#14---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk0993a George W ASHMORE Head M 40 M Coachsmith Buxton
Mk0993b Emma ASHMORE Wife M 40 F Barlow
Mk0993c Eva ASHMORE Dau S 21 F Domestic servant Barlow
Mk0993d Frederick ASHMORE Son S 17 M Blacksmiths apprent Matlock
Mk0993e George W ASHMORE Son S 14 M Cardroom,cottonmill Matlock
Mk0993f Ethel ASHMORE Dau 12 F Matlock
Mk0993g Elsie ASHMORE Dau 10 F Matlock
Mk0993h Gertrude ASHMORE Dau 8 F Matlock
Mk0993i Herbert ASHMORE Son 6 M Matlock
Mk0993j Jessie ASHMORE Dau 3 F Matlock
#15---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk0994a Francis WALTON Head M 38 M Railway signalman Cradley HEF
Mk0994b Lucy WALTON Wife M 37 F Alfrick WOR
Mk0994c Albert F WALTON Son 10 M Skegby NTT
Mk0994d Annie WALTON Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk0994e Ernest MUSSON Boarder S 22 M Railway porter Shardlow
Mk0994f Arthur PARKER Boarder S 22 M Police constable N Wingfield
#16---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk0995a William SWIFT Head M 49 M Point grinder Starkholmes
Mk0995b Margaret SWIFT Wife M 52 F Liverpool LAN
Mk0995c John SWIFT Son S 19 M Lab,limestone quarry Starkholmes
Mk0995d George H SWIFT Son M 21 M Lab,railway Starkholmes
Mk0995e Annie SWIFT Dau iL M 19 F Cromford
Mk0995f Herbert SWIFT Gson 1 M Bolehill
#18---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk0996a Elizabeth MYCOCK Head W 38 F Laundress London LND
Mk0996b Albert MYCOCK Son S 17 M Railway lab,ballast Matlock
Mk0996c Rose MYCOCK Dau 12 F Buxton
Mk0996d Edith MYCOCK Dau 9 F Buxton
Mk0996e Enos MYCOCK Son 1 M Matlock
Mk0996f William J PHILIP Father M 67 M London LND
Mk0996g Margaret PHILIP Mother M 65 F Ireland IRL
#19---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk0997a Richard JEPSON Head M 62 M Joiner Congleton CHS
Mk0997b Martha JEPSON Wife M 63 F Scotland SCT
Mk0997c Peter JEPSON Son S 19 M Asphalters labourer Tansley
Mk0997d Ada BARBER Boarder 12 F Starkholmes paralysed from birth
#21---Starkholmes---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0998a Thomas J FLINT Head M 44 M Limestone quarryman Bole Hill
Mk0998b Fanny FLINT Wife M 31 F Ashbourne
Mk0998c Annie M FLINT Dau S 17 F General servant dom Bonsall
Mk0998d Ellen FLINT Dau 5 F Bolehill
Mk0998e Elizabeth A FLINT Dau 3 F Bolehill
Mk0998f Edith FLINT Dau 2 F Bolehill
Mk0998g Thomas E FLINT Son 3m M Starkholmes
#22---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk0999a Richard TAYLOR Head M 50 M Rail lab,goods yard Rawtenstall LAN
Mk0999b Emma M TAYLOR Wife M 42 F S Wingfield
Mk0999c Richard F TAYLOR Son S 16 M Newsboy Matlock
Mk0999d Joseph B TAYLOR Son 12 M Matlock
Mk0999e George E TAYLOR Son 10 M Matlock
Mk0999f William E TAYLOR Son 7 M Matlock
Mk0999g James A TAYLOR Son 4 M Matlock
Mk0999h Margaret E TAYLOR Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk0999i Annie GREGORY Boarder 5 F Ashover
#23---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1000a John H ROE Head M 31 M Railway signalman Attenboro NTT
Mk1000b Flora A ROE Wife M 33 F Holloway
#24---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1001a Francis STATHAM Head M 49 M Manager,pleasure grd Matlock Pleasure grounds
Mk1001b Selena STATHAM Wife M 43 F Matlock
Mk1001c Ernest STATHAM Son S 19 M Shop assist,grocers Matlock
Mk1001d Margaret STATHAM Dau 12 F
#25---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1002a James MARRIOTT Head M 44 M Postman Matlock
Mk1002b Annie MARRIOTT Wife M 38 F Matlock
Mk1002c James MARRIOTT Son 13 M Grocers errand boy Matlock
Mk1002d Harold MARRIOTT Son 11 M Matlock
Mk1002e Abraham MARRIOTT Son 8 M Matlock
#27---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1003a William H HARDY Head M 59 M Living on own means Whitwick LEI
Mk1003b Sarah HARDY Wife M 54 F Goole YKS
Mk1003c Sarah A HARDY Dau S 32 F Littleover
Mk1003d Deborah PATRICK Moth iL W 79 F Selby YKS
#28---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1004a Joseph GREGORY Head M 44 M Tailor Starkholmes
Mk1004b Sarah GREGORY Wife M 42 F Starkholmes
Mk1004c George GREGORY Son 11 M Starkholmes
Mk1004d Frederick GREGORY Son 8 M Starkholmes
Mk1004e Victor GREGORY Son 6 M Starkholmes
Mk1004f Harry GREGORY Son 5 M Starkholmes
#29---Wards End---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1005a William WOOLEY Head M 27 M Quarryman limestone Starkholmes
Mk1005b Maria WOOLEY Wife M 23 F Tansley
#30---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1006a John S BRADSHAW Head M 42 M Quarryman limestone Darley Dale
Mk1006b Esther BRADSHAW Wife M 42 F Cromford
Mk1006c Harriott BRADSHAW Dau S 18 F Cromford
Mk1006d George BRADSHAW Son S 16 M Quarryman limestone Scarthin
Mk1006e John BRADSHAW Son S 15 M Quarryman limestone Scarthin
