#206---Chesterfield Road---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0979a Catherine STENTON Head S 52 F Living on her means Fawley
Mk0979b Hannah C STENTON Sister S 50 F Living on her means Fawley
#207---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0980a George A HOPE Head M 29 M Clerk comm traveller Manchester LAN
Mk0980b Annie M HOPE Wife M 31 F London MDX
Mk0980c Dorothy C HOPE Dau S 3 F Matlock
Mk0980d Ann CAULFIELD Moth iL W 75 F Sheffield YKS
Mk0980e Elizabeth MELLOR Servant S 22 F Domestic servant Elton
#208---Smedley Street---[Matlock]---
Mk0981a Wolston WIGSTON Head S 39 M Boardinghouse keeper Stapleton LAN
Mk0981b Emiley WIGSTON Sister S 41 F Stapleton LAN
#209---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---(page 37,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk0982a Joseph SMITH Head M 59 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0982b Mary SMITH Wife M 53 F Matlock
Mk0982c Martha SMITH Dau S 26 F Nurse Matlock
Mk0982d Mary SMITH Dau S 24 F Matlock
Mk0982e Isaac SMITH Son S 20 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0982f Joseph SMITH Son S 18 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0982g George SMITH Son S 16 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0982h Annie SMITH Dau S 14 F Matlock
Mk0982i Henry SMITH Son S 13 M Matlock
Mk0982j Alice SMITH Dau S 12 F Matlock
Mk0982k Fredrick SMITH Son S 10 M Matlock
Mk0982l John W SMITH Son S 8 M Matlock
Mk0982m Arthur SMITH Son S 7 M Matlock
#210---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk0983a William B HUNTER Head M 46 M Doctor of medicine Scotland SCT
Mk0983b Elizabeth B HUNTER Wife M 51 F Renton? CHS
Mk0983c Esther E MOUNTENAY Servant S 26 F Cook domestic Bakewell
Mk0983d Catherine FOSTER Servant S 21 F Housemaid dom Leominster HEF
#211---Crown Square, Crown Buildings---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 38,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk0984a Abraham THOMPSON Head M 49 M Blacksmith Cromford
Mk0984b Harriet THOMPSON Wife M 50 F Sheffield YKS
Mk0984c Ellen THOMPSON Dau S 24 F Trimmer hosiery Matlock
Mk0984d William THOMPSON Son S 23 M Blacksmith Matlock
Mk0984e Mary THOMPSON Dau S 22 F Trimmer hosiery Matlock
Mk0984f James THOMPSON Son S 21 M Shopman Matlock
Mk0984g George THOMPSON Son S 16 M Telegraph boy Matlock
Mk0984h Sarah THOMPSON Dau S 14 F Trimmer hosiery Matlock
Mk0984i Henry THOMPSON Son S 12 M Matlock
Mk0984j Maggie THOMPSON Dau S 9 F Matlock
Mk0984k Bingham THOMPSON Son S 6 M Matlock
#212---Crown Square---[Matlock]---
Mk0985a William PHILIPS Head M 45 M Hairdresser Salisbury WIL
Mk0985b Sarah PHILIPS Wife M 47 F Ambersley
Mk0985c Anne FUDGE Boarder W 84 F Living on her means Hereford HEF
Mk0985d William ASTLES Servant S 20 M Hairdressers assist Northwich CHS
Mk0985e Alexander WARREN Servant S 20 M Hairdresser apprent Turnditch
Mk0985f Elizabeth STUDMORE Servant S 17 F Dom servant Taddington
#213---Cricket Field (in tents)---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0986a Mabel MULRY? Head W 56 F Hawkers Dont know UNK
Mk0986b Dinah MULRY? Dau S 23 F Hawkers Tansley
Mk0986c Michel MULRY? Son S 19 M Hawkers Chesterfield
Mk0986d Mabel T MULRY? Dau S 17 F Hawkers Tibshelf
Mk0986e Frank RAFFETY Lodger S 24 M Hawkers West Milton YKS
Mk0986f Thomas SKERRETT Lodger S 22 M Hawkers Barnsley YKS
#214---Hurst Farm---[Matlock]---
Mk0987a Thomas GOODWIN Head M 59 M Farmer Wessington
Mk0987b Emma GOODWIN Wife M 45 F Byailes WAR
Mk0987c Edith M GOODWIN Dau S 19 F Buckland Holland
Mk0987d Ada M GOODWIN Dau S 9 F Buckland Holland
Mk0987e Emma J GOODWIN Dau S 7 F Buckland Holland
Mk0987f William T GOODWIN Son S 6 M Buckland Holland
Mk0987g George H GOODWIN Son S 4 M Buckland Holland
Mk0987h John A GOODWIN Son S 3 M Buckland Holland
Mk0987i William BERRISFORD Servant S 14 M Farm servant Matlock
