Full details of entries found in the 1871 Census for the Wirksworth
Area, which includes the following places in Derbyshire, England:
|
Alderwasley, Ashlehay, Biggin, Bonsall, Brassington,
Callow, Carsington, Cromford,
Hopton, Hulland Ward,
Ible, Idridghay, Ireton Wood, Ironbrook,
Kirk Ireton, Matlock, Middleton, Shottle, Tansley and Wirksworth.
|
These parts of the Census contain 35 enumeration districts with 16,345 entries.
|
#114---Middleton Moor---[Middleton]---(page 19,ED 11, RSD "Brassington",RG10/3603)---
Md225a Parkinson MEASURES Head M 54 M Railway platelayer Boston LIN
Md225b Hannah MEASURES Wife M 49 F Sempstress Middleton
Md225c Robert MEASURES Son 19 M Railway platelayer Middleton
#115---Middleton Wood, Wood Cottage---[Middleton]---
Md226a Charles DOXEY Head M 49 M Lead miner Middleton
Md226b Rosamund DOXEY Wife M 49 F Middleton
Md226c Ann DOXEY Dau U 18 F Pupil teacher Middleton
Md226d Alfred DOXEY Son 15 M Lead miner Middleton
Md226e Francis DOXEY Son 13 M Scholar Middleton
Md226f Millicent DOXEY - 10 F Scholar Middleton
Md226g Eliza DOXEY - 8 F Scholar Middleton
#116---Middleton Wood, Arm Leys Farm---[Middleton]---
Md227a John HODGKINSON Head M 68 M Farmer of 42 acres Winster Empl a man occasionally
Md227b Elizabeth HODGKINSON Wife M 63 F Dairying,housework Bonsall
Md227c Maria FROST Gdau 14 F General servant Bonsall
#1---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0001a Elizabeth HIGGOTT Head W 78 F Midwife Crich
Mk0001b Helen SHELDON Sister W 77 F Seamstress Crich
#2---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0002a Samson BROOKS Head M 35 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0002b Mary BROOKS Wife M 38 F Cotton factory hand Wirksworth
Mk0002c Sarah BROOKS Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0002d Mary BROOKS Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0002e Richard BROOKS Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0002f Jane BROOKS Dau 3 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0002g Edward BROOKS Son 1 M Matlock
#3---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0003a James HODGKINSON Head U 68 M Cotton waste dealer Cromford Retired
Mk0003b John CARTLEDGE Visitor U 25 M Clerk unemployed Manchester LAN
Mk0003c Mary KELSO Servant U 57 F Domestic servant Manchester LAN
#4---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0004a Sarah WRAGG Head W 62 F Stoke Dry RUT
Mk0004b Emily WRAGG Dau U 33 F Merino factory hand Matlock
Mk0004c Joseph WRAGG Son U 23 M Lead miner Matlock
Mk0004d Thomas WRAGG Son U 21 M Lead miner Matlock
#5---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0005a Joel HOPE Head M 47 M Journeyman joiner Warslow STS
Mk0005b Mary HOPE Wife M 57 F Clifton LAN
Mk0005c Esther HOPE Dau 9 F Scholar Ellaston STS
#6---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0006a Thomas Hill SALISBURY Head M 37 M Mineral agent coal Coventry WAR
Mk0006b Annie SALISBURY Wife M 37 F Lugley? LEI
Mk0006c Annie Elizb SALISBURY Dau 11 F Scholar Weston NTH
Mk0006d Arthur Capp SALISBURY Son 8 M Scholar Loughbro LEI
Mk0006e William E SALISBURY Son 6 M Scholar Whatstandwell Ernest
Mk0006f Emily Helen SALISBURY Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk0006g Florence K SALISBURY Dau 7m F Matlock Kate
#7---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0007a Julia Agnes POTTER Dau U 26 F LondonAldgate MDX
Mk0007b Ambrosia G POTTER Dau U 17 F LondonAldgate MDX Gertrude
Mk0007c Mary Ann MELLOR Servant U 28 F Gen domestic servant Ashover
#8---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0008a Joseph HUDSON Head M 53 M Railway Labourer Ashover
Mk0008b Ann HUDSON Wife M 51 F Hull YKS
Mk0008c Joseph Thos HUDSON Son U 22 M Railway labourer Ireland IRL
Mk0008d Anne Elizb HUDSON Dau U 19 F Ill at home Ireland IRL
Mk0008e Mary Eliza HUDSON Dau U 17 F Silk weaver Scotland SCT
#9---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0009a Frederick LOVERSEED Head M 49 M Railway contractor Brotherthorpe LIN
Mk0009b Betsy LOVERSEED Wife M 47 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0009c Martha LOVERSEED Dau U 25 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0009d Betsy LOVERSEED Dau U 18 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0009e Eliza LOVERSEED Dau U 14 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0009f Frederick LOVERSEED Gson 7 M Nottingham NTT