Mk1006f James BRADSHAW Son 13 M Scarthin
Mk1006g Benjamin BRADSHAW Son 10 M Scarthin
Mk1006h Samuel BRADSHAW Son 9 M Matlock Bath
Mk1006i Annie BRADSHAW Dau 7 F Matlock Bath
Mk1006j Ettia BRADSHAW Dau 4 F Starkholmes
Mk1006k Arthur BRADSHAW Son 1 M Starkholmes
#31---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1007a Mary BOWLER Head W 68 F Bonsall
Mk1007b George BOWLER Son M 31 M Masons labourer Riber
Mk1007c Mary BOWLER Dau iL M 30 F Winster
Mk1007d George E BOWLER Gson 9 M Starkholmes
Mk1007e Sarah A BOWLER Gdau 8 F Starkholmes
Mk1007f Thomas H BOWLER Gson 6 M Matlock Town
Mk1007g James A BOWLER Gson 4 M Matlock Town
Mk1007h John T BOWLER Gson 2 M Matlock Bath
Mk1007i William A BOWLER Gson 2m M Starkholmes
#32---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1008a Samuel WOODING Head M 67 M Farmer Matlock
Mk1008b Martha WOODING Wife M 61 F Birkenhead CHS
Mk1008c Ella BRADBURY Boarder 14 F Buxton
Mk1008d Winifred FEARN Boarder 8 F Starkholmes
#33---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1009a George J FEARN Head M 46 M Lab limestone quarry Bow Wood
Mk1009b Dorothy FEARN Wife M 39 F Beeley
Mk1009c Elizabeth FEARN Dau 13 F Starkholmes
Mk1009d George Ed FEARN Son 12 M Starkholmes
Mk1009e James A FEARN Son 9 M Starkholmes
Mk1009f Charlotte FEARN Dau 8 F Starkholmes
Mk1009g Mary A FEARN Dau 5 F Starkholmes
Mk1009h Frederick FEARN Son 4 M Starkholmes
Mk1009i Dorothy FEARN Dau 2 F Matlock Bank
#34---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1010a Joseph ALLEN Head M 49 M Candlewick bleacher Matlock
Mk1010b Hannah ALLEN Wife M 49 F Matlock
Mk1010c Sarah L ALLEN Dau S 23 F Seamer,hosiery Mill Matlock
Mk1010d William ALLEN Son S 20 M Grocers carter Matlock
Mk1010e Rosa Annie ALLEN Dau S 15 F Matlock
Mk1010f John D ALLEN Son 12 M Matlock
Mk1010g Frederick ALLEN Son 7 M Matlock
#35---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1011a James FOX Head M 56 M Lab,farm & general Holloway
Mk1011b Emily J FOX Wife M 36 F Shirland Park
Mk1011c Annie FOX Dau 14 F Ashover
Mk1011d Charles FOX Son 12 M Starkholmes
Mk1011e Elizabeth FOX Dau 10 F Starkholmes
Mk1011f Sarah J FOX Dau 8 F Starkholmes
Mk1011g George J FOX Son 6 M Starkholmes
Mk1011h William J FOX Son 2 M Riber
Mk1011i Mabel FOX Dau 5 F Heage
#36---Wards End---[Matlock]---
Mk1012a Hannah KNOWLES Head W - F Returned elsewhere Holloway [entry may be elsewhere in this Census]
#37---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1013a Mary FOX Head W 64 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1013b Samuel FOX Son S 23 M Masons labourer Matlock
Mk1013c Esther FOX Dau S 21 F Matlock
#38---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1014a John FARNSWORTH Head M 65 M Stone mason Ible
Mk1014b Harriott FARNSWORTH Wife M 61 F Bolehill
Mk1014c Walter FARNSWORTH Son W 36 M Masons labourer Cromford
#39---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1015a James WARD Head M 36 M Lab,gritstone quarry Starkholmes
Mk1015b Sarah E WARD Wife M 36 F Bonsall
Mk1015c James W COTTERILL Son 9 M Matlock
Mk1015d Mary E WARD Dau 7 F Darley
Mk1015e Martha WARD Dau 6 F Ashover
Mk1015f Sarah J WARD Dau 4 F Ashover
Mk1015g George W WARD Son 3 M Starkholmes
#40---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1016a Joseph BEACKHAM Head M 23 M Limestone quarryman Scarthin
Mk1016b Hannah E BEACKHAM Wife M 21 F Cromford
Mk1016c Martha A BEACKHAM Dau 8w F Starkholmes
Mk1016d Violet BEACKHAM Sister 10 F Starkholmes
#41---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1017a Herbert SEEDHOUSE Head M 28 M PlasterersJourneyman Matlock
Mk1017b Mary H SEEDHOUSE Wife M 26 F Stockport CHS
Mk1017c George H SEEDHOUSE Son 4 M Starkholmes
Mk1017d Harry SEEDHOUSE Son 1 M Starkholmes
#42---Wards End---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1018a Clement WALTHALL Head M 27 M Limestone quarryman Sheffield YKS
Mk1018b Florence WALTHALL Wife M 27 F Cromford
Mk1018c Florence May WALTHALL Dau 2 F Starkholmes
#43---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1019a Robert GREGORY Head M 43 M Railway platelayer Matlock
Mk1019b Emily C GREGORY Wife M 48 F Manchester LAN
Mk1019c Albert GREGORY Son 14 M Errand boy grocery Matlock
Mk1019d John H GREGORY Son 13 M Errand boy general Matlock
Mk1019e Mary GREGORY Dau 7 F Matlock
#44---Wards End---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1020a Joseph FROST Head M 47 M Hydropathic bathman Crich
Mk1020b Jane FROST Wife M 45 F Starkholmes
Mk1020c Charles BURTON Bro iL S 49 M Paint Works labourer Starkholmes deaf & dumb from childhood
#45---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1021a John TAYLOR Head M 32 M Gen labourer road Eckington