#215---Chestefield House---[Matlock]---(page 39,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk0988a George RICHARDS Head M 45 M Hydropathist Brimmington
Mk0988b Harriett RICHARDS Wife M 46 F Hydropathist Matlock
Mk0988c John A WALL Son S 25 M Hydropathist Matlock
Mk0988d Harry WALL Son S 21 M Blacksmith Matlock
Mk0988e Annie E RICHARDS Dau S 14 F Matlock
Mk0988f Fredrick G RICHARDS Son S 11 M Matlock
Mk0988g Ralph H RICHARDS Son S 3 M Matlock
Mk0988h Mary HAWKINS Aunt M 68 F Housekeeper Tamworth WAR
Mk0988i Henre? A CANTRIL Servant S 20 F Housemaid domestic Burton STS
Mk0988j Lousia A CANTRIL Servant S 19 F Housemaid domestic Burton STS
Mk0988k Minnie J CANTRIL Servant S 13 F General domestic Burton STS
Mk0988l James H BROWNSON Servant S 13 M Errand boy Matlock
Mk0988m Thomas R NUTTALL Visitor S 38 M Clerk Bolton LAN
Mk0988n Eleanor S HUNCLIFFE? Visitor S 29 F Halifax YKS
Mk0988o Albert TEMPEST Visitor S 32 M Coal miner Farnley YKS
Mk0988p Alice M SLATER Visitor S 22 M Oldham LAN
Mk0988q Smith SLATER Visitor M 56 M Machine maker Oldham LAN
Mk0988r William BROOKSBANK Visitor M 63 M Outfitter Morley YKS
Mk0988s Henry B ROBINSON Visitor S 24 M Medical student Chesterfield
Mk0988t Denis TOWERS Visitor M 58 M Retd cotton manufact Lower Darwen LAN
Mk0988u Ruben WRIGHT Visitor S 25 M Photographer,printer Heanor
Mk0988v Walter E CLEGG Visitor S 16 M Grocers assistant Morley YKS
Mk0988w Fanny S MAY Visitor M 35 F Sutton on Hill
Mk0988x Edward SHERWIN Visitor W 65 M Farmer Derby
Mk0988ya Agnes May SWINDELL Visitor S 12 F Sheffield YKS
Mk0988yb Charles SWINDELL Visitor M 47 M Bank cashier Sheffield YKS
Mk0988yc William BAKEWELL Visitor M 64 M Farmer,grocer Sudbury
Mk0988yd Peter SMITH Visitor M 49 M Labr jam manufactory Colling? YKS
#216---Chesterfield Road---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0989a Ralph DAVIS Head M 76 M Farmer Matlock
Mk0989b Ann DAVIS Wife M 83 F Waterhouse STS
Mk0989c John BYARD Servant S 23 M Farm labourer Matlock
#217---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---(page 40,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk0990a Emma BLACKHAM? Servant S 52 F Housekeeper dom Shrewsbury DOR
Mk0990b Edith HENSTOCK Servant S 18 F Domestic servant Holloway
#218---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk0991a Ann ELSE Head W 61 F Farmer Monyash
Mk0991b Martha ELSE Dau S 31 F Farmer Darley Dale
Mk0991c John ELSE Son S 23 M Farmer Darley Dale
#219---Lime Tree Lane, Convalescence House---[Matlock]---
Mk0992a Fanny A PEET Servant S 55 F Lady Superintendant Derby St Alkmunds
Mk0992b Edwin BOYES Patient W 61 M Iron molder Sheffield YKS
Mk0992c Julia TOMKINSON Patient S 18 F Photographic assist Derby St Werburgh
Mk0992d Sarah A PLANT Patient S 30 F Winder,silk mill Derby St peters
Mk0992e Kate MOORE Servant S 29 F Cook domestic Tutbury STS
Mk0992f Ellen WALKUP Servant S 17 F Housemaid dom Little Eaton
#220---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk0993a Henry C WALL Head M 38 M Joiner Matlock
Mk0993b Anna Bella WALL Wife M 34 F Brampton
Mk0993c Ada WALL Dau S 10 F Matlock
Mk0993d George H WALL Son S 7 M Matlock
Mk0993e Frances M WALL Dau S 4 F Matlock
Mk0993f Harold WALL Son S 2 M Matlock
Mk0993g Robert WALKSWORTH Boarder S 26 M Quarry man Beeley
Mk0993h Frances W SHINWELL Visitor S 24 F Domestic servant Brampton
Mk0993i Harry T BRIGGS Nephew S 21 M Domestic servant Beeley
#221---Lime Tree Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0994a Samuel HURSTHOUSE Head M 50 M Labourer Matlock
Mk0994b Ann HURSTHOUSE Wife M 57 F Matlock
Mk0994c John HURSTHOUSE Lodger S 23 M Farm labourer Ireland IRL
Mk0994d James HURSTHOUSE Lodger S 19 M Farm labourer Ireland IRL
#222---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk0995a Mary E TYAT Head S 31 F Rochdale LAN [county not given]
Mk0995b Helena B SLACK Visitor S 17 F Chesterfield
#223---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk0996a Samuel WALKER Head M 24 M Living on his means Heuley YKS
