Updated 21 Jun 2009

WIRKSWORTH Parish Records 1600-1900

Return to Front Page



Photo 576


Bonsall War Memorial 1914-1919

This memorial lists 44 dead, or 1 in 5 of the men of Bonsall who would have been 17-32 in 1918.
This is a terrible butcher's bill for a village with a population of 1,360 in 1901.
An attempt has been made to link the names on this memorial with the 1901 Census.
If the reader can find any errors, please contact the webmaster on

To the Memory
of the
Men of Bonsall
who fell in the
Great War


Arthur Allen
Harold Allen
George W Bateman
James Banks
James Barlow
Fred Barnes
Arthur Bown
Ernest Boden
Frank Buckley
Alfred Bunting
Joseph Bunting
Laurence Bunting
Colin C. Charlesworth
Alfred Elliott
Harry Fern


Photo taken 2008 by Julie Hawksworth.
Thomas Gratton
Charles Gratton
Walter Gratton
James Gregory
Fredrick Hawley
Herbert Holbrook
William Kniveton
Anthony Land
John Land
Edward Lloyd
George McIntosh
Fredrick McIntosh
Francis E. Millward
Bernard Oliver
Gordon F Parsons
George Redfern
Thomas Rowland
Henry Rowland
Francis Rowland
Frank Sheldon
Bertram Wheeldon
Horace T Stone
John Stone
Alfred A Sudbury
William Swift
Henry E Tomison
Fredrick Woodcock
Tom Worth
Robert Worthy

By their
We Live

Annual armistice service, perhaps in the 1920s (photo sent by Glynn Waite)
Boy plays sunset on a cornet
Photo taken:
Source:Julie Hawksworth

Click on photo for enlargement (on CD only)

Have any more information about this photo?
Please e-mail the author on:


Glynn Waite writes:

.... Also from Bonsall is a card of some unknown event at the War Memorial. I am sure it's not connected with the unveiling of the memorial, as this took place in 1921. It has Harry Gill's stamp on the back. As far as I am aware, Harry did not start taking photos until around 1930. Perhaps it is just a scene at the annual armistice service.

Regarding the Bonsall War Memorial, you have one of the links to the 1901 census wrong - that of Charles Gratton. He was the brother of Thomas Gratton (in the entry above), shown as Charlie in the census - the name he was generally known by. I know that this is correct as he was my grandfather! The CWCG website will confirm that he was the son of Benjamin and Mary Gratton. Although his date of death is shown as 27.11.1917, he was only reported missing at that time. They never found his body and, I assume, that the last time he was seen was confirmed as his date of death when the war ended.

Thomas Gratton, by the way, was killed on 5.8.1917. He was married and lived at 42 The Hill, Cromford. As a result, his name also appears on the Cromford War Memorial.

A final comment in this e-mail. In connection with the renovation of the station buildings at Cromford, I have written a book for the Arkwright Society about the station's history. Details of the contents can be found on the Pynot Publishing website
As you will see there are also appendices relating to staff. Should you want a copy, you can get one from me direct post free (cheque payable to me) - but I appreciate, of course, this may not be of particular interest to you.

Kind Regards,

Glynn Waite

Compiled, formatted, hyperlinked, encoded, and copyright © 2008, All Rights Reserved.