Mk1021b Mary E TAYLOR Wife M 30 F Starkholmes
Mk1021c Alfred BOWLER Boarder S 20 M Quarry labourer Starkholmes
#46---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1022a Robert ROBINSON Head W 61 M Gas Works labourer Matlock
Mk1022b Annie ROBINSON Dau S 23 F Silk work seamer Starkholmes In factory
Mk1022c Arthur ROBINSON Son S 21 M Stone mason Starkholmes
#47---Starkholmes---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1023a Samuel STATHAM Head M 29 M Asphalt road lab Starkholmes
Mk1023b Sarah A STATHAM Wife M 25 F Crich
Mk1023c Jessie STATHAM Dau 3w F Starkholmes
#48---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1024a Richard HINKS Head M 74 M Contractors labourer Leicester LEI
Mk1024b Jane HINKS Wife M 69 F Alderwasley
#49---Starkholmes---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1025a Job SPENCER Head M 32 M Mason Middleton
Mk1025b Emma SPENCER Wife M 24 F Rookery STS
Mk1025c Charles SPENCER Son 3 M Middleton
Mk1025d Olive SPENCER Dau 1 F Uttoxeter STS
#50---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1026a William SMITH Head M 56 M Gardener domestic Darley Dale
Mk1026b Hannah SMITH Wife M 59 F Cromford
Mk1026c Ellen SMITH Dau S 29 F Cotton winder,mill Cromford
Mk1026d Edith GRATTON Dau M 25 F Cotton winder,mill Matlock
Mk1026e Alice SMITH Dau S 19 F Cotton winder,mill Matlock
Mk1026f James SMITH Son S 22 M Railway labourer Matlock
Mk1026g May SMITH Dau S 14 F Matlock
Mk1026h William SMITH Gson 6 M Matlock
Mk1026i Eva GRATTON Gdau 1 F Matlock
#51---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1027a Augusta O'CONNOR Head S 60 F Living on own means Dornington LIN
#52---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1028a Aaron BUNTING Head M 60 M Gen road labourer Bonsall
Mk1028b Eliza BUNTING Wife M 54 F Bonsall
Mk1028c Alfred BUNTING Son S 20 M Railway labourer Duffield
Mk1028d Harry BUNTING Son S 17 M Masons labourer Bonsall
Mk1028e Alice BUNTING Dau S 14 F Bonsall
#53---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1029a John ROBINSON Head M 58 M Grocers shop,farmer Matlock
Mk1029b Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 57 F Matlock
Mk1029c Florence M ROBINSON Gdau 12 F Starkholmes
#54---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1030a George WALL Head M 47 M Living on own means Starkholmes
Mk1030b Zilah WALL Wife M 51 F Starkholmes
#55---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1031a Thomas BOWLER Head M 48 M Gen labourer,road Darley
Mk1031b Hannah M BOWLER Wife M 31 F Strand LND
Mk1031c John E BOWLER Son S 16 M Cotton spinner Starkholmes
Mk1031d Ivy BOWLER Dau 3 F Starkholmes
#56---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1032a William SMITH Head M 44 M Contractors labourer Burbage WIL
Mk1032b Agnes SMITH Wife M 42 F Matlock
Mk1032c Sarah L SMITH Dau S 16 F Seamer,hosiery works Matlock
Mk1032d Frederick SMITH Son 14 M Tar paving labourer Matlock
Mk1032e Elizabeth SMITH Dau 12 F Matlock
Mk1032f Albert W SMITH Son 5 M Matlock
Mk1032g (Infant) SMITH Son 1d M Matlock
#57---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1033a Frederick STATHAM Head M 35 M Railway platelayer Starkholmes
Mk1033b Laura A STATHAM Wife M 25 F Matlock Bath
#58---Starkholmes---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1034a Samuel BUNTING Head M 32 M Contractors lab,gen Matlock
Mk1034b Emma BUNTING Wife M 32 F Matlock
Mk1034c Emma BUNTING Dau 10 F Matlock
Mk1034d Mary E BUNTING Dau 7 F Matlock
Mk1034e Lily BUNTING Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk1034f Mary L BUNTING Dau 1 F Matlock
Mk1034g Martha BUNTING Dau 8m F Matlock
#59---Starkholmes---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1035a Eliza STATHAM Head W 61 F Elvaston
Mk1035b James STATHAM Son S 23 M Quarry labourer Starkholmes
Mk1035c Selina WHITWORTH Dau M 29 F Visitor Starkholmes
Mk1035d Herbert WHITWORTH Gson 6 M Starkholmes
Mk1035e Selina WHITWORTH Gdau 2 F Lower Golman STS
#60---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1036a John H BLAYMIRE Head M 33 M Gas Works stoker Derby
Mk1036b Rebecca BLAYMIRE Wife M 32 F Shirland
Mk1036c Annie BLAYMIRE Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk1036d Ethel BLAYMIRE Dau 3 F Bull Bridge
Mk1036e William H BLAYMIRE Son 1 M Starkholmes
#61---Starkholmes---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1037a Susannah FURNISS Head W 75 F Living on own means Matlock Bath
#62---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1038a William FOX Head M 74 M Retired farmer Matlock
Mk1038b Sarah FOX Wife M 83 F Church Broughton
Mk1038c Elizabeth FOX Dau S 43 F Dressmaker Matlock
#63---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1039a Edwin GREGORY Head M 42 M Paint Works labourer Starkholmes