#10---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0010a William KIDD Head M 29 M Master Printer Middleton Emp 1 boy
Mk0010b Mary KIDD Wife M 25 F Cromford
#11---Chapel Hill---[Matlock]---
Mk0011a John BUNTING Head M 39 M Lead miner Wirksworth
Mk0011b Mary BUNTING Wife M 39 F Toll collector turnp Cromford Turnpike
Mk0011c John BUNTING Son 11 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0011d William BUNTING Son 9 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0011e Daniel BUNTING Son 7 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0011f Mathew BUNTING Son 5 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0011g Mary Ann BUNTING Dau 6m F Wirksworth
#12---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0012a William KIDD Head M 25 M Coal merchant Cromford
Mk0012b Mary KIDD Wife M 24 F Milliner Mayfield STS
Mk0012c William KIDD Son 6 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0012d Thomas KIDD Son 3 M Cromford
Mk0012e Anne KIDD Dau 6m F Cromford
Mk0012f Ann BATES Boarder U 58 F Charwoman Bonsall
#13---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0013a George HESKETH Head M 50 M Cordwainer Bulwell NTT
Mk0013b Alice HESKETH Wife M 51 F Wirksworth
#14---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0014a Simeon SWIFT Head U 40 M Railway platelayer Matlock
#15---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0015a Elizabeth BRADBURY Head W 63 F Retired laundress Bolehill
Mk0015b Margret BRADBURY Dau U 33 F Cotton spinner Bolehill
Mk0015c Emily BRADBURY Gdau 13 F Scholar Matlock
#16---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0016a Anthony POTTER Head M 57 M Farmer of 30 acres Matlock
Mk0016b Dorothy POTTER Wife M 60 F Darley Dale
Mk0016c Anthony POTTER Son U 30 M Matlock
Mk0016d Paul HICKTON Servant U 17 M Farm servant Alderwasley
#17---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0017a Aaron BROWN Head M 21 M Butcher,railway lab Cromford
Mk0017b Louisa BROWN Wife M 20 F Bonsall
#18---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0018a George HOLMES Head M 28 M Gardener Starkholmes
Mk0018b Louisa HOLMES Wife M 24 F Lea
Mk0018c - HOLMES Dau 1m F Cromford Under 1 month
#19---Staffordshire Row---[Matlock]---
Mk0019a William SEEDHOUSE Head W 65 M Day labourer Bonsall
Mk0019b Joseph SEEDHOUSE Son 15 M Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0019c Lydia SEEDHOUSE Dau U 20 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0019d Mary Ann SEEDHOUSE Dau U 18 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
#20---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0020a William STONE Head W 57 M Licensed Valuer etc Matlock
Mk0020b Catherine STONE Dau U 23 F Matlock
Mk0020c Lydia STONE Dau U 21 F Matlock
#21---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0021a Richard FINNEY Head M 60 M Journeyman joiner Farley STS
Mk0021b Ann FINNEY Wife M 70 F Cromford
Mk0021c William FINNEY Son U 28 M Journeyman joiner Alton STS
Mk0021d Mary FINNEY Niece U 35 F Cotton mill hand Dillon STS
#22---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0022a Robert WEBB Head M 48 M Labourer Norwich NFK
Mk0022b Mary WEBB Wife M 38 F Chatham KEN
Mk0022c Ellen WEBB Dau 12 F General servant Spennymoor DUR Out of place
Mk0022d Jane WEBB Dau 8 F Scholar Ampton? STS
Mk0022e Thomas WEBB Son 7 M Scholar Newcastle STS
#23---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0023a Mary FRYER Head W 56 F Draper Ashleyhay
Mk0023b Emma Margt FRYER Dau U 16 F Wirksworth
Mk0023c Martha mary HEATHCOTE Dau M 21 F Wirksworth
Mk0023d Henry Chas HEATHCOTE Gson 4m M Winster
Mk0023e John SHIELDS Boarder U 27 M Journeyman tailor Newark NTT
Mk0023f Sarah FENTON Visitor U 60 F Bath superintendant Newark NTT
#24---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0024a William SEEDHOUSE Head M 32 M Wool carder Cromford
Mk0024b Sarah SEEDHOUSE Wife M 32 F Cromford
Mk0024c Herbert Wm SEEDHOUSE Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0024d Edwin N SEEDHOUSE Son 1 M Matlock Nightingale
