Updated 23 May 2002

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page


Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth Area,
which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:

Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington, Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward, Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.

These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.

(Hw70) (Hw80) (Hw90) (Ib10) (Id10) (Id20) (Id30) (Id40)
(Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page).. (Bottom)

Code    Firstname    SURNAME  Relation Con Age Sex Occupation          Where born            Comments

#68---High Field---[Hulland Ward]---(page 14,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw68a     William      OAKLEY       Head    M 34  M  Cordwainer            Matlock               1 apprentice
Hw68b     Hannah       OAKLEY       Wife    M 26  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw68c     John William OAKLEY       Son       6m  M                        Hulland Ward
#69---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw69a     Job          WIGLEY       Head    M 44  M  Wheelwright           Kniveton
Hw69b     Sarah H      WIGLEY       Wife    M 41  F  Dressmaker            Hognaston             Hannah
Hw69c     Albert Edwrd WIGLEY       Son       11  M  Scholar               Brassington
#70---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw70a     Samuel       GODRIDGE     Head    M 54  M  Ag lab                Hilton
Hw70b     Maria        GODRIDGE     Wife    M 56  F                        Crich
Hw70c     Herbert      GODRIDGE     Son       11  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw70d     William      CLARK        Lodger  W 60  M  Gardener              Bradley
#71---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw71a     Ralph        HALL         Head    M 45  M  Saddler               Elstone STS           Empl 1 man,1 boy
Hw71b     Emily        HALL         Wife    M 34  F                        Hanly STS
Hw71c     John         HALL         Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward          Wardgate
Hw71d     Emily        HALL         Dau       6   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward          Wardgate
Hw71e     William      HALL         Son       4   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward          Wardgate
Hw71f     Mary         HALL         Dau       2   F                        Hulland Ward          Wardgate
Hw71g     Ann          CHALLENOR    Visitor U 36  F  Servant               Calton STS
Hw71h     Anthony      DALE         Apprent U 20  M  Saddlers apprent      Shirley
Hw71i     George       GREGORY      Apprent U 17  M  Saddlers apprent      Elton
Hw71j     Mary         BLANCHEON    Servant   13  F  Gen servant dom       Derby
#72---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---(page 15,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw72a     William      FEARN        Head    M 45  M  Farmer of 9 acres     Bradley
Hw72b     Lucy         FEARN        Wife    M 41  F                        Atlow
Hw72c     John         FEARN        Son     U 20  M  Farm servant inoor    Atlow
Hw72d     Sarah        FEARN        Dau       12  F  Scholar               Ireton Wood
Hw72e     Harriet      FEARN        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw72f     Hannah       FEARN        Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw72g     James        FEARN        Son       3   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw72h     Herbert      FEARN        Son       11m M                        Hulland Ward
#73---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw73a     Hannah       ALLSOP       Head    W 69  F  Annuitant             Hulland Ward
#74---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw74a     Frederick    HARLOW       Head    M 47  M  Tailor                Hulland
Hw74b     Annie        HARLOW       Wife    M 44  F                        Hognaston
Hw74c     Hannah       HARLOW       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw74d     Charles      HARLOW       Son       10  M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#75---Wardgate, Nag's Head Inn---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw75a     Henry        RILEY        Head    M 34  M  Farmer,publican       Hulland Ward          Of 14 acres
Hw75b     Barbara      RILEY        Wife    M 30  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw75c     Elizabeth    LAND         Niece     19  F  Servant               Turnditch
Hw75d     Annie Mary   FEARN        Servant   16  F  General servant       Bradley
#76---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw76a     Thomas       WOOLLEY      Head    M 31  M  Wheelwright,shopkpr   Rocester STS          Empl 2 men
Hw76b     Elizabeth    WOOLLEY      Wife    M 27  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw76c     Joseph       WOOLLEY      Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw76d     Hannah Elzb  WOOLLEY      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw76e     Thomas       WOOLLEY      Son       2   M                        Duffield
#77---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---(page 16,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw77a     Richard      POOL         Head    M 66  M  Blacksmith emp 1 man  Hulland Ward
Hw77b     John         POOL         Son     M 32  M  Blacksmith            Hulland Ward
Hw77c     Hannah       POOL         Dau iL  M 30  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw77d     Emma         POOL         Dau       22  F  Servant               Hulland Ward