Mk1039b Mary E GREGORY Wife M 23 F Bonsall
Mk1039c Florence GREGORY Dau 4m F Cromford
Mk1039d Frances BOWLER Boarder S 18 F Hosiery seamer Starkholmes
#64---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1040a Alfred GREGORY Head M 44 M Lab, masons & D C Starkholmes District Council
Mk1040b Ellen P GREGORY Wife M 43 F Starkholmes
Mk1040c Edward GREGORY Son S 20 M Railway porter Starkholmes
Mk1040d Mary E GREGORY Dau S 16 F Bitting,cotton facty Starkholmes
Mk1040e Mary GREGORY Dau 9 F Starkholmes
Mk1040f Ernest GREGORY Son 2 M Starkholmes
#65---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1041a George KNOWLES Head M 24 M Mason Starkholmes
Mk1041b Emma KNOWLES Wife M 24 F Newton Heath LAN
Mk1041c Matthew H KNOWLES Son 1 M Starkholmes
#66---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1042a Alfred STATHAM Head M 34 M Stone waller Starkholmes
Mk1042b Emma STATHAM Wife M 34 F Cromford
Mk1042c Joseph STATHAM Son 12 M Starkholmes
Mk1042d Hannah STATHAM Dau 11 F Starkholmes
Mk1042e Mabel STATHAM Dau 8 F Starkholmes
Mk1042f Henry STATHAM Son 5 M Starkholmes
Mk1042g William STATHAM Son 2 M Starkholmes
#67---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1043a Mark WOOD Head M 32 M Railway signalman Notton WIL
Mk1043b Mary E WOOD Wife M 29 F Cromford
Mk1043c John WOOD Son 4 M Starkholmes
Mk1043d Mark W WOOD Son 1 M Starkholmes
#68---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1044a Luke W FOX Head M 35 M Butcher Burton STS
Mk1044b Hannah R FOX Wife M 40 F Crich
Mk1044c Ellen FOX Dau 11 F Matlock
Mk1044d Elizabeth FOX Dau 7 F Matlock
#69---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1045a George P SAVAGE Head M 38 M Farmer,dairyman Arddleen MGY
Mk1045b Mary SAVAGE Wife M 32 F Findern
Mk1045c Elizabeth J GITE Niece S 17 F Assistant domestic Disworth
Mk1045d Samuel YOUNG Servant 14 M Farm hand general Bonsall
#70---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1046a John ELLIS Head M 30 M Publican Dungworth YKS
Mk1046b Annie ELLIS Wife M 27 F Brampton
#71---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1047a John FISHER Head W 80 M Living on own means Matlock
Mk1047b Margaret A SKINNER Boarder S 36 F Straits SGP "Straits Settlements British"
#72---Matlock Bath, Gas Works---[Matlock]---
Mk1048a Walter FROST Head M 29 M Gas Works Foreman Matlock
Mk1048b Elizabeth FROST Wife M 23 F Langley Mill NTT
Mk1048c Michael E FROST Son 7 M Matlock
Mk1048d Arnold E FROST Son 8m M Matlock
#73---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1049a Elizabeth WATTS Head W 51 F Postmistress,tailor Belper
Mk1049b Amy WATTS Dau S 21 F Tailors assistant Starkholmes
Mk1049c Arthur WATTS Son S 15 M Telegraph messenger Starkholmes
#74---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1050a John KNOWLES Head M 31 M Mason Starkholmes
Mk1050b Lillian KNOWLES Wife M 30 F Belper
Mk1050c Charles KNOWLES Son 2 M Starkholmes
Mk1050d Elizabeth KNOWLES Dau 3 F Starkholmes
#75---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1051a Mary CARLINE Head W 76 F Grocer Starkholmes
Mk1051b Mary E CARLINE Gdau S 18 F London LND
#76---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1052a George BLAYMIRE Head M 31 M Packer,cotton whouse Mayfield STS Cotton warehouse
Mk1052b Kate BLAYMIRE Wife M 24 F Darley
Mk1052c Effie BLAYMIRE Dau 5d F Starkholmes
Mk1052d Edith MILLWARD Sis iL S 22 F Cook domestic Darley
#77---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1053a James SMITH Head M 62 M Chimney sweep Coventry WAR
Mk1053b Hannah PURSLOW Hkeeper W 60 F Cubbington WAR
Mk1053c Edward PURSLOW Boarder S 27 M Railway drayman London LND
#78---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1054a Samuel FLINT Head M 36 M Quarry lab stone Bole Hill
Mk1054b Jane FLINT Wife M 36 F London LND
Mk1054c Thomas FLINT Son 11 M Matlock
Mk1054d Millicent FLINT Dau 8 F Matlock
Mk1054e John FLINT Son 7 M Matlock
#80---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1055a Fanny KNOWLES Head W 59 F Shirland
Mk1055b Mary KNOWLES Dau S 26 F Ironer, laundry Matlock
Mk1055c Fanny KNOWLES Dau S 22 F Ironer, laundry Matlock
Mk1055d Fred KNOWLES Son S 16 M Apprent,pipe fitter Matlock
Mk1055e Jasper KNOWLES Boarder S 23 M Journeyman gardener Stanton Peak
#81---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1056a James GROWCOTT Head M 63 M Farmer Stanton
Mk1056b Catherine GROWCOTT Wife M 47 F S Normanton
Mk1056c Sarah A GROWCOTT Dau S 16 F Cotton winder Starkholmes
Mk1056d Kate GROWCOTT Dau 12 F Starkholmes
Mk1056e Samuel GROWCOTT Son 9 M Brackenfield
Mk1056f Matilda A GROWCOTT Dau 7 F Brackenfield
Mk1056g Fanny GROWCOTT Dau 4 F Crich
#82---White Tor---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1057a Elizabeth BURGESS Head W 62 F Charwoman Sheffield YKS