Mk0996b Sarah WALKER Wife M 28 F Ashover
Mk0996c Sarah T WALKER Dau S 3 F Ashover
Mk0996d Mabel WALKER Dau S 2 F Matlock
Mk0996e Samuel P WALKER Son S 1 M Matlock
Mk0996f Lucy HUNT Visitor S 17 F Dressmaker Denholme YKS [county not given]
#224---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---(page 41,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk0997a Sarah WALKER Head W 55 F Living on her means Sheffield YKS
#225---Lime Tree Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0998a George BROWNSON Head M 58 M Quarry lab stone Cromford
Mk0998b Sarah BROWNSON Wife M 56 F Charwoman Heage
#226---Lime Tree Lane---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk0999a John PLATTS Head M 32 M Coachman dom Farley,DarleyDale
Mk0999b Elizabeth PLATTS Wife M 27 F Bole Hill,chstrfd
Mk0999c George W PLATTS Son S 1 M Matlock
#227---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk1000a Harriett BRIDGE Head W 70 F Wirksworth
Mk1000b Harriett M BECK Dau W 31 F Matlock
Mk1000c Thomas B BECK Gson S 7 M Nottingham NTT
#228---Lime Tree Lane---[Matlock]---
Mk1001a Ruth WARD Head W 58 F Birmingham WAR
Mk1001b George F WARD Son S 25 M Tailor Matlock
Mk1001c Harry A WARD Son S 24 M Plumber Matlock
Mk1001d Nellie NICKELSON Gdau S 10 F Matlock
#229---Lime Tree Lane---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1002a William GOODALL Head M 42 M Labourer Holloway
Mk1002b Ann GOODALL Wife M 39 F Tansley
Mk1002c Ann GOODALL Dau S 14 F Matlock
Mk1002d Elizabeth GOODALL Dau S 13 F Matlock
Mk1002e William GOODALL Son S 10 M Matlock
Mk1002f Thomas GOODALL Son S 8 M Matlock
Mk1002g Mary GOODALL Dau S 6 F Matlock
Mk1002h Walter GOODALL Son S 3 M Matlock
Mk1002i Emma GOODALL Dau S 2 F Matlock
#230---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1003a William MOXON Head M 36 M Retd Gen Medical Pr Rugeley STS Retired General Medical Practioner
Mk1003b Julia MOXON Wife M 33 F Exeter DEV
Mk1003c Herbert W MOXON Son S 9 M Matlock
Mk1003d Margrett J MOXON Dau S 7 F Matlock
Mk1003e Archibald J MOXON Son S 3 M Matlock
Mk1003f Mabel K HAUGHTON Govern S 20 F Governess New Boughton CHS
Mk1003g Caroline BONSALL Servant S 26 F Cook,dom servant Matlock
Mk1003h Lousia DIXON Servant S 19 F Domestic servant Daley
#231---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---(page 42,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1004a George DRABBLE Head M 48 M Timber merchant Bolsover
Mk1004b Matilda DRABBLE Wife M 50 F Cromford
Mk1004c Ethel DRABBLE Dau S 19 F Matlock
Mk1004d George H DRABBLE Son S 16 M Matlock
Mk1004e Frank E DRABBLE Son S 12 M Matlock
#232---Chesterfield Road, Vine Terrace---[Matlock]---
Mk1005a Charles YATES Head M 34 M Gardener Brassington
Mk1005b Dorothy YATES Wife M 33 F Cromford
Mk1005c Margret B YATES Dau S 11 F Holloway
Mk1005d Mary YATES Dau S 10 F Cromford
Mk1005e Sarah H YATES Dau S 7 F Holloway
#233---Vine Terrace---[Matlock]---
Mk1006a James TAYLOR Head M 47 M Storekeepr at estate Cromford
Mk1006b Mary A TAYLOR Wife M 46 F Starkholmes
Mk1006c Ann TAYLOR Dau S 17 F Dressmaker Matlock
Mk1006d Bertha TAYLOR Dau S 13 F Matlock
Mk1006e Samuel TAYLOR Son S 10 M Matlock
#234---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1007a Samuel C A RUSHWORM Head S 48 M Retired clerk Southsea HAM
Mk1007b Harold E BALLINGTON Visitor S 22 M Solicitors clerk Matlock
#235---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1008a Albert H DOUGLAS Head M 33 M Manager hydro Establ Bonsall
Mk1008b Ellen DOUGLAS Wife M 32 F Southwell NTT
Mk1008c Harry DOUGLAS Son S 8 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1008d Alfred? Wm DOUGLAS Son S 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1008e Arthur DOUGLAS Son S 4 M Matlock
Mk1008f Mary CHALLAND Moth iL W 71 F Hoveringham NTT
Mk1008g Phoebe GILLATT Servant S 16 F Domestic servant Cross Green
#236---Chesterfield Road, The Mount---[Matlock]---
