=============================
From: STUART FLINT
Subject: Cauldwell family history
Date: Fri, 29 Sep 2006 00:04:17 +0100 (BST)
=============================
The following is the Cauldwell family history of my Grand fore bares
leading to my parents
Preamble
Richard and Hellena Wheatcroft were my 8XGrandparents
Their son William Wheatcroft born August 24th 1645 married
Mary Ragg daughter of Anthony Ragg they my 7XGrandparents
William and Mary's children were
- 1.Jane Wheatcroft born March 15th 1673 Had an illigit son Samuel by
Samuel Collinson who married 1st wife Mary Spencer of Middleton
2nd wife Catherine Molinus Grandaughter of Major Johannes Conradt
Molinus colleague of Sir Cornelius Vermuyden who were Drainage Engineers
(Isles of Axeholme Cambridgshire Fens Hatfield Chase and draining of
The Dovegange Mines twixt Black Rocks and Middleton Mining Agent of
The Dovegange in that era was my 8XGrandfather Henry Coates..
Jane then married James Woodiwisse Innkeeper
- 2.Anthony Wheatcroft born 1667 married Millicent Cockeram of Walston
Staffs at Duffield 1703
- 3.Richard married Elizabeth
- 4.Joshua born Nov. 1683 married Sarah Davenport of Atlow 1702
- 5.Hannah obt 1680 infant Hellena obt 1678 infant
- 6.Ellen born 1686 married William Wright (Ince could never make up his
mind if this mans name was William or John Wright ..I believe it was
John Wright) Their children were my kinsmen John son of John/William
and Ellen Wright married Hannah Frost my 8XAunt daughter of my
7XGrandfather Robert Frost Job Wright son of William/John and
Ellen Wright married Anne Ashe whose heir Joseph Ashe of Matlock whose
photograph appears in Old Photos married into my Hawley family of
Matlock Bank early 1900s also into my wife's Street family.. Mary Wright
another sibling of John and Job married John Allen whose heirs married
into my Flint family whilst Samuel another Sibling who married
Silence Cotterill were 4XGrandparents of Anne Wright of my kin who
married Joseph Walker my Grt Grandfather 1836 as his 1st wife..
- 7.Elizabeth Wheatcroft born 1670 married William Norman of Alderwasley
1692 they my 6XGrandparents parents to Sarah Norman who married
William Caldwell ..Elizabeth obt in 1695 Sarah born 1693 William
is recorded as Cowdale..born possibly at Rolleston On Dove near to
Caldwell a village founded by the Caldwell family who came originally
from Ireland.. Matthew Flint my 6XUncle married into the same
Wheatcroft/Wright family
Child of William and Sarah Caldwell
Joseph born 1735 married 1st Elizabeth Webster 1762 2nd wife
Elizabeth Kinnersley from Stafford among other siblings
Child of Joseph and Elizabeth Caldwell nee Kinnersley among other siblings
George born 1770 married Martha Heapey of Duffield 1792
Children of George and Martha
- 1.John born 1792 married Sarah Dakin of Alderwasley
- 2.William born 1794 married 1st wife Elizabeth Cross 1825
2nd wife Martha Austin 1859
- 3.George born 1796 married Elizabeth Brookes of Bolehill 1818
- 4.Elizabeth born 1802 married George Smith 1823 Gamekeeper to
Francis Hurt Lived at The Lodge Alderwasley Hall
- 5.Sarah born 1805 obt single 1825
- 6.Joseph born 1800 married Elizabeth Houlgate of Alderwasley
- 7.Martha born 1810 married William Barnes of Crich 1834
- 8.Samuel born 1812
- 9.Nathaniel Caldwell born 1815 married Charlotte Hodgkinson
daughter of Thomas and Rebecca Hodgkinson of The Olde Noahs Ark Inn
Wigwell Brick Manufacturer Wirksworth Moor they my 3XGrandparents
Nathanaiel began working on the Hurt estate as an Agricultural Labourer
then a Forester becoming Head Forester
Children of Nathaniel and Charlotte Caldwell
- 1/2 Twins Elizabeth and Joseph born 1844 both obt
- 3.Joshua born 1857
- 4.William born 1848
- 5.John Cauldwell (note a U had been added to the name) married
Anne Flint daughter of William and Martha Flint nee Bacon of
Carsington Martha daughter of Matthew Bacon Lead Miner
Carsington Pastures ..William Flint was a Farrier/Blacksmith on the
Gell estate then the residence of a member of The Hurt Family
John Cauldwell was a Gamekeeper on the estate
- 6.Nathaniel born 1846
- 7.Martha born 1841
- 8.Thomas born 1850 married Sarah Smith 14 years his senior daughter
of James and Hannah Smith nee Land James Mining Agent born to William
and Sarah Smith nee Cockaine of Carsington / Ashbourne related by
marriage to the Bankes family of Carsington... Hannah nee Land born to
George and Elizabeth Land nee Hoades of Bolehill Thomas and Sarah my
Grt Grandparents Thomas was a Police officer at Lancaster and at
Sheffield..He died in the persuance of his duties aged 28 years at
Sheffield in 1878/9 Two children Ada who married Albert Byard of
Breamfields Wirksworth Albert son of Francis (Master Stonemason)
and Mary Byard nee Maskrey. Annie born 1871 married John Walker 1891
John son of Joseph and Martha Walker nee Sheldon Martha, Josephs 3rd
wife married 1869 on the demise of his 2nd wife Margaret nee Fletcher..