#78---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw78a     George       WARNER       Head    M 58  M  Cattle dealer         Palterton
#79---Wardgate---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw79a     Charlotte    COOPER       Head    W 41  F  Butter huxter         Parwich
Hw79b     Samuel       JOHNSON      Son       14  M  Scholar               Parwich
Hw79c     Richard      JOHNSON      Son       10  M  Scholar               Parwich
Hw79d     Fredric      COOPER       Son       8   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw79e     Mary Ann     COOPER       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw79f     Joseph       COOPER       Son       4   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#80---Moss Lane---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw80a     William      DEAN         Head    M 30  M  Farmer of 8 acres     Kirk Ireton
Hw80b     Emma         DEAN         Wife    M 22  F                        Turnditch
Hw80c     Frederic     DEAN         Son       3   M                        Windley
Hw80d     Emily        DEAN         Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
#81---Moss Lane---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw81a     Isaac        NEWTON       Head    U 37  M  Local methd preacher  Virginia USA          Omearss County
#82---Cross Ways---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw82a     Thomas       TURNER       Head    M 67  M  Farmer of 16 acres    Milford, Duffield
Hw82b     Silence      TURNER       Wife    M 69  F                        Cromford
Hw82c     Hannah       TURNER       Dau     U 27  F                        Hulland Ward
#83---Cross Ways, Wheel Inn---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw83a     Thomas       BEESTON      Head    M 26  M  Victualler            Hulland Ward
Hw83b     Mary         BEESTON      Wife    M 28  F                        Atlow
Hw83c     John         BEESTON      Son       4   M                        Atlow
Hw83d     Mary         BEESTON      Dau       3   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw83e     Louisa       BEESTON      Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
#84---Cross Ways---[Hulland Ward]---(page 17,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw84a     John         WESTON       Head    M 45  M  Farmer,wheelwright    Hulland Ward          Of 10 acres,empl 1 man
Hw84b     Sarah        WESTON       Wife    M 39  F                        Biggin
Hw84c     Hannah       COOPER       Dau     M 23  F                        Biggin
Hw84d     Agnes        WESTON       Dau       13  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw84e     Sylvia       WESTON       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw84f     Thomas       WESTON       Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
Hw84g     Ada          WESTON       Dau       5   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw84h     John         WESTON       Son       3   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw84i     Sarah Edith  WESTON       Dau       11m F                        Hulland Ward
Hw84j     Samuel       BOOTH        Servant U 27  M  Wheelwright           Biggin
Hw84k     George       COOPER       Lodger  M 25  M  Butcher               Hulland Ward
#85---Stock 'O' Sitch---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw85a     George       DAWN         Head    M 35  M  Farmer of 15 acres    Granby NTT
Hw85b     Esther       DAWN         Wife    M 31  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw85c     Martha       DAWN         Dau       4   F                        Hulland Ward
Hw85d     John         DAWN         Son       3   M                        Hulland Ward
Hw85e     Anne         DAWN         Dau       1   F                        Hulland Ward
#86---Stock 'O' Sitch---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw86a     William      KELLEY       Head    M 51  M  -                     Cunningsby LIN        [Conningsby?]
Hw86b     Fanny        KELLEY       Wife    M 46  F                        Biggin
Hw86c     Thomas       KELLEY       Son       14  M  Scholar               Biggin
Hw86d     William      KELLEY       Son       12  M  Scholar               Biggin
Hw86e     Edward       KELLEY       Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland Ward
#87---Dirt Holes---[Hulland Ward]---(page 18,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw87a     James        SIMPSON      Head    M 75  M  Farmer of 8 acres     Belper
Hw87b     Susannah     SIMPSON      Wife    M 78  F                        Heage
#88---Hill Cliff Lane, Caravan No 1---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw88a     Nelson       BOSWELL      Head    M 38  M  Travelling grinder    Swinington STS        ["Vagrant" written over this family]
Hw88b     Jane         BOSWELL      Wife    M 40  F                        Selby YKS
Hw88c     Luesa        BOSWELL      Dau     U 23  F                        Repton STS
Hw88d     Sarah        BOSWELL      Dau     U 21  F                        Barton NTT
Hw88e     Elias        BOSWELL      Son       16  M                        Mickleover
Hw88f     Emila        BOSWELL      Dau       14  F                        Noel
Hw88g     Norana       BOSWELL      Dau       13  F                        Mickleover
Hw88h     Charley      BOSWELL      Son       8   M                        Tutbury STS
#89---Hill Cliff Lane, Caravan No 2---[Hulland Ward]---
Hw89a     Sampson      BOSWELL      Head    M 44  M  Travelling grinder    Solsbury OXF
Hw89b     Caroline     BOSWELL      Wife    M 30  F                        Melbourn
Hw89c     Vasta        BOSWELL      Dau       10  F                        Mira LEI
Hw89d     Walter       BOSWELL      Son       4   M                        Jakenal?