Mk1009a Thomas DRABBLE Head M 47 M Stone merchant Bolsover
Mk1009b Sarah DRABBLE Wife M 43 F Derby
Mk1009c Agnes G DRABBLE Dau S 19 F Derby
Mk1009d John W DRABBLE Son S 17 M Stonemerchant assist Hanley STS
Mk1009e Florence S DRABBLE Dau S 15 F Scholar Hanley STS
Mk1009f George C DRABBLE Son S 13 M Scholar Derby
Mk1009g Edwin P DRABBLE Son S 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1009h Emily M DRABBLE Dau S 10 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1009i Beatrice M DRABBLE Dau S 4 F Matlock
Mk1009j Archibald S DRABBLE Son S 1 M Matlock
#237---Vine Terrace---[Matlock]---(page 43,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1010a Sarah BARGH Head S 60 F Lodging house keeper Eckington
Mk1010b George CLARKSON Lodger S 64 M Retired tailor London MDX
#238---Vine Terrace---[Matlock]---
Mk1011a John BUXTON Head M 25 M Baker,confectioner Matlock
Mk1011b Elizabeth H BUXTON Wife M 28 F Matlock
#239------[Matlock]---
Mk1012a Walter HARRISON Head M 29 M Footman Belper
Mk1012b Eva M HARRISON Wife M 21 F Sheffield YKS
Mk1012c Willie HARRISON Son S 2 M Matlock
Mk1012d Mary HARRISON Dau S 6m F Matlock
#240---Vine Terrace---[Matlock]---
Mk1013a Samuel HARDY Head M 48 M Engine driver Matlock
Mk1013b Mary A HARDY Wife M 47 F Matlock
Mk1013c Samuel HARDY Son S 22 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1013d Elizabeth A HARDY Dau S 21 F Dressmaker Matlock
Mk1013e Emily HOLMES Boarder S 43 F Laundress Matlock
#241---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1014a John TURNER Head M 57 M Retired mason Glossop
Mk1014b Sarah TURNER Wife M 55 F Holmfirth YKS
#242---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1015a John MIDDLETON Head M 44 M Head porter Establsh Gayton STS
Mk1015b Martha MIDDLETON Wife M 45 F Long Stanton HUN
Mk1015c Joseph MIDDLETON Son S 14 M Scholar Manchester LAN
Mk1015d Lydia E MIDDLETON Dau S 12 F Scholar Manchester LAN
Mk1015e Arthur MIDDLETON Son S 8 M Scholar Matlock Bank
Mk1015f Bertha MIDDLETON Dau S 6 F Scholar Matlock Bank
#243---Chesterfield Road, Vine Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1016a Henry CHALLAND Head M 29 M Cashier Southwell NTT
Mk1016b Mary F CHALLAND Wife M 25 F Derby
Mk1016c Elsie M CHALLAND Dau S 11m F Matlock
Mk1016d Bertha MOSS Servant S 15 F Domestic Wingfield
#244---Chesterfield Road, Vine Cottage---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1017a Catherine WILSHER Head W 32 F Bath woman Sherbourn DOR [county not given]
#245---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---(page 44,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1018a William TOMLINSON Head M 63 M Engine driver Wirksworth
Mk1018b Hannah TOMLINSON Wife M 58 F Matlock
Mk1018c Jane B TOMLINSON Dau S 28 F Dressmaker Wirksworth
Mk1018d John W TOMLINSON Son S 25 M Labourer Wirksworth
Mk1018e Emma TOMLINSON Dau S 22 F Dom servant Bole Hill
#246---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 1---[Matlock]---
Mk1019a Sarah L MONTGOMERY Head W 54 F Gainsbro LIN
Mk1019b Maria J MONTGOMERY Dau S 25 F Woolbeck
Mk1019c Thomas T MONTGOMERY Son S 20 M Shorecliffe KEN
Mk1019d Helena T MONTGOMERY Dau S 17 F Leeds YKS
Mk1019e Janet C MONTGOMERY Dau S 9 F Matlock
Mk1019f Arthur S JOHNSON Lodger S 22 M Bathman Crich
#247---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 2---[Matlock]---
Mk1020a Thomas ROUSE Head M 33 M Stone waller Matlock
Mk1020b Elizabeth ROUSE Wife M 29 F Cromford
Mk1020c John T ROUSE Son S 9 M Matlock
Mk1020d Sarah E ROUSE Dau S 6 F Matlock
Mk1020e James A ROUSE Son S 4 M Matlock
Mk1020f Walter ROUSE Son S 1m M Matlock
#248---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 3---[Matlock]---
Mk1021a William LLOYD Head M 57 M Master tailor Great Ness SAL
Mk1021b Mary LLOYD Wife M 54 F Derby St Alkmunds
Mk1021c Ada LLOYD Dau S 14 F Derby St Werburg?
Mk1021d Herbert H L LLOYD Son S 9 M Derby St Werberg?