#25---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0025a Edward BODEN Head U 55 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0025b Abel BODEN Brother U 71 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0025c Joseph BODEN Brother U 61 M Labourer Cromford
#26---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0026a George TAYLOR Head M 28 M Labourer Oldham LAN
Mk0026b Martha TAYLOR Wife M 29 F London MDX
Mk0026c Martha TAYLOR Dau 5m F Chester CHS
#27---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0027a John DUCKMANTON Head M 26 M Jman plumber,glazier Warsop NTT
Mk0027b Sarah Ann DUCKMANTON Wife M 28 F Cromford
Mk0027c Ann RICHARD Boarder M 31 F North Nibbey? GLS
Mk0027d Charlotte M RICHARD Dau 2 F Longford SOM Mary
Mk0027e Robert E RICHARD Son 4m M Cromford Ernest
#28---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0028a Ruth BODEN Head W 80 F Bonsall
#29---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0029a Hannah BARKER Head U 66 F No occupation Cromford
#30---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0030a Luke HALL Head M 35 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0030b Susan HALL Wife M 40 F Holloway
Mk0030c John Thomas HALL Son 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0030d George HALL Son 11 M Scholar Matlock
#31---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0031a James FRYER Head W 67 M Journeyman joiner Matlock
Mk0031b Jane FRYER Dau U 30 F Servant domestic Matlock
#32---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0032a John BUNTING Head M 56 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0032b Sarah BUNTING Wife M 35 F Matlock
Mk0032c John BUNTING Son U 17 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0032d James BUNTING Son 15 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0032e George Henry BUNTING Son 12 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0032f Sarah Jane BUNTING 6 F Scholar Cromford
#33---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0033a John KIRK Head M 61 M Hat manufacturer Cromford Emp 1 man
Mk0033b Mary KIRK Wife M 62 F Wirksworth
Mk0033c Andrew COWAN Boarder M 63 M Hat maker journeyman Glasgow SCT
#34---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0034a Jackson BROWN Head M 34 M Police officer Heanor
Mk0034b Caroline BROWN Wife M 40 F Huckland Tork NTT Torkard
#35---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0035a Rebecca mary MARSDEN Head W 45 F Interest of Money Bridlington YKS
Mk0035b Louisa MARSDEN Dau U 18 F Cromford
#36---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0036a Edward BODEN Head M 55 M Butcher Matlock
Mk0036b Lydia BODEN Wife M 53 F Cromford
Mk0036c Dorothea BRITLAND Moth iL W 80 F Cromford
#37---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0037a Mary BONELL Head W 48 F Seamstress Shottle
#38---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0038a Mary BUNTING Head W 66 F Cromford
Mk0038b Eliza WOODROOFE Boarder M 50 F Cotton factory hand Wirksworth
Mk0038c William ROOSE Son iL W 30 M Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0038d John ROOSE Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
#39---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0039a Joseph SHELDON Head M 30 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0039b Grace SHELDON Wife M 28 F Cotton mill hand Wirksworth
#40---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0040a John SHELDON Head M 56 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0040b Sarah SHELDON Wife M 59 F Ashover
Mk0040c John S SHELDON Son U 27 M Labourer Cromford
#41---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0041a John KING Head M 55 M Spar marble worker Matlock
Mk0041b Sarah KING Wife M 51 F Cromford
Mk0041c Ann KING Dau U 25 F Cotton mill hand Cromford
Mk0041d John KING Son 13 M Scholar Matlock
#42---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0042a William TAYLOR Head M 25 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0042b Eliza TAYLOR Wife M 30 F E India Docks MDX
Mk0042c Mary Ann TAYLOR Dau 5 F Scholar Derby
Mk0042d George TAYLOR Son 7m M Cromford
#43---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 7,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0043a Joseph B PICKARD Head M 32 M Jmn lead,coppersmith Bradford YKS Barker, Journeyman
Mk0043b Mary Ann PICKARD Wife M 38 F London LND