Hw89e     Mary         BOSWELL      Aunt    W 65  F                        Dunningham LIN
Hw89f     Isiah        BOSWELL      Nephew  M 36  M                        Mickleover
#1---Smith Hall---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(page 19,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw90a     William      METCALFE     Head    M 22  M  Farmer of 150 acres   Hulland Ward
Hw90b     Ann          METCALFE     Wife    M 20  F                        Hulland
Hw90c     William      METCALFE     Son       10m M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
#2---Intakes---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---
Hw91a     Frederick    WILTON       Head    M 42  M  Farmer of 41 acres    Coxbench
Hw91b     Betty        WILTON       Wife    M 51  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw91c     Elizabeth    GARRATT      Visitor   7   F  Scholar               Shottle
Hw91d     Joseph       CLARK        Servant   13  M  Farm servant          Shottle
#3---Carr Hall---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---
Hw92a     William      HALL         Head    M 41  M  Farmer of 200 acres   Hulland               Empl 1 lab,3 boys
Hw92b     Lucy Ann     HALL         Wife    M 39  F                        Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw92c     James        HALL         Son       16  M                        Idridgehay
Hw92d     Mary         HALL         Dau       10  F  Scholar               Hulland
Hw92e     William      HALL         Son       7   M  Scholar               Hulland
Hw92f     Lucy         HALL         Dau       5   F  Scholar               Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw92g     Arthur       HALL         Son       2   M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw92h     Phoebe       COWLEY       Servant   15  F  General servant       Hulland
Hw92i     William      RILEY        Servant   15  M  Farm servant indoor   Hulland
Hw92j     Charles      BODEN        Servant   14  M  Farm servant indoor   Turnditch
Hw92k     William      ALLSOPP      Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Brassington
#4---Waterlagg---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---
Hw93a     George       BROWN        Head    M 50  M  Ag lab                Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw93b     Martha       BROWN        Wife    M 40  F                        Weston Underwood
Hw93c     Thomas       BROWN        Son     U 18  M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw93d     George       BROWN        Son       13  M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
Hw93e     Charles      BROWN        Son       6   M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
#5---Waterlagg---[Hulland Ward Intakes]---(page 20,ED 5, RSD "Brailsford",RG10/3596)---
Hw94a     William      CHADWICK     Head    M 24  M  Ag lab                Derby St Werburgh
Hw94b     Clara        CHADWICK     Wife    M 24  F                        Hulland Ward
Hw94c     William      CHADWICK     Son       3   M                        Hull.Ward Intakes     [surname appears to be "BROWN"]
Hw94d     Frederick    CHADWICK     Son       1   M                        Hull.Ward Intakes
#1---Viagellia Road---[Ible]---(page 1,ED 8, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Ib01a     John         TRAVIS       Head    M 54  M  Publican,miller       Ible
Ib01b     Ann          TRAVIS       Wife    M 53  F                        Ivon Brook Grange
Ib01c     Ann          TRAVIS       Dau     U 21  F                        Hulland Ward
Ib01d     Emily        WOOLEY       Gdau      7   F                        Hulland Ward
Ib01e     Charles      POTTER       Boarder U 27  M  Farm labourer         Elton
#2---Bonsall Lane---[Ible]---
Ib02a     Mary         WEBSTER      Head    W 60  F  Annuitant             Ivon Brook Grange
Ib02b     Alice        WEBSTER      Dau     U 23  F  Seamstress            Ivon Brook Grange
Ib02c     Alfred       WEBSTER      Son     U 19  M  Farm labourer         Ivon Brook Grange
Ib02d     Ann Elizabth WEBSTER      Gdau      2   F                        Ivon Brook Grange
Ib03a     Abraham      WEBSTER      Head    M 40  M  Farm labourer         Ible
Ib03b     Ann          WEBSTER      Wife    M 44  F                        Winster
Ib04a     Henry        HOLMES       Head    M 22  M  Ag lab                Middleton
Ib04b     Emma         HOLMES       Wife    M 20  F                        Calton STS
#5---Whitelow House---[Ible]---
Ib05a     Joseph       VERNON       Head    M 47  M  Farmer of 26 acres    Grindleford Brdge
Ib05b     Mary         VERNON       Wife    M 27  F                        Calver
Ib05c     Elizabeth    VERNON       Dau       7   F                        Calver
Ib06a     John         MOSLEY       Lodger  W 70  M  Blacksmith            Calver
#7---Main Road---[Ible]---
Ib07a     Joseph       MARCHINGTON  Head    M 62  M  Farmer of 56 acres    Ible
Ib07b     Sarah        MARCHINGTON  Wife    M 52  F                        Castleton
Ib07c     William      MARCHINGTON  Son     U 25  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib07d     Margaret D   MARCHINGTON  Dau     U 23  F                        Ible                  Dakin
Ib07e     John         MARCHINGTON  Son       11  M  Scholar               Ible
#8---Main Road---[Ible]---(page 2,ED 8, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Ib08a     Joseph       MALIN        Head    M 34  M  Farmer of 54 acres    Ashleyhay
Ib08b     Hannah       MALIN        Wife    M 30  F                        Span Car.