#249---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 4---[Matlock]---
Mk1022a Edward BEDDINGTON Head M 41 M Plasterer Newham GLS
Mk1022b Anne BEDDINGTON Wife M 39 F Bramups Moor YKS
Mk1022c Ben Barker BEDDINGTON Son S 8 M Matlock
Mk1022d Fred W BEDDINGTON Son S 6 M Matlock
Mk1022e Kate BEDDINGTON Dau S 4 F Matlock
Mk1022f Florry BEDDINGTON Dau S 3 F Matlock
Mk1022g Will BEDDINGTON Son S 4m M Matlock
#250---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 5---[Matlock]---
Mk1023a William STEEPLES Head M 30 M Butcher Idridgehay
Mk1023b Emma STEEPLES Wife M 30 F Darley
Mk1023c Sarah A STEEPLES Dau S 10 F Matlock Bath
Mk1023d John F STEEPLES Son S 9 M Matlock
Mk1023e William STEEPLES Son S 6 M Matlock
#251---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 6---[Matlock]---(page 45,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1024a Mary CLARK Head S 49 F Dont know UNK
Mk1024b Mary RIGLEY Lodger S 48 F Skelmersdale LAN
Mk1024c Henry ATKINSON Lodger S 25 M Joiner Sheffield YKS
Mk1024d Charles HILL Lodger S 22 M Joiner Fernhurst SSX
Mk1024e Maria TRENTLEMM? Lodger W 73 F London LND
#252---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 7---[Matlock]---
Mk1025a Joseph CROWTHER Head M 47 M Labourer Matlock
Mk1025b Ann CROWTHER Wife M 43 F Matlock
Mk1025c Ann CROWTHER Dau S 16 F Matlock
Mk1025d John W CROWTHER Son S 14 M Matlock
Mk1025e Sarah E CROWTHER Dau S 11 F Matlock
Mk1025f Jane CROWTHER Dau S 10 F Matlock
Mk1025g George E CROWTHER Son S 4 M Matlock
Mk1025h Hannah CROWTHER Dau S 2 F Matlock
#253---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 8---[Matlock]---
Mk1026a Harriett BRIDDON Head W 70 F Living on her means Wessington
Mk1026b Eliza CLARKE Niece S 30 F Domestic servant Shirland
#254---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 9---[Matlock]---
Mk1027a Matthew MARRIOTT Head W 72 M Retired farmer Matlock
Mk1027b Charles M MARRIOTT Son S 21 M Joiner Alfreton
Mk1027c Emma MARRIOTT Dau S 24 F Housekeeper Matlock
#255---Chesterfield Road, Buxtons Terrace No 10---[Matlock]---
Mk1028a John BIRKS Head M 56 M Oil dealer Ashover
Mk1028b Ellen BIRKS Wife M 57 F Tansley
Mk1028c George BIRKS Son S 29 M Oil dealer assistant Matlock
Mk1028d Samuel BIRKS Son S 22 M Railway labourer Matlock
#256---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1029a Isaac H LONGMIRE Head M 29 M Draper Whitehaven CUL
Mk1029b Elizabeth LONGMIRE Wife M 35 F Whitehaven CUL
Mk1029c Kendall G LONGMIRE Son S 2 M Matlock Bridge
Mk1029d Annie Mary NAILE Sis iL S 27 F Milliner Whitehaven CUL
Mk1029e Selina HIGGINBOTTOM Servant S 34 F Domestic servant Derby austinfield
#257---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---(page 46,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1030a Thomas STEVENS Head M 72 M Living on his means Banbury OXF Easington
Mk1030b Esther STEVENS Wife M 49 F Matlock Bath
Mk1030c Herman STEVENS Son S 8 M Matlock Bank
Mk1030d William NEWNES Bro iL S 48 M Living on his means Matlock Bath
Mk1030e Harriett STEVENS Niece S 24 F Dom ladys help Oxford OXF ["GLS"]
Mk1030f Martha WHEELDON Servant S 23 F Domestic servant Bakewell
#258---Chesterfield Road, Cambrian House---[Matlock]---
Mk1031a Dionysius P O'CONNOR Head M 78 M Rector of Burst... Ireland IRL Partial blind [places difficult to read]
Mk1031b Anne O'CONNOR Wife M 78 F Hultoft LIN
Mk1031c Selina M B BETLEY Dau M 42 F DoningtonBain LIN
Mk1031d Augusta E O'CONNOR Dau S 40 F DoningtonBain LIN
Mk1031e Gertrude A O'CONNOR Dau S 30 F Louth LIN
#259---Chesterfield Road, Dent House---[Matlock]---
Mk1032a John Thomas HOPE Head M 53 M Manufacturer Twine Manchester LAN
Mk1032b Mary HOPE Wife M 54 F Holmfirth YKS
Mk1032c Florence E HOPE Dau S 27 F Stretford LAN
Mk1032d Alfred HOPE Son S 22 M Mill manager Heaton chapel LAN
Mk1032e Mary DENT Servant S 16 F Domestic servant Milton
#260---Steep Turnpike---[Matlock]---
Mk1033a Richard PLATTS Head W 67 M Carter Ashover
Mk1033b Annie M MARPLES Dau W 37 F Ashover
Mk1033c Florence PLATTS Dau S 35 F Ashover
#261---Chesterfield Road---[Matlock]---
Mk1034a Thomas SELBY Head M 58 M Hair dresser Wessington
Mk1034b Hester SELBY Wife M 54 F Matlock
Mk1034c Rose SELBY Dau S 23 F Matlock
Mk1034d Charles SELBY Son S 22 M Quarryman Darley
Mk1034e Mary SELBY Dau S 20 F Hosier Darley
Mk1034f Jane SELBY Dau S 17 F Darley
Mk1034g Harriett SELBY Dau S 14 F Darley
Mk1034h Thomas SELBY Son S 11 M Darley