Mk1057b Samuel STATHAM Boarder S 54 M Builders labourer Starkholmes
#83---White Tor---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1058a Mary A STATHAM Head W 66 F Living on own means Crich
#84---White Tor---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1059a Elizabeth STATHAM Head S 63 F Laundry work Starkholmes Washing and ironing
Mk1059b Mary A STATHAM Boarder S 62 F Laundry work Starkholmes Washing and ironing
Mk1059c Hannah SPEIGHT Boarder S 52 F Starkholmes
Mk1059d William STATHAM Boarder S 51 M Starkholmes lame leg & arm from childhood
Mk1059e Walter FARNSWORTH Boarder 14 M Starkholmes
Mk1059f Lewis FARNSWORTH Boarder 9 M Starkholmes
#85---White Tor---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1060a John JONES Head W 61 M Mason Newport WLS
Mk1060b Hannah TOMLINSON Servant S 34 F General servant dom Clay Cross
Mk1060c Ada BRADLEY Boarder S 14 F Woollen weaver Starkholmes
#86---White Tor---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1061a Charles GROWCOTT Head M 61 M Ag labourer Shrewsbury SAL And general help
Mk1061b Sarah GROWCOTT Wife M 60 F Matlock
Mk1061c Sarah E GROWCOTT Dau S 33 F Matlock
Mk1061d Stephen GROWCOTT Son S 31 M Railway lab ballast Matlock
Mk1061e Elizabeth A GROWCOTT Dau S 27 F Cotton spinner,mill Matlock
#87---The Sitches---[Matlock]---
Mk1062a James CARLINE Head M 46 M Farmer Starkholmes
Mk1062b Elizabeth CARLINE Wife M 44 F Matlock Bank
Mk1062c Ernest CARLINE Son 8 M Matlock Bank
#88---The Sitches---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1063a Hugh FEARN Head M 66 M Labourer,road cont Brassington Road or contractor
Mk1063b Mary A FEARN Wife M 67 F Cromford
Mk1063c Lilian FEARN Gdau 14 F Matlock
#89---The Sitches---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1064a John T CARLINE Head M 24 M Railway platelayer Matlock
Mk1064b Mary E CARLINE Wife M 25 F Matlock
Mk1064c Edith CARLINE Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk1064d John W CARLINE Son 9m M Matlock
#90---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1065a Selina A HOLMES Head W 41 F Farmer Liverpool LAN
Mk1065b Arthur J HOLMES Son S 19 M Farmers son Liverpool LAN
Mk1065c Percival H HOLMES Son S 16 M Farmers son Starkholmes
Mk1065d Robert S HOLMES Son 10 M Starkholmes
Mk1065e Amelia L HOLMES Dau 5 F Starkholmes
Mk1065f Charles OAKLEY Servant S 54 M Cattle man Matlock
Mk1065g Mary E STAVELEY Servant S 19 F General servant dom Youlgreave
#91---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1066a James WALKER Head M 61 M Retd marine engineer Starkholmes
Mk1066b Mary A WALKER Wife M 63 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1066c Elizabeth PRINCE Servant S 17 F General servant dom Birchover
#92---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1067a Frederic FOX Head M 43 M Baker of oatcakes Starkholmes
Mk1067b Mary Jane FOX Wife M 34 F Alfreton
Mk1067c Fred FOX Son 13 M Starkholmes
Mk1067d William H FOX Son 10 M Starkholmes
Mk1067e Elizabeth G FOX Dau 7 F Starkholmes
Mk1067f Mary E FOX Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk1067g Ella FOX Dau 4w F Starkholmes
#93---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1068a Samuel FOX Head M 77 M Quarry,road lab Starkholmes
Mk1068b Eliza FOX Wife M 77 F Matlock Bath
Mk1068c William FOX Gson S 17 M Starkholmes partly paralysed from childhood
Mk1068d Charles EMSLEY Boarder S 43 M Marble turner Derby
#94---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1069a Harry BLEDFIELD Head M 37 M Marino spinners bkpr Bradford YKS Marino spinners bookkeeper
#95---Starkholmes---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1070a Frederick LOWE Head M 52 M Retired grocer Two Dales
Mk1070b Mary LOWE Wife M 53 F Holloway
#96---Starkholmes---[Matlock]---
Mk1071a Lucy A GREENHOUGH Head S 49 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1071b Emma GREENHOUGH Sister S 47 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1071c Ada GREENHOUGH Sister S 45 F Living on own means Matlock
Mk1071d Edith FOX Servant S 16 F General servant dom Chesterfield
#97---Woodseats---[Matlock]---
Mk1072a Joseph HOLMES Head M 48 M Farmer Starkholmes
Mk1072b Beatrice HOLMES Wife M 36 F Wirksworth
#98---Willersley Lane---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1073a Letitia A FLETCHER Head W 54 F Retired laundress Ashleyhay
#99---Willersley Lane---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1074a Charles SMITH Head M 29 M Railway platelayer Cromford
Mk1074b Jane SMITH Wife M 27 F Cromford
Mk1074c Elizabeth SMITH Dau 1 F Cromford
Mk1074d Fanny SMITH Dau 4m F Cromford
#100---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1075a Frederic G HALL Head M 28 M Railway platelayer Cromford