Ib08c     William      WARDMAN      Servant U 23  M  Farm servant indoor   Bonsall
Ib08d     Mary Ann     BATTLE       Servant   13  F  General servant       Ible
#9---Main Road---[Ible]---
Ib09a     Elizabeth    LONGDEN      Head    W 68  F  Farmer of 100 acres   Chesterfield
Ib09b     Joseph       LONGDEN      Son     U 28  M  Farmers son           Ible
Ib09c     Jane         LONGDEN      Dau     U 25  F                        Ible
Ib09d     Annie E      HALL         Gdau      13  F  Scholar               Sheffield YKS
Ib09e     George       WHITE        Boarder U 69  M  Annuitant             Cla--on? LAN
Ib09f     John         BATTLE       Servant U 16  M  Farm servant indoor   Winster
#10---Main Road---[Ible]---
Ib10a     Job          BATTERLEY    Head    M 51  M  Ag lab                Ible
Ib10b     Mary         BATTERLEY    Wife    M 55  F                        Middleton Wirksw
Ib10c     Joshua       BATTERLEY    Gson      4   M  Scholar               Ible
#11---Main Road---[Ible]---
Ib11a     Joseph       STONE        Head    M 42  M  Grocer,farmer,preach  Winster               Of 11 acres,Wesleyan Local Preacher
Ib11b     Elizabeth    STONE        Wife    M 43  F                        Winster
Ib11c     Edwin        STONE        Son       14  M  Farmers son           Winster
Ib11d     William      STONE        Son       12  M  Scholar               Winster
Ib11e     Ellen        STONE        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Ible
Ib11f     Joseph L     STONE        Son       5   M  Scholar               Ible
Ib11g     Stephen      STONE        Son       3   M  Scholar               Ible
#13---Main Road---[Ible]---
Ib12a     Eliza        WEBSTER      Head    U 25  F  Land owner            Bonsall
Ib12b     Alice        WEBSTER      Mother  W 61  F  Annuitant             Bonsall
Ib12c     James        BUNTING      Servant   11  M  General servant       Bonsall
#14---Main Road---[Ible]---(page 3,ED 8, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Ib13a     Benjamin     ELLIOTT      Head    M 41  M  Farmer of 51 acres    Bonsall
Ib13b     Phebe        ELLIOTT      Wife    M 61  F                        Brassington
Ib13c     Elizabeth    WARREN       Niece     14  F  Scholar               Bollington CHS
Ib13d     William      BUNTING      Servant   13  M  Farm servant indoor   Bonsall
Ib13e     Ellen        COMMORS      Servant   13  F  Farm servant domest.  Winster
#15---White Cliff---[Ible]---
Ib14a     Thomas       WEBSTER      Head    M 33  M  Farmer of 71 acres    Bonsall
Ib14b     Mary A       WEBSTER      Wife    M 31  F                        Bonsall
Ib14c     Mary         WEBSTER      Dau       11  F  Scholar               Bonsall
Ib14d     Alice        WEBSTER      Dau       8   F  Scholar               Ible
Ib14e     John         WEBSTER      Son       5   M  Scholar               Ible
Ib14f     Henry        BUNTING      Servant   17  M  Farm servant indoor   Bonsall
Ib14g     Ann          FORD         Servant   21  F  Dairy maid            Kirk Ireton
#1---White House---[Idridgehay]---(page 1,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id01a     John         ELLIOTT      Head    M 84  M  Farmer 49 acres       Alstonfield STS
Id01b     Lydia        ELLIOTT      Wife    M 75  F  Farmers wife          Tissington
Id01c     Robert       ELLIOTT      Son     U 37  M  Farmers son           Wood End STS
Id01d     Eliza        SLACK        Dau     M 52  F  Farmers wife          Alstonfield STS
Id01e     Lydia        TUNNICLIFFE  Servant U 12  F  Gen servant domestic  Mighole STS
#2---Lumber Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id02a     John R       RODGERS      Head    W 45  M  Vet surgeon,preacher  Ashleyhay             Primitive Methodist Local preacher
Id02b     Anne         RODGERS      Dau     U 16  F                        Shottle
Id02c     Eliza        RODGERS      Dau     U 14  F                        Idridgehay
Id02d     Emily        RODGERS      Dau       11  F                        Idridgehay
Id02e     Betsy        RODGERS      Dau       9   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id02f     John W       RODGERS      Son       7   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
#3---Sherbourne Mill---[Idridgehay]---
Id03a     William H    ALLCOCK      Head    M 33  M  Miller,baker          Longford
Id03b     Louisa       ALLCOCK      Wife    M 26  F  Millers wife          Rodsley
Id03c     Annie        ALLCOCK      Dau       2   F                        Idridgehay
Id03d     Arthur       ALLCOCK      Son       1m  M                        Idridgehay
Id03e     John         GADSBY       Apprent U 21  M  Millers apprentice    Wyaston
#4---Ecclesbourne House---[Idridgehay]---
Id04a     Robert H C   DRURY-LOWE   Head    M 38  M  Lt Col late G Guards  Aston                 Late Grenadier Guards
Id04b     Ellen        DRURY-LOWE   Wife    M 34  F                        Keswick CUM
Id04c     Ernest H C   DRURY-LOWE   Son       7   M                        E Montreal CAN
Id04d     Florence F   DRURY-LOWE   Dau       2   F                        London St Geo MDX
Id04e     Emma         HEWITT       Servant W 53  F  Nurse                 Denby
Id04f     Elizabeth    TEDDER       Servant U 25  F  Cook,dom servant      L Crassingham NFK