Mk1034i Hannah SELBY Dau S 7 F Darley
Mk1034j Annie CALADINE Boarder S 16 F Dressmaker Wessington
Mk1034k Fredrick CALADINE Boarder S 5 M Wessington
#262---Chesterfield Road---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 47,ED 14, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1035a James GREEN Head M 28 M Railway labourer Stockport CHS
Mk1035b Emma GREEN Wife M 32 F Darley Bridge
Mk1035c George A GREEN Son S 5 M Stockport CHS
Mk1035d John H GREEN Son S 3 M Matlock
Mk1035e Samuel GREEN Son S 1m M Matlock
#1---Church Street---[Matlock]---(page 1,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1036a Walter HOLMES Head M 32 M Joiner,cabinet maker Matlock
Mk1036b Louisa HOLMES Wife M 34 F Liverpool LAN
Mk1036c Esther HOLMES Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1036d Amy HOLMES Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1036e Arthur E HOLMES Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1036f Eva G BRADBURY Boarder 22 F School teacher Bedworth WAR
#3---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1037a John DICKEN Head M 40 M Gas stoker Matlock
Mk1037b Ann DICKEN Wife M 41 F Morewood Moor
Mk1037c Alice DICKEN Dau S 14 F School monitress Matlock
Mk1037d Thomas DICKEN Son S 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1037e George H DICKEN Son 9 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1037f Susannah DICKEN Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
#4---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1038a William WHITE Head M 49 M Blacksmith Matlock
Mk1038b Hannah WHITE Wife M 38 F Darley
Mk1038c Edith WHITE Dau 11 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1038d Annie WHITE Dau 9 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1038e Herbert WHITE Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
#5---Church Street,Castle View---[Matlock]---
Mk1039a William STATHAM Head M 62 M Joiner Matlock
Mk1039b Hannah K STATHAM Wife M 46 F Old Rudford NTT
Mk1039c Annie TAYLOR Servant S 17 F General servant dom Darley
#6---Church Street,Star Inn---[Matlock]---
Mk1040a William CROWDER Head M 37 M Plasterer,Innkeeper Matlock
Mk1040b Emily CROWDER Wife M 38 F Tansley
Mk1040c Mary E CROWDER Dau S 17 F Assists in the house Matlock
Mk1040d William H CROWDER Son 11 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1040e George E CROWDER Son 3 M Matlock
#7---Church Street,Laburnam Cottage---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1041a George ROBINSON Head M 35 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk1041b Mary E ROBINSON Wife M 37 F Cromford
Mk1041c George T ROBINSON Son 12 M Scholar Matlock
#8---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1042a George ROBINSON Head M 71 M Joiner Matlock
Mk1042b Ruth ROBINSON Wife M 65 F Matlock
Mk1042c William ROBINSON Son S 28 M Stone mason Matlock
#9---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 2,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1043a Alexander SIMS Head M 27 M Cab driver Matlock
Mk1043b Jemima SIMS Wife M 24 F Matlock
Mk1043c Alexander A SIMS Son 5 M Matlock
Mk1043d Gertrude E SIMS Dau 2 F Matlock
Mk1043e Sarah DAVIS Moth iL S 47 F Cook Matlock
#10---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1044a George A S TURNER Head M 25 M Painter,paper hanger Bakewell
Mk1044b Sarah J TURNER Wife M 25 F Matlock
Mk1044c Albert E TURNER Son 4 M Matlock
Mk1044d George A TURNER Son 1 M Matlock
Mk1044e Mary A TURNER Dau 3 F Matlock
Mk1044f Florence WHITE Sis iL S 17 F Cotton factory hand Matlock
#11---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1045a Hannah DICKEN Head W 67 F Midwife Matlock
Mk1045b Francis ALLEN Lodger S 33 M Builders carter Not Known WIL
#12---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1046a George M MITCHELL Head M 72 M Road foreman Matlock
Mk1046b Ann MITCHELL Wife M 71 F Laundress Worksop NTT
Mk1046c Thomas VAINS Stepson S 51 M Farm labourer Darley
#13---Church Street---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1047a John KENWORTHY Head M 65 M Hawker Taperley CHS
Mk1047b Ellen KENWORTHY Wife M 52 F Charwoman Gibralter GIB British Subject
Mk1047c Eder KENWORTHY Adopdau 2 F Matlock
Mk1047d Henry COOPER Lodger S 56 M Groom Chelsea LND
#14---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1048a Thomas PRIME Head M 39 M Carter Matlock
Mk1048b Hannah PRIME Wife M 35 F Chesterfield