Mk1075b Ann HALL Wife M 26 F Starkholmes
Mk1075c Albert E HALL Son 5 M Starkholmes
Mk1075d Frederic G HALL Son 3 M Starkholmes
#101---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1076a Ellan TAYLOR Head W 54 F Cromford
Mk1076b Florence TAYLOR Dau S 23 F Hosiery mach minder Starkholmes Machine minder
#102---Willersley Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk1077a Josiah WARD Head W 71 M Corn carter Kirk Ireton
Mk1077b Sarah WARD Dau S 29 F Housekeeper domestic Matlock
Mk1077c Annie WARD Dau S 26 F Hosiery finisher Matlock
Mk1077d Lydia HAYSELDON Gdau 14 F Silk winder Matlock
Mk1077e Irene WARD Gdau 2 F Ormaston LAN
#103---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1078a Hannah E CROSSLAND Head W 50 F Bugsworth
Mk1078b George CROSSLAND Son S 21 M Railway platelayer Starkholmes
Mk1078c Dagmar CROSSLAND Dau S 19 F Cotton reeler Starkholmes
Mk1078d Ethel CROSSLAND Dau S 16 F Cotton reeler Starkholmes
Mk1078e Normar CROSSLAND Dau S 15 F Hosiery,running on Starkholmes
Mk1078f Frank CROSSLAND Son 12 M Starkholmes
#104---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1079a Marianne JONES Head M 55 F Rugby WAR
Mk1079b Kate JONES Dau S 21 F Seamer,hosiery Matlock Bath Silk and cotton seamer
Mk1079c Henry W JONES Son S 18 M Railway lab, ballast Matlock
Mk1079d Marianne JONES Dau 12 F Matlock
#105---Willersley Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1080a William WIGLEY Head M 47 M Farm bailiff Brassington
Mk1080b Hannah WIGLEY Wife M 42 F Brassington
Mk1080c John W WIGLEY Visitor S 21 M Farmer Brassington
Mk1080d Robert WIGLEY Son S 19 M Carter on farm Brassington
Mk1080e Frank WIGLEY Son 15 M Farm labourer Osmaston
Mk1080f Alice WIGLEY Dau 12 F Osmaston
Mk1080g Harry WIGLEY Son 10 M Osmaston
Mk1080h Maud WIGLEY Dau 7 F Aston
Mk1080i Emma WIGLEY Dau 2 F Willersley
Mk1080j Maria WIGLEY Dau 6m F Willersley
#106---Willersley Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1081a Henry WHEATCROFT Head M 44 M Coal merchant and Willersley cott And color manufacturer
Mk1081b Sophia C WHEATCROFT Wife M 49 F Wolverhampton STS
Mk1081c Emily E BALL Servant S 25 F Housemaid domestic Norwich NFK
Mk1081d Louisa MARSHALL Servant S 24 F Cook domestic Sparrowpit
#107---Willersley, Bridge House---[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1082a Henry H MIDDLEDITCH Head M 34 M Hosiery manufacturer Hornsey MDX
Mk1082b Mary S MIDDLEDITCH Dau 4 F Matlock
Mk1082c Janet M MIDDLEDITCH Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk1082d Harriett SCOTHORN Servant S 35 F Cook domestic Kirkby NTT
Mk1082e Lucy ROWLATT Servant S 24 F Housemaid domestic Fotheringhay NTH
Mk1082f Lucy WALDRON Servant S 31 F Nurse domestic United States USA British subject
Mk1082g Ada HANSLOW Servant S 17 F Under nurse dom Five Ways STS
#108---Willersley lodge---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1083a Thomas KIDD Head M 76 M Coal agent Cromford
Mk1083b Elizabeth KIDD Wife M 76 F Holloway
Mk1083c Sarah E ELSE Niece S 30 F Dressmaker Holloway
#109---Willersley Castle---[Matlock]---
Mk1084a Hannah S SOUTHCOTT Servant S 48 F Housekeeper dom Leyton ESS
Mk1084b Elizabeth HOYLAND Servant S 53 F Housemaid dom Sutton NTT
Mk1084c Alice M DAVIES Servant S 23 F Housemaid dom Lichfield STS
Mk1084d Mary J NOTMAN Servant S 21 F Schoolmaid dom Rossshire SCT
Mk1084e Annie MARTIN Servant S 20 F Scullerymaid dom Loxley YKS Sheffield
Mk1084f Nannie E ASHMOLE Servant S 17 F Housekitchenmaid dom Findern
Mk1084g Rachael BROWETT Servant S 23 F Kitchenmaid dom Morcott RUT
Mk1084h Ernest G BOLTON Servant S 25 M Footman dom St Albans HAM
Mk1084i Fred HAYTER Servant S 20 M Groom dom Chettle DOR
Mk1084j John H NOTMAN Servant S 16 M Usher dom Airrie SCT Edinburgh
#110---Willersley, Stables---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1085a William MORLEY Head M 44 M Coachman domestic Sutton NTT
Mk1085b Florence MORLEY Wife M 42 F Bath SOM
Mk1085c Dorothy MORLEY Dau 2 F Matlock
#111---Willersley, Gardens---[Matlock]---
Mk1086a George F JEAL Head M 39 M Head gardener dom Orpington KEN
Mk1086b Mary A JEAL Wife M 41 F Cheltenham GLS
Mk1086c Alice M JEAL Dau 14 F Cheltenham GLS
Mk1086d Dorothy M JEAL Dau 6 F Cromford
#112---Cromford Railway Station---[Matlock]---
Mk1087a Hedley V WESTON Head M 36 M Railwy stationmaster Horsley Woodhouse
Mk1087b Mary E WESTON Wife M 39 F Droylesden CHS
Mk1087c John E WESTON Son 6 M Heaton Norris LAN
#113---Wood End House---[Matlock]---(page 17,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1088a Edgar S AULTON Head M 36 M Solicitor Spondon
Mk1088b Agnes AULTON Wife M 28 F Holloway
Mk1088c Florence E AULTON Dau 4 F Matlock