Id04g     Harriett     WHYSALL      Servant U 21  F  Housemaid,dom servt   Ripley
Id04h     Anne         TAYLOR       Servant U 16  F  Nurserymaid,dom serv  Sutton Ashfld NTT
Id04i     John         DAFT         Servant U 20  M  Footman,dom servant   Draycott
Id04j     Frederick    GOODACRE     Servant U 26  M  Coachman,dom servt    Loughborough LEI
#5---Allsopp's Lane---[Idridgehay]---(page 2,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id05a     Sarah        KIDDY        Head    M 77  F  Farmer of 20 acres    Shottle
Id05b     Charles      WOOD         Servant U 26  M  Farm servant indoor   Hulland Ward
Id05c     Mary         MOUNTNEY     Servant U 12  F  Gen servant domestic  Kirk Ireton
Id06a     John         WHEELDON     Head    M 49  M  Blacksmith            Hognaston
Id06b     Mary         WHEELDON     Wife    M 42  F  Wife                  Bradbourne
Id06c     George       WHEELDON     Son     U 17  M                        Idridgehay
Id06d     Job          WHEELDON     Son       10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id06e     Eliza        WHEELDON     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id06f     Emma         WHEELDON     Dau       5   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id06g     John         WHEELDON     Son       2   M                        Idridgehay
#7---Allsopp's Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id07a     John W       WAYNE        Head    M 27  M  Butcher               Brassington
Id07b     Susannah     WAYNE        Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Poplar LND
Id07c     Emily S      WAYNE        Dau       3   F                        Millwall LND
Id07d     John W       WAYNE        Son       2   M                        Bow LND
#8---Allsopp's Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id08a     John         WINSON       Head    M 32  M  Lab,groom,gardener    Shottle
Id08b     Mary         WINSON       Wife    M 33  F                        Idridgehay
Id08c     Annie        WINSON       Dau       10  F  Scholar               Belper
Id08d     Hannah E     WINSON       Dau       7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id08e     Thomas       WINSON       Son       11  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id08f     George       WINSON       Son       2   M                        Idridgehay
Id08g     James        ABELL        Lodger    17  M  Gen servant domestic  Hulland Ward
#9-------[Idridgehay]---(page 3,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id09a     John         PARKIN       Head    M 49  M  Land agent,valuer,    Tickhill YKS          Surveyer,owner,occupier empl 1 man,1 boy
Id09b     Mary A       PARKIN       Wife    M 56  F                        Worksop NTT
Id09c     John Robert  PARKIN       Son     U 20  M  Pupil to his father   Idridgehay
Id09d     Elizabeth    HARDWICK     Servant U 25  F  Cook,dom servant      Wirksworth
Id09e     Georgiana    GALLIMORE    Servant U 26  F  Housemaid,dom servt   Hulland Ward
#10---The Vicarage---[Idridgehay]---
Id10a     Thomas V     MELLOR       Head    M 49  M  Vicar of Idridgehay   Derby St Alkmund
Id10b     Elizabeth D  MELLOR       Wife    M 44  F  Wife of Vicar         Eddlesbro BKM
Id10c     Vernon H     MELLOR       Son       10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id10d     Emilie T     COPPOCK      Govern  U 35  F  Governess             Strand,London MDX
Id10e     Anne         HARRIS       Servant U 28  F  Cook,dom servant      Longworth BKM
Id10f     Eliza        COCKERILL    Servant U 33  F  Housemaid,dom servt   Richester SSX
Id10g     Mary         ALLEN        Servant U 16  F  Kitchenmaid,dom serv  Duffield
Id10h     George       TAYLOR       Servant U 19  M  Footman,dom servant   Ireton Wood
Id11a     Sarah        ANABLE       Head    W 70  F  Farmer 67 acres       Brassington           Empl son,1 boy
Id11b     Martha       ANABLE       Dau     U 25  F  Farmers dau           Idridgehay
Id11c     William      HODGKINSON   Servant U 14  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
#12-------[Idridgehay]---(page 4,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id12a     Joseph       WAYNE        Head    M 25  M  Butcher               Turnditch
Id12b     Jane         WAYNE        Wife    M 33  F  Wife                  Ramsden ESS
Id12c     Robert J     WAYNE        Son       2   M                        Idridgehay
Id12d     Joseph G     WAYNE        Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
#13---South Sitch House---[Idridgehay]---
Id13a     William      DOWNING      Servant M 44  M  Gardener,dom servant  Kirk Ireton
Id13b     Rosa         DOWNING      Servant M 25  F  Gen servant domestic  Derby
#14---Rood Lane, Station Master's House---[Idridgehay]---
Id14a     Benjamin     TOMLINSON    Head    M 38  M  Railway statn master  Darley Dale
Id14b     Lettice      TOMLINSON    Wife    M 39  F  Wife                  Wingfield
Id14c     Elizabeth    TOMLINSON    Dau       11  F  Scholar               Leeds YKS
Id14d     William      TOMLINSON    Son       9   M  Scholar               Matlock
Id14e     Janet        TOMLINSON    Dau       5   F                        Graffham HUN
Id14f     Benjamin     TOMLINSON    Son       3   M                        Idridgehay