Mk1048c John PRIME Son S 13 M Errand boy Chesterfield
Mk1048d Frank PRIME Son 5 M Darley
Mk1048e George PRIME Son 1 M Darley
Mk1048f Joseph HOLMES Lodger M 70 M Stonebreaker Matlock
Mk1048g Eliza HOLMES Lodger M 59 F Matlock
#15---Church Street,Woodbine Cottage---[Matlock]---
Mk1049a Lucy KEELING Head W 76 F Living on own means Derby
Mk1049b James H KEELING Son S 44 M Painter,house decrtr Matlock Decorator
Mk1049c Harriett E BROUGH Servant S 13 F General servant dom Staley Bridge LAN
#16---Church Street,Ivy Cottage---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 3,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1050a Arthur E FALDING Head M 33 M Surveyor,Inspector Sheffield YKS Of Nuisances to the Matlock Local Board and Urban Sanitary Authority
Mk1050b Harriett H FALDING Wife M 33 F Matlock
#17---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1051a Charles BROWNSON Head M 39 M Limestone quarrier Matlock
Mk1051b Louisa BROWNSON Wife M 39 F Malton YKS
Mk1051c Charles BROWNSON Son S 15 M Fish,Poultry Dealers Matlock Assistant
Mk1051d Annie BROWNSON Dau S 14 F Cotton spooler Matlock
#18---Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1052a Abraham LIONS Head M 40 M Cab driver Holloway
Mk1052b Mary LIONS Wife M 34 F Matlock
Mk1052c Frederick WAIN Bro iL S 30 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1052d Clye WALLACE Nursech 8m F Sheffield YKS
#19---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1053a Francis BATES Head M 31 M Tripe dresser Openshaw LAN
Mk1053b Annie G BATES Wife M 32 F Matlock
#20---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1054a Adam TEASDALE Head M 58 M General labourer Matlock
Mk1054b Elizabeth TEASDALE Wife M 56 F Matlock
Mk1054c Beatrice B BIDDULPH Gdau 9 F Scholar Matlock
#21---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1055a Thomas BODEN Head M 60 M Coal dealer Darley
Mk1055b Charlotte BODEN Wife M 53 F Gainsboro LIN
Mk1055c Mary E MONK Dau M 34 F Living on own means Liverpool LAN
Mk1055d John C BODEN Son S 21 M Clerk Matlock
Mk1055e John W CUSWORTH Bro iL W 70 M Stone mason Gainsboro LIN
#22---Church Street,The Rectory---[Matlock]---
Mk1056a James W KEWLEY Head S 45 M Rector of Matlock Castletown IOM
Mk1056b Margaret KEWLEY Sister S 51 F Lady Superintendent Castletown IOM Of Derby Trinity College
Mk1056c Eliza CLARKE Servant S 56 F Housekeeper domestic Gimingham NFK
Mk1056d Mary MARKLEW Servant S 38 F Housemaid domestic Burton Trent STS
#23---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1057a Anthony WALTON Head W 66 M Farmer Matlock
Mk1057b Thomas A WALTON Son S 33 M Farmers son Matlock
Mk1057c John R WALTON Son S 28 M Clerk Matlock
Mk1057d William DIXON Servant S 16 M Farm labourer Matlock
---(Matlock Parish Church (St Giles))---
---(Matlock Church Schools)---
#24---Church Street,School House---[Matlock]---(page 4,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1058a Sarah J SLADEN Head S 35 F Schoolmistress Derby
Mk1058b Mary E SLADEN Sister S 33 F Derby
Mk1058c Mary A SLADEN Mother W 73 F Living on own means Derby
#25---Church Street, Duke William---[Matlock]---
Mk1059a John TWIGG Head M 44 M Innkeeper Tansley
Mk1059b Hannah TWIGG Wife M 64 F S Wingfield
Mk1059c Mary SMITH Lodger W 41 F Foston
Mk1059d George H SMITH Lodger 7 M Matlock
Mk1059e John SMITH Lodger 5 M Matlock
Mk1059f Jacob COHEN Lodger S 23 M Traveller Germany GER
#26---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1060a Arthur YOUNG Head M 38 M General labourer Watford HRT
Mk1060b Susan YOUNG Wife M 35 F Stratford SFK Stratford St Andrew
Mk1060c Emma YOUNG Dau S 18 F Mothers help Stratford SFK Stratford St Andrew
Mk1060d George YOUNG Son S 15 M Hawker Hucknall Tork NTT Torkard
Mk1060e Henry W YOUNG Son S 12 M Hawker Hucknell Tork NTT Torkard
Mk1060f Joseph YOUNG Son 10 M Scholar Bulwell NTT
Mk1060g Arthur YOUNG Son 7 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1060h Mary E YOUNG Dau 5 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1060i David YOUNG Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1060j Charles F YOUNG Son 1 M Matlock
#27---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1061a George M PORTER Head M 43 M Carter Wilney CAM
Mk1061b Adelaide PORTER Wife M 39 F Wirksworth
Mk1061c Frederick M PORTER Son S 17 M Carter Wirksworth
Mk1061d George A PORTER Son S 15 M Cotton factory hand Eckington
Mk1061e Mary E PORTER Dau S 13 F Outdoor servant Matlock