Mk1088d Constance A AULTON Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk1088e Mary E TAYLOR Servant S 17 F Nursemaid domestic Tansley
Mk1088f Sarah M ALSOP Servant S 21 F General servant dom Wirksworth
Mk1088g James L BENTLEY Servant S 21 M Groom domestic Darley Dale
#114---Meadow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1089a Isaac JACKSON Head M 36 M Farmer Wirksworth
Mk1089b Ellen JACKSON Wife M 41 F Crich
Mk1089c Richard JACKSON Son 5 M Wirksworth
Mk1089d Ann BROWN Sister S 48 F Crich
Mk1089e Eva GRUNDY Servant S 18 F Servant domestic Riddings
#115---Castle Top---[Matlock]---
Mk1090a Henry TAYLOR Head M 61 M Farmer Matlock
Mk1090b Hannah TAYLOR Wife M 49 F Derby
Mk1090c Alice J TAYLOR Dau S 16 F Matlock
Mk1090d Henry TAYLOR Son 13 M Matlock
Mk1090e Janet ROWLAND Servant S 23 F Servant domestic Shottle
Mk1090f John CAULDWALL Servant S 16 M Farm servt,gen help Stonebroom
#116---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1091a Frank MILLWARD Head M 26 M Lead smelter Darley
Mk1091b Mary MILLWARD Wife M 27 F Matlock Bank
Mk1091c Lilley MILLWARD Dau 6 F Starkholmes
Mk1091d Allen MILLWARD Son 4 M Starkholmes
Mk1091e Albert MILLWARD Son 3 M Starkholmes
Mk1091f Frank MILLWARD Son 1 M Starkholmes
#117---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1092a Sarah A ECCLES Head W 52 F Knot Mill LAN
Mk1092b Alice ECCLES Dau S 24 F Cotton winder,mill Newton Heath LAN
Mk1092c Edgar ECCLES Son 4 M Bow Wood
#118---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1093a Thomas H HOLMES Head M 51 M Poultry dealer Matlock
Mk1093b Elizabeth HOLMES Wife M 48 F Nottingham NTT
Mk1093c Sarah L HOLMES Dau S 25 F Ironer, laundry Matlock
Mk1093d Edith A HOLMES Dau S 21 F Hosiery trimmer,mch Matlock Machinist
Mk1093e Albert V HOLMES Son 14 M Laundry van boy Matlock
Mk1093f Isaac HOLMES Son 11 M Matlock
Mk1093g Hilda HOLMES Dau 3 F Matlock
#119---Bow Wood---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 18,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1094a David BUCKLEY Head M 24 M Coalminer Sheffield YKS Underground
Mk1094b Emma BUCKLEY Wife M 25 F Clay Cross
Mk1094c John R BUCKLEY Son 9m M Cromford
#120---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1095a Eliza SLACK Head W 67 F Hosiery dresser Leek STS
#121---Bow Wood---[Matlock]---
Mk1096a Isaac DALE Head M 31 M Farmer Elton
Mk1096b Fanny DALE Wife M 30 F Lea
Mk1096c Emma SMEDLEY Servant S 21 F General servant dom Bolehill
#122---Lea Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk1097a Charles ELSE Head M 35 M Farmer Holloway
Mk1097b Elizabeth ELSE Wife M 20 F Wheatcroft
Mk1097c Ivy ELSE Dau 13 F Holloway
Mk1097d William ELSE Son 11 M Holloway
#123---Lea Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk1098a Benjamin ELLIOTT Head M 32 M Storekeeper,hy mill Bonsall Hosiery mill
Mk1098b Alice L ELLIOTT Wife M 29 F Bonsall
Mk1098c Lousia ELLIOTT Dau 4 F Bonsall
Mk1098d Lizzie ELLIOTT Dau 4 F Bonsall
Mk1098e Alice M ELLIOTT Dau 2 F Bonsall
Mk1098f William ELLIOTT Son 1 M Bonsall
#124---Lea Bridge---[Matlock]---
Mk1099a William OLLERENSHAW Head M 43 M FWK wool Crich Frame Work Knitter
Mk1099b Mary OLLERENSHAW Wife M 46 F Crich
Mk1099c Sidney OLLERENSHAW Son S 19 M Stone dresser Crich
Mk1099d Margery A OLLERENSHAW Dau S 17 F Silk winder,factory Crich
Mk1099e John OLLERENSHAW Son 15 M Wool sorter,factory Holloway
Mk1099f Henry OLLERENSHAW Son 13 M Wool washer,factory Holloway
Mk1099g Dennis OLLERENSHAW Son 11 M Holloway
Mk1099h Frederic OLLERENSHAW Son 8 M Holloway
Mk1099i Roy OLLERENSHAW Son 5 M Holloway
#125---Low Lees---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 19,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1100a Frederick MARRIOTT Head M 43 M Hosiery machine Crich Machine minder
Mk1100b Elizabeth MARRIOTT Wife M 38 F Cromford
Mk1100c Frederick MARRIOTT Son 14 M Hosiery machine Hearthstone Machine minder
Mk1100d Annie MARRIOTT Dau 13 F Hearthstone
#126---Low Lees Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk1101a James STEEPLES Head M 54 M Farmer Carsington
Mk1101b Mary Ann STEEPLES Wife M 57 F Heage
Mk1101c Ethel STEEPLES Niece S 16 F Not known UNK
#127---High Lees Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk1102a Joseph G SLATER Head M 35 M Farmer Borrowash
Mk1102b Elizabeth SLATER Wife M 37 F Sutton
Mk1102c Godfrey W SLATER Son 15 M Farmers help Hulland
Mk1102d Edgar J HOUSON Stepson 12 M Kedleston
Mk1102e Albert H SLATER Son 12 M Brailsford
Mk1102f Thomas J SLATER Son 10 M Brailsford
Mk1102g Mary E HOUSON Stepdau 8 F Kedleston
Mk1102h Gertrude E SLATER Dau 6 F Brailsford
Mk1102i Harriett S SLATER Dau 5 F Brailsford
Mk1102j Martha E SLATER Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk1102k George POTTER Servant 50 M Yardman on farm Cromford