#44---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0044a Thomas HOLMES Head U 47 M Trunk? maker Cromford
#45---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0045a George POTTER Head M 54 M Highway labourer Matlock
Mk0045b Sarah POTTER Wife M 49 F Matlock
Mk0045c Thomas POTTER Son U 18 M Baker Matlock
Mk0045d Elizabeth POTTER Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0045e James Anth POTTER Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
#46---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0046a Harriet BODEN Head M 26 F Soldiers wife Matlock
Mk0046b Mary Ann BODEN Dau 5 F Matlock
Mk0046c Joseph Wm BODEN Son 11m M Firton HAM
#47---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0047a Benjamin REEDS Head M 66 M Unfit for work Cromford
Mk0047b Hannah REEDS Wife M 64 F Laundress Ashover
Mk0047c Hannah REEDS Gdau 1 F -
#48---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0048a George FROST Head M 31 M Cordwainer Wirksworth
Mk0048b Ruth FROST Wife M 23 F Cotton mill hand Matlock Bath
#49---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0049a Thomas BODEN Head M 51 M Cab driver Matlock Bath
Mk0049b Ann BODEN Wife M 47 F Matlock Bath
Mk0049c Emma BODEN Dau U 16 F Cotton mill hand Clay Cross
Mk0049d Fanny BODEN Dau 12 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0049e William BODEN Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0049f Agnes BODEN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0049g Isaac WRAGG Boarder U 35 M Labourer Matlock Bath
#50---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0050a Sarah BRITLAND Head U 38 F Cotton factory hand Cromford
#51---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 8,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0051a Thomas HEROD Head M 55 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0051b Alice HEROD Wife M 56 F Tansley
Mk0051c Emala HEROD Dau U 24 F Cotton mill hand Matlock
Mk0051d William HEROD Son U 20 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0051e Thomas HEROD Son U 18 M Spar,marble worker Matlock
Mk0051f Alasam HEROD Dau 15 F Cotton mill hand Matlock
Mk0051g Mary Elea HEROD Dau 13 F Scholar Matlock
#52---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0052a John GILL Head M 46 M Jmn silk glove manuf Nottingham NTT Journeyman
Mk0052b Maria GILL Wife M 36 F Nottingham NTT
Mk0052c Henry GILL Son 12 M Scholar Nottingham NTT
#53---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0053a Elizabeth WHEATCROFT Head W 78 F - Middleton
Mk0053b Mary Ann WHEATCROFT Gdau U 34 F - Matlock
#54---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0054a Mary SMITHURST Head W 43 F Nurse Barnstaple DEV
Mk0054b Annie SMITHURST Gdau 7 F Scholar Manchester LAN
#55---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0055a Anthony GREGORY Head W 64 M Labourer unemployed Wirksworth
#56---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0056a Henry PEARSON Head M 29 M Labourer Cromford
Mk0056b Mary Ann PEARSON Wife M 25 F Wirksworth
Mk0056c Robert PEARSON - 6 M Wirksworth
Mk0056d Elizabeth PEARSON - 4 F Cromford
Mk0056e Barbara BANKS Visitor U 25 F Farm servant Carsington
#57---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0057a Edward SWIFT Head W 57 M Cordwainer Matlock
Mk0057b John SWIFT Son U 29 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0057c William SWIFT Son U 19 M Labourer Starkholmes
#58---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0058a Mary Ann SNOWBALL Head W 55 F Charwoman Matlock
Mk0058b Olvin? SNOWBALL Gson 2 M Matlock
#59---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 9,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0059a Harriett SWIFT Head U 39 F Cotton mill hand Matlock
#60---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0060a William HARRISON Head M 38 M Umbrella maker Preston LAN
Mk0060b Hannah HARRISON Wife M 40 F Matlock
Mk0060c Mary HARRISON Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0060d William HARRISON Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0060e Ellen HARRISON Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0060f Hannah HARRISON Son 3 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0060g Henry BROWN Boarder M 27 M Baker Sheffield YKS