Id14g     John         TOMLINSON    Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
#15---Post Office---[Idridgehay]---
Id15a     William      WAYNE        Head    M 55  M  Sub postmaster        Brassington
Id15b     Esther       WAYNE        Wife    M 54  F  Wife                  Brassington
Id15c     Emily        WAYNE        Dau     U 29  F  Dressmaker            Brassington
Id16a     Mary         DUNNE        Lodger  U 24  F  Schoolmistress        Dudley WOR
#17---Black Swan Inn---[Idridgehay]---
Id17a     John         BARTON       Head    M 66  M  Licensed Victualler   Belton LEI
Id17b     Ann          BARTON       Wife    M 69  F  Wife                  Etwall
Id17c     Hannah       BARTON       Dau     U 31  F  Dau                   Derby
#18-------[Idridgehay]---(page 5,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id18a     Arthur       DEAVILLE     Head    W 44  M  Farmer of 55 acres    Ireton Wood
Id18b     Millicent    DEAVILLE     Dau       13  F  Farmers dau           Idridgehay
Id18c     William      DEAVILLE     Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id18d     Elizabeth    DEAVILLE     Dau       7   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id18e     James        DEAVILLE     Son       4   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id18f     Arthur       DEAVILLE     Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
Id18g     Sarah        LAND         Sis iL  M 48  F  Farmers wife          Hulland
Id19a     Hannah       WRIGHT       Wife    M 41  F  Blacksmiths wife      Ireton Wood
Id19b     Elizabeth    WRIGHT       Mother  W 59  F  Charwoman             Shottle
Id19c     Elizabeth    WRIGHT       Dau     U 14  F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id19d     John         WRIGHT       Son       10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id19e     Hannah       WRIGHT       Dau       8   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id19f     Mary A       WRIGHT       Dau       6   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id19g     Ada          WRIGHT       Dau       2   F                        Idridgehay
#20---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id20a     Mary         CONWAY       Head    U 64  F                        Wirksworth
Id20b     John         DURO         Son iL  M 31  M  Labourer              Denby
Id20c     Mary         DURO         Dau     M 24  F                        Idridgehay
Id20d     John         CONWAY       Gson      6   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id20e     Mary E       DURO         Gdau      3   F                        Idridgehay
Id20f     Samuel       DURO         Gson      1   M                        Idridgehay
#21---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---(page 6,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id21a     John         GREATOREX    Head    M 28  M  Coal agent            Kirk Ireton
Id21b     Lydia        GREATOREX    Wife    M 28  F                        Kirk Ireton
Id21c     John H       GREATOREX    Son       2   M                        Idridgehay
Id21d     Martha H     GREATOREX    Dau       2m  F                        Idridgehay
Id21e     Clara        GREATOREX    Sister    8   F                        Kirk Ireton
#22---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id22a     Sarah        BUXTON       Head    W 76  F  Shopkeeper            Not Known WAR
#23---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id23a     Thomas       OAKLEY       Head    W 76  M  Shoemaker             Idridgehay
Id23b     Sarah        STEEPLES     Servant U 16  F  Gen servant domestic  Idridgehay
#24---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id24a     Edwin        DALBY        Head    M 39  M  Managing clerk        Stratford ESS         Land Agent's Man clerk
Id24b     Mary Jane    DALBY        Wife    M 37  F                        Burton Trent STS
Id24c     Mary         RODGERS      Servant   13  F  Gen servant domestic  Idridgehay
#25---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id25a     James        GAMBLE       Head    U 45  M  Ag lab                Wirksworth
Id26a     William      OAKLEY       Head    U 55  M  Brickmaker,landowner  Idridgehay
Id26b     William      OAKLEY       Cousin  U 22  M  Journeyman brickmakr  Derby
Id27a     Hannah       HURT         Head    W 39  F  Needlewoman           Duffield
Id27b     Amelia       HURT         Dau     U 15  F  Domestic servant      Duffield
Id27c     Henry        HURT         Son       8   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id27d     Thomas       HURT         Son       6   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id27e     George       HURT         Son       4   M                        Idridgehay
#28---Brickyard---[Idridgehay]---(page 7,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id28a     John         GREATOREX    Head    M 54  M  Cattle jobber         Carsington
Id28b     Lydia        GREATOREX    Wife    M 44  F                        Kirk Langley
Id29a     Thomas       DAFT         Head    M 28  M  Coachman dom servant  Draycott
Id29b     Elizabeth    DAFT         Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Osmaston              By Ashbourne