#128---High Lees Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1103a Isaac HOLMES Head M 80 M Sawyer Belper
Mk1103b Mary HOLMES Wife M 75 F Wife Brassington
Mk1103c Mary J HOLMES Dau S 33 F Hosiery machinist Kniveton
#129---Littlemoor---[Matlock]---
Mk1104a John MILLWARD Head M 58 M Farmer Kniveton
Mk1104b Sarah MILLWARD Wife M 56 F Alstonfield STS
Mk1104c Lizzie MILLWARD Dau S 30 F Dressmaker Lea
Mk1104d John M MILLWARD Son S 18 M Farmers son Littlemoor
Mk1104e Albert MILLWARD Son 15 M Farmers son Littlemoor
#131---Riber Side---[Matlock]---
Mk1105a George W FARNSWORTH Head M 44 M Farmer Sheffield YKS
Mk1105b Lucy FARNSWORTH Wife M 45 F Mickleton GLS
Mk1105c Rose FARNSWORTH Dau S 21 F Starkholmes
Mk1105d Violet FARNSWORTH Dau S 19 F Starkholmes
Mk1105e Willie FARNSWORTH Son S 17 M Stone cutter Starkholmes
Mk1105f Bertie FARNSWORTH Son S 16 M Painter Starkholmes
Mk1105g May FARNSWORTH Dau S 15 F Starkholmes
#132---Riber Side---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 20,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1106a John G KNOWLES Head M 48 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk1106b Mary A KNOWLES Wife M 44 F Ilkeston
Mk1106c Frank G KNOWLES Son S 21 M Coal carter Matlock
Mk1106d Martha A KNOWLES Dau S 18 F Servant domestic Matlock
Mk1106e John W KNOWLES Son 14 M Matlock
Mk1106f Charles J KNOWLES Son 11 M Matlock
Mk1106g Thomas A KNOWLES Son 9 M Matlock
Mk1106h Arthur J KNOWLES Son 7 M Matlock
Mk1106i Sarah E KNOWLES Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk1106j Walter R KNOWLES Son 3 M Matlock
#133---Littlemoor---[Matlock]---
Mk1107a William BERESFORD Head M 61 M Farmer Littlemoor
Mk1107b Elizabeth BERESFORD Wife M 50 F Edale
Mk1107c Eliza M NIBBS Boarder W 65 F Brighton SSX
#134---Littlemoor---[Matlock]---
Mk1108a Ann HADFIELD Head W 56 F Farmer Elton
Mk1108b Katie HADFIELD Dau S 21 F Farmer Riber
#135---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 21,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1109a Joseph STATHAM Head M 37 M Foreman Tar Paver Starkholmes
Mk1109b Ellen STATHAM Wife M 25 F Brampton
Mk1109c Emily STATHAM Dau 2 F Riber
Mk1109d Doris M STATHAM Dau 2 F Brampton
#136---Riber---[Matlock]---
Mk1110a John MALIN Head M 52 M Farmer Ashleyhay
Mk1110b Hannah MALIN Wife M 37 F Ashleyhay
Mk1110c George J MALIN Son 7 M Riber
#137---Riber---[Matlock]---
Mk1111a Annie OUTRAM Head W 59 F Living on own means Riber
Mk1111b Millicent M OUTRAM Dau S 22 F Riber
Mk1111c William T OUTRAM Son S 20 M Stone mason Riber
Mk1111d Dora K OUTRAM Dau 16 F Riber
Mk1111e George S F OUTRAM Son 13 M Riber
Mk1111f John W OUTRAM Son 10 M Riber
Mk1111g Alfred T OUTRAM Son 9 M Riber
#139---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1112a Margaret BOWER Head S 26 F Millinery S Wingfield
Mk1112b Catherine MATHER Hkeeper W 49 F Housekeeper domestic Darley Dale
Mk1112c Thomas BOWER Brother S 15 M Grocers apprentice Ashover
#140---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1113a George WALL Head M 71 M Living on own means Matlock
Mk1113b Ann WALL Wife M 72 F Matlock
Mk1113c Richard WALL Son S 42 M Cotton bleacher Matlock
Mk1113d Eliza WALL Dau S 34 F Hosiery machinist Matlock
#141---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1114a Rebecca HILL Head S 36 F Laundress, ironer Stretton
Mk1114b Harold H HILL Son 5 M Newton Heath LAN
#142---Riber---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1115a Joseph GREGORY Head S 62 M Farm labourer genl Holloway
#143---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1116a Francis TAYLOR Head M 32 M Hosiery dresser Starkholmes
Mk1116b Mary TAYLOR Wife M 36 F Riber
Mk1116c Annie TAYLOR Dau 1 F Riber
#144---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 22,ED 12, RSD "Matlock",RG13/3267)---
Mk1117a John ELEY Head M 39 M Joiner Lea
Mk1117b Ann E ELEY Wife M 37 F Starkholmes
Mk1117c Grace ELEY Dau 13 F Riber
Mk1117d Stephen ELEY Son 10 M Riber
Mk1117e John ELEY Son 8 M Riber
#146---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1118a Isaac WOOLEY Head M 52 M Quarryman limestone Holloway
Mk1118b Elizabeth WOOLEY Wife M 49 F Cromford
Mk1118c Isaac WOOLEY Son S 20 M Railway lab yard Starkholmes
Mk1118d Joseph WOOLEY Son 7 M Starkholmes
Mk1118e Rebeca WOOLEY Dau S 17 F Cotton winding, mill Starkholmes Tape mill
Mk1118f Beatrice WOOLEY Dau 13 F Starkholmes
#147---Riber---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1119a John REDFERN Head M 72 M Farmer Wirksworth
Mk1119b Martha REDFERN Wife M 35 F Wirksworth
Mk1119c Frederick J REDFERN Son 3 M Riber
Mk1119d Margaret E REDFERN Dau 7m F Riber
Mk1119e Charles REDFERN Brother S 69 M General help on farm Wirksworth