Mk0060h Catherine BROWN Boarder M 28 F Dublin IRL
Mk0060i Thomas BRUNT Boarder M 53 M Hawker Bonsall
Mk0060j Elizabeth BRUNT Boarder M 40 F Wigan LAN
Mk0060k Lewis FLEISHMANN Boarder M 41 M Hawker Germany GER
Mk0060l Mary FLEISHMANN Boarder M 37 F Derby
Mk0060m Thomas JOHNSON Boarder U 39 M Labourer Kirk Ireton
Mk0060n George TAYLOR Boarder U 34 M Journeyman tailor Leeds YKS
Mk0060o James ROODHOUSE Boarder U 65 M Tallow chandler Cromford
#61---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0061a James PEARSON Head M 55 M Marble turner Cromford
Mk0061b Elizabeth PEARSON Wife M 54 F Cromford
Mk0061c Caroline PEARSON Gdau 4 F Matlock
#62---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0062a Thomas BIRDS Head M 40 M J'man coach maker Matlock
Mk0062b Ann BIRDS Wife M 34 F Dressmaker Matlock
#63---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0063a Hannah SMITH Head U 44 F Grocer Matlock
Mk0063b Sarah HOLMES Sister W 51 F Matlock
Mk0063c Peter HOLMES Nephew U 26 M Grocers assistant Matlock
Mk0063d Sillia V SMITH Niece 6 F Scholar Manchester LAN Vincent
#64---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 10,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0064a George FEARN Head M 35 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0064b Hannah FEARN Wife M 31 F Matlock
Mk0064c William FEARN Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0064d Sarah Ellen FEARN Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0064e Emily FEARN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0064f Mary FEARN Dau 1 F Matlock
#65---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0065a Samuel WALTON Head M 62 M Journeyman hatter Matlock
Mk0065b Bertha WALTON Wife M 60 F Matlock
#66---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0066a John TAYLOR Head W 58 M Cordwainer Matlock
Mk0066b Hannah FARNSWORTH Dau W 31 F Charwoman Matlock
Mk0066c John FARNSWORTH Gson 11 M Scholar Matlock
#67---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0067a John BODEN Head M 80 M Lead miner Matlock
#68---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0068a John GREGORY Head M 56 M Wood sawyer Matlock
Mk0068b Phebe GREGORY Wife M 53 F Matlock
Mk0068c Harriott GREGORY Dau U 27 F Cotton spinner Matlock
Mk0068d Emily GREGORY Dau U 24 F Cotton spinner Matlock
Mk0068e John GREGORY Son 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0068f Edwin GREGORY Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
#69---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0069a William SMITHURST Head M 39 M Journeyman bootmaker Matlock
Mk0069b Emma SMITHURST Wife M 37 F Matlock
Mk0069c Emma HODGKINSON Niece 3 F Moira LEI
#70---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0070a John BOOTH Head M 60 M Labourer Biggin
Mk0070b Mary BOOTH Wife M 48 F Cromford
Mk0070c Joseph BOOTH Son 13 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0070d Hannah BOOTH Dau 9 F Scholar Cromford
#71---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 11,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0071a Ann WINSON Head W 74 F Boarding housekeeper Leek STS
Mk0071b George WINSON Son U 22 M Cordwainer journeymn Matlock
Mk0071c Harriet RAWSON Boarder W 40 F Hammerton HUN
Mk0071d Isaac NAYLOR Boarder W 73 M Stone mason Nostbren? LAN
Mk0071e Herbert WATSON Boarder M 46 M Baker journeyman Glasgow SCT
Mk0071f Ann WATSON Boarder M 44 F Glasgow SCT
Mk0071g Joseph ODDESSA Boarder W 80 M Jeweller France FRA
Mk0071h William WRAGG Boarder W 60 M Post boy Bendleton LAN
Mk0071i John STONE Boarder U 52 M Labourer Matlock Bath
Mk0071j Mary BURTON Boarder M 60 F Laundress Bakewell
Mk0071k William PEACH Boarder W 54 M Ginger beer maker Alton towers STS
Mk0071l Catherine PEACH Boarder 7 F Scholar Alton Towers STS
#72---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0072a Abel BODEN Head M 36 M Baker Matlock
Mk0072b Lydia BODEN Wife M 35 F Matlock
Mk0072c Elizabeth BODEN Dau 10 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0072d John BODEN Son 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0072e William BODEN Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0072f Ann BODEN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0072g Ellen BODEN Dau 2 F Matlock