Mk1061f Ellen PORTER Dau 7 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1061g Henry PORTER Son 2 M Matlock
#28---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1062a Joseph JENKINS Head M 26 M Millers labourer Bonsall
Mk1062b Florence A JENKINS Wife M 27 F Bonsall
#29---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1063a Sarah HALL Head M 67 F Grocer Not Known DBY
Mk1063b Selina WALL Gdau S 17 F Matlock
#30---Church Street,Kings Head---[Matlock]---(page 5,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1064a Joseph MARSDEN Head M 37 M Butcher,Innkeeper Sheffield YKS
Mk1064b Rose MARSDEN Wife M 36 F Matlock
Mk1064c Sarah E MARSDEN Dau S 15 F Matlock
Mk1064d George W MARSDEN Son S 12 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1064e Mary E MARSDEN Dau 6 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1064f Harry HOPKINSON Servant S 18 M Farm servant Ashover
Mk1064g Annie FRISBY Servant S 19 F General servant dom Wessington
Mk1064h Charles THOMPSON Servant S 18 M Farm servant Matlock
Mk1064i James BLACKSHAW Lodger W 50 M Derby
#31---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1065a Alberdine CLAYTON Head M 38 M Gardener Matlock
Mk1065b Silvia CLAYTON Wife M 48 F Belper
Mk1065c Elizabeth LEES Stepdau S 28 F Matlock
Mk1065d Walter LEES Stepson S 21 M Cotton factory hand Tansley
Mk1065e Samuel LEES Stepson S 17 M Plumber,painters app Tansley
Mk1065f George CLAYTON Son S 14 M Grocers assistant Matlock
Mk1065g Alberdine CLAYTON Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
#32---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1066a Thomas LANGHORN Head M 69 M Tailor Snaith YKS
Mk1066b Maria LANGHORN Wife M 54 F Cromford
Mk1066c Mary E LANGHORN Dau S 19 F Matlock
#33---Church Street---(2 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1067a Robert GREGORY Head M 33 M Railway platelayer Matlock
Mk1067b Emily C GREGORY Wife M 38 F Hulme,Manchtr LAN
Mk1067c Albert GREGORY Son 5 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1067d John H GREGORY Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1067e Robert W GREGORY Son 5m M Matlock
#34---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1068a Obadiah ADAMS Head M 70 M Saddler,harness makr Matlock
Mk1068b Fanny ADAMS Wife M 57 F Nottingham NTT
Mk1068c Charles W ADAMS Son S 31 M Saddler,harness makr Matlock
Mk1068d Harriett ADAMS Dau S 30 F Matlock
Mk1068e Frederick ADAMS Gson S 16 M Saddlers apprentice Matlock
#35---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---(page 6,ED 15, RSD "Matlock",RG12/2776)---
Mk1069a Frederick WATKINS Head M 64 M Plasterer Walsall STS
Mk1069b Sarah WATKINS Wife M 63 F Hungerford BRK
#36---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1070a George WHERRETT Head M 40 M Baker Walton SRY
Mk1070b Sarah WHERRETT Wife M 40 F Kirk Ireton
Mk1070c William WHERRETT Son S 15 M Croyden SRY
Mk1070d Mary WHERRETT Dau 13 F Matlock
Mk1070e Edith WHERRETT Dau 9 F Matlock
Mk1070f Joseph WHERRETT Son 6 M Matlock
Mk1070g Harry WHERRETT Son 5 M Matlock
Mk1070h Ralph WHERRETT Son 3 M Matlock
Mk1070i Lilian WHERRETT Dau 1 F Matlock
Mk1070j George HILL Servant S 19 M Bakers assistant Atherstone WAR
#37---Church Street,Police Station---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1071a John RAMSHALL Head M 44 M Sergeant of Police Walsall STS Short Acre
Mk1071b Lydia A RAMSHALL Wife M 32 F Newark NTT
Mk1071c Sydney W RAMSHALL Son S 14 M Cannock STS Bridge Town
Mk1071d Sarah H RAMSHALL Dau S 12 F Brownhills STS
#38---Church Street---[Matlock]---
Mk1072a Elizabeth ELLIS Head W 66 F Cromford
Mk1072b William ELLIS Son S 39 M Living on own means Matlock
Mk1072c Dorothy L ELLIS Gdau 4 F Withington LAN
#39---Church Street---(4 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1073a Herbert GREGORY Head M 34 M Baker Matlock
Mk1073b Rhoda GREGORY Wife M 33 F Tansley
Mk1073c Flora GREGORY Dau 12 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1073d William H GREGORY Son 10 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1073e John T GREGORY Son 6 M Scholar Matlock
Mk1073f Ellen GREGORY Dau 4 F Scholar Matlock
Mk1073g Mabel GREGORY Dau 1 F Matlock
#40---Off Church Street---(3 rooms)---[Matlock]---
Mk1074a Sarah Ann ROUSE Head W 48 F Seamstress Matlock
Mk1074b William BUNTING Brother S 41 M Stone mason Matlock
Mk1074c Charles OAKLEY Lodger S 47 M General labourer Matlock