROFT Nathnl, jun [Canal wharf, Cromford] Carrier by water
WHEATCROFT Nathnl, jun. [Cromford] General agent
WHEATCROFT Wm. [Ash Hill, Wirksworth] Farmer
WHEELDON Edward [Ireton Wood] Farmer
WHEELDON John [Idridgehay] Blacksmith
WHEELDON Moses [Tag-hillend, Matlock] Stone Mason
WHITE Benjamin [Alderwasley] Farmer
WHITE George [Town, Matlock] Farmer
WHITE George [Tansley] Blacksmith
WHITE Henry [Green, Matlock] Blacksmith
WHITE Robert Gum [Cromford] Linen & Woollen Draper
WHITE Robert Gum [Cromford] Tailor
WHITE Thomas [Waterford, Alderwasley] Farmer
WHITEMAN Jas. [Sand Hall, Ashleyhay] Farmer
WHITTAKER William [Tansley] Shopkeeper
WIGLEY Eliz. [China square, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
WIGLEY James [China square, Wirksworth] Plasterer
WIGLEY John [Breach, Carsington] Farmer
WIGLEY Joshua [Bonsall] Farmer
WIGLEY Lewis [Green Hill, Bonsall] Baker
WILCOCKSON Richard [Ireton Wood] Farmer
WILCOCKSON Sarah, Mrs [The Mansion, Kirk Ireton] 
WILD John [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
WILD John [Middle Peak, Wirksworth] Lime Burner
WILDGOOSE Geo [Cromford] Carrier
WILDGOOSE George [Cromford] Glass, China, and Earthenware Dlr
WILDGOOSE Jno [Bank, Matlock] Stone Mason
WILDGOOSE L. [Hurst, Matlock] Farmer
WILDGOOSE Lawrence [Bank, Matlock] Stone Mason
WILDGOOSE Ralph [Bank, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WILDGOOSE Ruth, Mrs [Lime Tree house, Matlock] 
WILKINSON Robert [Carsington] Shoemaker
WILKINSON Robert [Carsington] Farmer
WILLATT Jacob [Postern] Farmer
WILLOUGHBY Stephen [Hulland Ward] Farmer
WILMOT Edmund, Esq. [Hopton Hall, Hopton] 
WILMOTT Chas. [Moor, Brassington] Farmer
WILSON Daniel & Son [Chinahouse Yard, Wirksworth] Maltsters
WILSON Daniel+Son [China House yard, Wirksworth] Wine and Spirit Mchts
WILSON Danl. & Son [Warmbrook, Wirksworth] Wheelwright
WILSON Danl. & Son [China House Yard, Wirksworth] Farmer
WILSON John [Shottle] Farmer
WILSON John Poyser [Ashleyhay] Wheelwright
WILSON Mr. George [Dale end, Wirksworth] 
WILSON William [Wood Cottage, Wirksworth] Farmer
WIMOT John [Alderwasley] Farmer
WINFIELD John [Biggin] Farmer
WINNING Wm. [Willow Bath mill, Wirksworth] Smallware Mnfr
WINSON George [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
WINSON George [Scarthing Row, Cromford] Boot & Shoemker
WINSON John [Kirk Ireton] Farmer
WINSON John [Ashleyhay] Farmer
WINSON Joshua [China square, Wirksworth] Boot+Shoemaker
WINSON Judith [Postern] Farmer
WINSON Thomas [Ashleyhay] Farmer, Cow-keeper
WINSON William [Shottle Gate, Shottle] Farmer
WINSON Wm. [Warmbrook, Wirksworth] Blacksmith
WOOD Anthony, Mr [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] 
WOOD Charles [Hulland Ward] Farmer
WOOD Edwd. [Slaley, Bonsall] Farmer
WOOD George [Postern] Farmer
WOOD George [Round Meadow, Callow] Farmer
WOOD Gervase [The Moor, Wirksworth] Farm bailiff
WOOD Saml. [Millers green, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
WOODFIELD William [Matlock Bath, Matlock] Artist, (in black marble)
WOODHOUSE Alfred+James [Bridge station, Matlock] Coal Merchant
WOOLISCROFT Thomas [Hopton] Farmer
WORTHY John [Bonsall (Upper), Bonsall] Miner
WRAGG Joseph [Middleton] Miner
WRAGG Saml. [Aston Hill, Brassington] Farmer
WRIGHT Charles+Son [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Wine and Spirit Mchts 
     (wholesale and retail)
WRIGHT Chas [Town, Matlock] Earthenware dlr.
WRIGHT Chas. & Son [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] Grocers,Tea Dealer
WRIGHT Geo. [Town, Matlock] Shopkeeper
WRIGHT George [Bank, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WRIGHT George [Bridge, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WRIGHT George [Dale, Matlock] Boot & Shoe Maker
WRIGHT George [Shottle] Blacksmith
WRIGHT James [The Dale, Bonsall] Shoemaker
WRIGHT James [Ashleyhay] Farmer
WRIGHT James [The Dale, Bonsall] Shopkeeper
WRIGHT John [Lime tree hill, Matlock] Lodging House Keeper
WRIGHT John [Kirk Ireton] Blacksmith
WRIGHT John [Lime tree hill, Matlock] Farmer
WRIGHT Joseph [Idridgehay] Blacksmith 
     (and agricultural implement maker)
WRIGHT Martha [Town, Matlock] National Academy
WRIGHT Miss Margaret [The Cottage, Wirksworth] 
WRIGHT Misses H & R. [Tagghill end, Matlock] 
WRIGHT Mr. George [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
WRIGHT Mr. William [Coldwell st, Wirksworth] 
WRIGHT Newton [Bonsall] Shoemaker
WRIGHT William [Bonsall] Shoemaker
WRIGHT William [Brassington] Grocer
WRIGHT William [Brassington] Farmer
WRIGHT William [Bole hill, Wirksworth] Cowkeeper
WYON E. [Bonsall] Schoolmistress
YATES Rev. Thomas [Newbridge, Wirksworth] (bap.)
YATES Thomas [Hulland Ward] Farmer
YEOMANS Abraham [Longway bank, Wirksworth] Shopkeeper
YEOMANS Anthony [Ashleyhay] Farmer
YEOMANS Jno [Town, Matlock] Shopkeeper
YOUNG Charles [Dimple, Matlock] Red Lion Inn/Tavern
YOUNG Charles [Bonsall] Butcher
YOUNG Chas. [Dimple, Matlock] Stone Mason
YOUNG George [Ashleyhay] Farmer

Compiled, formatted, hyperlinked, encoded, and copyright © 2002, John Palmer, All Rights Reserved.