Id30a     William      OAKLEY       Head    M 30  M  Ag lab                Idridgehay
Id30b     Eliza        OAKLEY       Wife    M 29  F                        Turnditch
Id30c     Frederick    OAKLEY       Son       4   M                        Idridgehay
#31---Cliff Ash---[Idridgehay]---
Id31a     George       HILL         Head    U 17  M  Farmer of 24 acres    Derby                 Empl 1 man
Id31b     Elizabeth    HILL         Sister  U 29  F  Brothers housekeeper  Derby
#32---Cliff Ash---[Idridgehay]---
Id32a     William      WALKER       Head    M 59  M  Farmer of 84 acres    Idridgehay            Empl 1 lab,1 boy
Id32b     Sarah        WALKER       Wife    M 49  F  Farmers wife          Callow
Id32c     William      WALKER       Son     U 14  M  Scholar               Callow
Id32d     Ann          WALKER       Dau       12  F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id32e     Mary         PICKERING    Servant U 29  F  Dairymaid             Kirk Ireton
#33---Johnson Lane---[Idridgehay]---(page 8,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id33a     William      STEEPLES     Head    M 41  M  Labourer              Idridgehay
Id33b     Hannah       STEEPLES     Wife    M 43  F  Wife                  Biggin
Id33c     Elizabeth    STEEPLES     Dau     U 19  F  Dairymaid             Idridgehay
Id33d     Lydia        STEEPLES     Dau       12  F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33e     Herbert      STEEPLES     Son       9   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33f     Hannah       STEEPLES     Dau       6   F  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id33g     Benjamin     STEEPLES     Gson      11m M                        -
#34---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id34a     Lucy         PEACH        Head    W 53  F  Housekeeper           Ireton Wood
Id34b     Emma         DEAVILLE     Dau     U 34  F  Domestic servant      Ireton Wood
Id34c     Hannah       PEACH        Dau     U 20  F  Dairymaid             Idridgehay
Id34d     John W       PEACH        Gson      10m M                        Idridgehay
Id34e     Robert       DEAVILLE     Gson      6m  M                        Idridgehay
#35---Idridgehay Green---[Idridgehay]---
Id35a     William      TWIGG        Head    M 26  M  Joiner                Hopton
Id35b     Elizabeth    TWIGG        Wife    M 28  F                        Idridgehay
Id35c     Henry        TWIGG        Son       1   M                        Idridgehay
#36---Gamble's Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id36a     Thomas       GAMBLE       Head    M 78  M  Farmer of 27 acres    Not Known
Id36b     Mary         GAMBLE       Wife    M 69  F  Farmers wife          Shottle
Id36c     George       GAMBLE       Son     U 32  M  Farmers son           Idridgehay
Id36d     Sarah        GAMBLE       Dau     U 42  F  Farmers dau           Idridgehay
Id36e     Ann          GAMBLE       Dau     U 25  F  Farmers dau           Idridgehay
#37---Gamble's Lane---[Idridgehay]---(page 9,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id37a     Ann          WALKER       Head    U 54  F  Dressmaker            Idridgehay
Id37b     Mary         WALKER       Sister  U 52  F  Dressmaker            Idridgehay
#38---Gamble's Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id38a     Andrew       COCKAYNE     Head    M 55  M  Woodman               Shottle
Id38b     Elizabeth    COCKAYNE     Wife    M 50  F  Wife                  Kirk Ireton
Id38c     William      COCKAYNE     Son     U 15  M  No occupation         Kirk Ireton
Id38d     George       COCKAYNE     Son       10  M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id38e     Joseph       COCKAYNE     Son       8   M  Scholar               Idridgehay
Id38f     William A    MARTIN       Gson      2   M                        Idridgehay
#39---The Holme---[Idridgehay]---
Id39a     William      BEETHAM      Head    M 53  M  Farmer of 5 acres     Kendal WES
Id39b     Emma         BEETHAM      Wife    M 48  F  Farmers wife          Sheen STS
Id39c     Emily P      BEETHAM      Dau     U 19  F  Farmers dau           Duffield
Id39d     Frances E    BEETHAM      Dau       5   F  Scholar               Windley
Id39e     William A    BEETHAM      Son       2   M                        Windley
#40---Hill Cliff Lane---[Idridgehay]---
Id40a     Samuel       GREATOREX    Head    M 69  M  Wheelwright           Belper
Id40b     Sarah        GREATOREX    Wife    M 60  F  Wife                  Kirk Ireton
Id40c     George       OLLERENSHAW  Wnephew   13  M  Farm servant          Kirk Ireton           Wife's nephew
Id40d     William      HUDSON       Visitor U 45  M  Cattle jobber         Ilkeston
#41---Shottle Lane---[Idridgehay]---(page 10,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id41a     John         PICKERING    Head    M 57  M  Weaver                Kirk Ireton
Id41b     Deborah      PICKERING    Wife    M 57  F  Wife                  Carsington
Id41c     John         PICKERING    Son     U 15  M                        Ireton Wood
#42---Alton Mill---[Idridgehay]---
Id42a     William      RILEY        Head    M 46  M  Miller,farmer         Wirksworth            Of 25 acres
Id42b     Lydia        RILEY        Wife    M 46  F  Wife                  Alton