#73---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0073a Mary BODEN Head U 56 F Dressmaker Matlock
Mk0073b Lydia BODEN Sister U 50 F Dressmaker Matlock
Mk0073c George BODEN Brother U 43 M Cordwainer Matlock
#74---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0074a George TAYLOR Head M 23 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0074b Mary TAYLOR Wife M 27 F Horsefield STS
Mk0074c Thomas TAYLOR Son 2 M Matlock
#75---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 12,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0075a Anthony WESTON Head W 69 M Marble mason inlayer Wirksworth Emp 2 men
Mk0075b Harriet WESTON Dau U 46 F Housekeeper Cromford
Mk0075c Anthony WESTON Son U 37 M Marble mason inlayer Matlock
Mk0075d John WESTON Gson 8 M Scholar Wirksworth
Mk0075e Ann WESTON Gdau 3 F Scholar Wirksworth
#76---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0076a Samuel BULLIVANT Head M 34 M Engine fitter Matlock
Mk0076b Caroline BULLIVANT Wife M 38 F Ashbourne
Mk0076c Edward JOHNSON Nephew 7 M Scholar Knapthorpe NTT
#77---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0077a Thomas TAYLOR Head M 49 M Cab driver Matlock
Mk0077b Lydia TAYLOR Wife M 49 F Cromford
Mk0077c Thomas TAYLOR Son 19 M Carter Matlock
Mk0077d Hannah TAYLOR Dau 18 F Domestic servant Matlock Out of employ
Mk0077e Sarah TAYLOR Dau 13 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0077f Maria MILTON Dau M 22 F Matlock
Mk0077g Charles Edwd MILTON Gson 5m M Burton Trent STS
#78---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0078a Frederick HEAPS Head M 47 M Grinder,tinplate wrk Snelston Worker
Mk0078b Priscilla HEAPS Wife M 45 F Hawker Chester CHS
Mk0078c Mary Ann COOPER Dau M 19 F Hawker Youlgreave
Mk0078d Caroline HEAPS Dau 13 F Ellaston
Mk0078e Alfred HEAPS Son 10 M Ellaston
Mk0078f Louisa HEAPS Dau 4 F Ellaston
Mk0078g Henry COOPER Son iL M 26 M Grinder,tinplate wrk St Marys Cray KEN Worker
#79---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0079a William KIDD Head M 56 M General dealer FarefieldHead STS
Mk0079b Esther KIDD Wife M 56 F Warslow STS
Mk0079c Jemima KIDD Dau U 31 F Servant domestic Brown Hill STS
#80---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 13,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0080a Hannah SETCHELL Head M 54 F Matlock
Mk0080b Martha SETCHELL Dau 14 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0080c Mary Ann JONES Boarder M 29 F Cotton factory hand Derby
Mk0080d Ada Mary JONES Boarder 7 F Scholar Euston Square MDX
#81---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0081a Benjamin BROOKS Head M 44 M Lead miner Bonsall
Mk0081b Ann BROOKS Wife M 38 F Smalley
Mk0081c Philip HAMILTON Nursech 2 M Manchester LAN
#82---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0082a Mary MERREY Head W 56 F Cotton mill hand Cromford
Mk0082b Hannah EATON Dau U 23 F Cotton mill hand Cromford
#83---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0083a Sarah POTTER Wife M 38 F Joiners wife Matlock
Mk0083b Mary Amelia POTTER Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0083c John Henry POTTER Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0083d Herbert POTTER Son 3 M Matlock
#84---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0084a Sarah BLACKWELL Head W 67 F Laundress Cromford
Mk0084b Fanny BLACKWELL Gdau 12 F Scholar Cromford
#85---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0085a James EVANS Head M 48 M Statny engine driver Matlock Stationary
Mk0085b Ann EVANS Wife M 46 F Matlock
Mk0085c Ann Elizbth EVANS Dau 16 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0085d Harriet EVANS Dau 14 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0085e Eliza EVANS Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk0085f Colin EVANS Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk0085g Mary F EVANS Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock Florence
Mk0085h James HARDY Fath iL W 74 M Carter Matlock
#86---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0086a John BROWNSON Head M 53 M Labourer Littleover
Mk0086b Sarah BROWNSON Wife M 55 F Cromford
#87---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 14,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0087a Joseph STORER Head M 47 M Railway agent,grocer Cromford