Martha Sheldon Margarets Nurse up to her demise.. Joseph's 1st wife
my kinswoman Anne Wright...John and Annie Walker were my Grandparents
Children of John and Annie Walker
- 1.John Walker Master Stonemason / Building Contractor married Nellie
England of Blackwell nr South Normanton..John Walker was a Lt. in the
Guards 1st W.W. saw action on The Somme removed to Kent after the 1st
war and gained contracts to build M.O.D. air fields, among the many
Biggin Hill...
- 2.Joseph Walker Master Stonemason married Celia Cooper of Skegby nr
Sutton In Ashfield removed to Westcliffe On Sea where he built Guest
Houses which he and Celia managed
- 3.Alec Walker Engaged to be married to Anne Gleeson daughter of
Patrick Gleeson of The Dale Wirksworth (Gleesons came from County
Mayo Ireland now living in U.S.A.) Uncle Alec was Killed In Action
1916 aged 19 years The Somme buried at Mailly Wood War Graves
Commission Cemetery Albert' Belgium
- 4.Elsie Walker married Rev Sydney Austin Price Methodist Minister
at Wirksworth Circuit 1930s born at Wem Shropshire son of Welsh
parents who owned an engineering works at Birmingham
- 5.Florence Walker married Charles Leslie Wright Gents Outfitter
Market Place Cromford Aunt Florence a School Mistress at first
Middleton Junior School and then Temperance Gell Junior School
Carsington...
- 6.Doris Walker born 1900 remained a spinster after her finacee was
killed in the 1st W.W. Became a Senior Departmental Manager at
John Smedley Lea Mills..having attended Nottingham University to
study lace manufacturing and business management paid for by Mr John
Bertram Marsden Smedley..the Managing Director. In the 2nd W.W. was
seconded from Lea Mills to Manage departments at Bliss & Co Derby who
made Shell Casings and other engineering parts for the war effort.
In 1941 became Head of the Plastic Explosive Rolling Mills (Ranskill
Ordnance Factory near Worksop) a very dangerous situation where many
deaths / injuries took place all women employees. also involved in
other pre war work of a hush hush nature..bringing German girls out
of Germany late 1930s whose families were opposed to Hitler. In 1960
on retirement was presented with engraved silver salver by
H.M Queen Elizabeth when she visited Lea Mills..(Uncle Sydney Flint was
Chief Engineer at Lea Mills in the same era)
- 7.Annie Walker married Geoffrey Grace of Codnor who came into
Middleton with Mr Brian Coles (became the village Post Master) to
connect the village to Mains Electricity. Aunt Annie Grace and
Geoffrey divorced after having two children and she worked in the
2nd W.W. for the M.O.D. at Whitehall..living in London..For a time
she worked as an assistant to Winston Churchill..again in a position
where some secrecy surrounds her past ..
- 8. Kathleen Walker born 1916 married Harry Sprake Flint born 1894
married at Mount Zion Methodist Church (Built by the Walker family
in 1905/6) 1937 Kathleen had been Secretary to Mr John Bertram
Marsden Smedley up to marriage..Dad was a Master Grocer / Gents Outfitter
with shops at Middleton and Wirksworth.. He served as Liberal
Councillor for Middleton Ward on Ashbourne Rural District Council from
1928 to boundary changes when Middleton joined Wirksworth Urban District
Council in 1933. He was re elected in 1933 and served up to 1952
resigning when diagnosed with skin cancer..He also served on Ashbourne
Board of Guardians reluctantly so as he was a keen supporter of
Lord Beveridges Bill to establish the Welfare State..He served on the
Police Watch Committee and was oft times President of Wirksworth
Free Church Federal Council..He was a founding member of Wirksworth
Rotary Club in 1947/8 along with Mr Rafe Blackwall Samuel Livingstone
(my allied kin via Doxey and Botham) J Hall Mr Milner and
Mr F.V.Stirland Bank Manager Westminster Bank Wirksworth (NatWest)..
Dad was also a Deacon and Sunday School Superintendent and Local Preacher
at Middleton Congregational Church and one time School Govenor
Middleton Junior School...Having been for a time Works Superintendent
for Ashbourne Rural District Council in the early 1920s after taking
Local Government Examinations before setting up his businesses..he was
Chairman of Wirksworth UDC Water Authority when Middleton gained its
first treated water supply in the 1930s the water drawn from springs
on Slaley Moor and pumped up the valley at first by a counter balanced
ram pump and then by a diesel pump...Harry was also a Deputy Registrar
licenced to over see marriages at Middleton Congregational Church
and also a Census Enumerator..When he was forced to retire from the
Council his succesor was family friend William Hubert Doxey J.P. M.B.E.
who took the seat for Labour..Mr Doxey a retired Engine Driver was a
near neigbour of my family, in my youth and still lives near my home
today we sharing a passion for Brass Bands and Male Voice Choirs having
sung in such together for many years.. His brother Edgar worked for my
father as an Apprentice Provisions Hand before National Service..
Edgar became a Manager at Masson Mill...All my parents sibling family
are now passed away..
Another long sojourn finished
Regards Stuart G Flint