Id42c     Ellen        RILEY        Dau     U 18  F  Dau                   Alton
Id42d     Hannah       RILEY        Dau     U 16  F  Dau                   Alton
Id42e     Lydia        RILEY        Dau       13  F  Scholar               Alton
Id42f     Martha M     RILEY        Dau       11  F  Scholar               Alton
Id42g     Matilda      RILEY        Dau       9   F  Scholar               Alton
Id43a     Joseph       FOULK        Head    M 60  M  Gardener,serv,farmer  Wirksworth            Of 2 acres
Id43b     Sarah        FOULK        Wife    M 59  F  Wife                  Belper
Id43c     John         SMITH        Son iL  M 22  M  Managing clerk        Shoreditch MDX        In County Court,Burton upon Trent
Id43d     Louisa S     SMITH        Dau     M 20  F                        Ashleyhay
Id43e     John         SMITH        Gson      1   M                        Derby
#44---Alton Manor---[Idridgehay]---(page 11,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id44a     Henry W      WALTHALL     Head    U 41  M  Magistrate,landowner  Ashover
Id44b     Henry        FLETCHER     Servant U 27  M  Butler,dom servant    Polesworth WAR
Id44c     Thomas       CLARKE       Servant U 18  M  Footman,dom servant   Langmar NTT
Id44d     Ann          RIDGE        Servant U 44  F  Housekeeper,dom serv  Newark NTT
Id44e     Jane         WEBSTER      Servant U 24  F  Cook,dom servant      Wigginton YKS
Id44f     Frances      DAVIDSON     Servant U 14  F  Scullerymaid,d serv   Alfreton
Id44g     Eliza        ARMSTRONG    Servant U 23  F  Housemaid,dom servt   Hoveringham NTT
Id44h     Ann          BLOOD        Servant U 17  F  Under housemaid,d s   Hilton
#45---Alton Manor Farm---[Idridgehay]---
Id45a     Mark         MOORE        Head    M 36  M  Farmer of 276 acres   Brailsford            Empl 5 labs,2 boys
Id45b     Ellen        MOORE        Wife    M 36  F  Farmers wife          Calverton NTT
Id45c     William T    MOORE        Son       8   M  Scholar               Brailsford
Id45d     Lucy gertrd  MOORE        Dau       7m  F                        Alton
Id45e     Hannah       MOORE        Sister  U 33  F  Annuitant             Brailsford
Id45f     Maria        RIDE         Servant U 33  F  Dairymaid domestic    Hulland
Id45g     Harriet      WHYSALL      Servant U 20  F  Gen servant domestic  Ripley
Id45h     Thomas       ROE          Servant U 19  M  Farm servant indoor   Snelston
Id45i     Joseph       HAYNES       Servant   14  M  Ploughboy             Ashleyhay
#46---Alton Hall---[Idridgehay]---(page 12,ED 9, RSD "Wirksworth",RG10/3595)---
Id46a     James        RAINS        Head    M 42  M  Farmer of 207? acres  Griff Grange          Empl 2 men,1 boy
Id46b     Eliza A      RAINS        Wife    M 38  F  Farmers wife          Wirksworth
Id46c     Hannah M     RAINS        Dau       8   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
Id46d     Elizabeth    RAINS        Dau       7   F  Scholar               Wirksworth
Id46e     John         RAINS        Son       5   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Id46f     Joseph       RAINS        Son       3   M  Scholar               Wirksworth
Id46g     Ann E        RAINS        Dau       1   F                        Alton
Id46h     Lydia        RAINS        Dau       1m  F                        Alton
Id46i     Hannah       SLATER       Servant U 26  F  Dairymaid             Kirk Ireton
Id46j     Charles      WRIGHT       Servant U 20  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
#47---Alton Farm---[Idridgehay]---
Id47a     Thomas       SPENCER      Head    W 74  M  Farmer of 116 acres   Brackenfield          Empl 2 men,2 boys
Id47b     William      SPENCER      Son     U 35  M  Farmers son           Alton
Id47c     Phoebe       TANSLEY      Dau     M 29  F  Bookbinders wife      Alton
Id47d     Sarah        DEAN         Gdau      13  F  Scholar               Ashleyhay
Id47e     William      TANSLEY      Gson      7   M  Scholar               Alton
Id47f     William      WILSON       Servant U 20  M  Farm servant indoor   Threepwood STS
Id47g     George       WILSON       Servant   12  M  Farm servant indoor   Threepwood STS
Id47h     William      SPENCER      Gson      14  M  Farm servant indoor   Kirk Ireton
#48---Alton Lodge---[Idridgehay]---
Id48a     Thomas       GREEN        Head    M 32  M  Coachman,domestic     Reepham LIN
Id48b     Harriet      GREEN        Wife    M 28  F  Wife                  Saxelby LIN

(Top).. (Previous page).. (Explanation of Layout).. INDEX.. (Area covered).. (Next page)


Schedule---Address---[Township]---(Page, Enumerator's District, Registrar's Sub-District, PRO reference)
         #1---Coldwell St---[Wirksworth]---(Page 1, ED 1, RSD "Wirksworth", RG10/3594)---

In the Census, each household is given a "No. of Schedule". The Address lists "Road,Street &c, and No. or Name of House". A Page number is given, each page holding up to 25 entries. Enumeration District, Registrar's Sub District and Public Record Office reference number are also present. All this information is given in the listing in red. The Public Record Office number can be used to order microfilm of the Census from the PRO, or view at a reference library.

Deciphered, transcribed, compiled, indexed, formatted and copyright © 2002, . All Rights Reserved.