Mk0087b Catherine STORER Wife M 55 F Matlock
Mk0087c Arthur GREGORY Son U 25 M Grocers assistant Matlock
#88---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0088a John SPENCER Head M 42 M G dealer,greengrocer Cromford General
Mk0088b Ellen SPENCER Wife M 42 F Ashover
Mk0088c Emily SPENCER Dau U 19 F Assistant Cromford
#89---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0089a Thomas HALL Head W 46 M Farm servant Parwich
Mk0089b Mary HALL Dau U 26 F Cotton mill hand Parwich
Mk0089c Fanny HALL Dau U 22 F Cotton mill hand Parwich
Mk0089d Elizabeth HALL Dau U 20 F Cotton mill hand Parwich
#90---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0090a John DICKISON Head M 39 M J'man stone mason Altafts YKS
Mk0090b Ann DICKISON Wife M 40 F Middleton Youlgr
Mk0090c Joshua DICKISON Son 13 M Labourer Tansley
Mk0090d John Thomas DICKISON Son 11 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0090e James DICKISON Son 6 M Scholar Cromford
Mk0090f Mary Ann DICKISON Dau 1 F Cromford
#91---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0091a Thomas ALLISON Head W 40 M Labourer MiddletonTees DUR
Mk0091b Mary ALLISON Dau 11 F Scholar MiddletonTees DUR
Mk0091c Rachiel ALLISON Dau 9 F Scholar MiddletonTees DUR
Mk0091d Elizabeth ALLISON Dau 6 F Scholar BarncastlMoor DUR
Mk0091e Milicent ALLISON Dau 5 F Scholar BarncastlMoor DUR
Mk0091f Sarah Ann ALLISON Dau 1m F Cromford
#92---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0092a David BROWNDALE Head M 30 M J'man bootmaker Sinnington YKS
Mk0092b Anne BROWNDALE Wife M 22 F Wirksworth
#93---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 15,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0093a Thomas KIDD Head M 23 M Coal merchant Cromford
Mk0093b Jane KIDD Wife M 27 F Hartlepool NBL
Mk0093c John KIDD Son 1 M Cromford
#94---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0094a Abraham BARKER Head M 34 M Inn keeper Clown
Mk0094b Ann BARKER Wife M 38 F Wirksworth
Mk0094c George BARKER Son 12 M Scholar Clown
Mk0094d Elizabeth BARKER Dau 11 F Scholar Clown
Mk0094e John BARKER Son 9 M Scholar Clown
Mk0094f Ann BARKER Dau 6 F Scholar Clown
Mk0094g Thomas BARKER Son 7 M Scholar Clown
Mk0094h Dorothy BARKER Dau 3 F Scholar Clown
Mk0094i Urusala BARKER Dau 1 F Cromford
Mk0094j Mary BARKER Dau 1m F Cromford
Mk0094k Martha PARKIN Servant M 46 F Charwoman Codner
Mk0094l Hannah PARKIN Servant U 16 F Servant domestic Belper
#95---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0095a William KIDD Head M 51 M Coal merchant Cromford
Mk0095b Hannah KIDD Wife M 54 F Heage
Mk0095c Mary KIDD Dau U 21 F Cromford
#96---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0096a Mary PARKIN Head W 76 F Interest of Money Belper
#97---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0097a Joseph BODEN Head U 58 M Farmer of 20 acres Matlock
#98---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0098a Elizabeth BODEN Head U 78 F Spinster Matlock
Mk0098b Sarah BODEN Sister U 72 F Spinster Matlock
#99---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0099a John BODEN Head M 66 M Journeyman carpenter Cromford
Mk0099b Ann BODEN Wife M 67 F Cromford
#100---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0100a Elizabeth BACON Head U 47 F Straw bonnet maker Belper
#101---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---(page 16,ED 10, RSD "Matlock",RG10/3630)---
Mk0101a Esther PEARSON Head W 75 F Bonsall
Mk0101b Mary ROLLEY Dau W 39 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
Mk0101c Ann ROLLEY Gdau U 18 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
#102---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0102a Jabez FENTON Head W 52 M Railway labourer Cromford
Mk0102b Emily FENTON Dau U 18 F Cotton spinner Cromford
Mk0102c Hannah FENTON Dau U 15 F Cotton spinner Cromford
Mk0102d John FENTON Son 8 M Scholar Cromford
#103---Scarthin Nick---[Matlock]---
Mk0103a Robert Gunn? WHITE Head M 50 M Commsn agent,draper Bonsall Commission
Mk0103b Elizabeth WHITE Wife M 53 F Matlock Bath
Mk0103c Mary Anne WHITE Dau U 23 F Draper Cromford
Mk0103d Lizzie Jane WHITE Dau U 15 F Domestic servant Cromford
Mk0103e Clara WHITE Dau 13 F Scholar Cromford
Mk0103f Robert Jas WHITE Son 9 M Scholar Cromford